Akron-Summit County Public Library

-

All Locations        All Events
10/22/17

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sunday Story Time Sampler
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10/23/17

3:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Chess Club
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Bag Sale by the Friends of Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
North Hill Needle Crafters
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM
Early Bird Movie Matinee
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Play A While
Norton Branch Library
330 825-7800
L:Norton

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Tai Chi
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baby and Me
Highland Square Branch Library
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Internet 1
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Norton

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After School Homework Help
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

3:30 PM
Chess Club Mondays
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Needle Crafting @ The Library
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

6:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Space-to-Make
Goodyear Branch Library
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Family Movie Monday
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:30 PM
Baby Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

6:30 PM
Family Night
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM
Pumpkin Painting
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Upcycled Draft: Make a Book Pages Wreath
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

10/24/17

4:00 AM
Drum Lessons
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

10:05 AM
Baby Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM
Story Time Programs
Mogadore Branch Library
3306289228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Richfield Branch Library
33-659-4343
L:Richfield

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Story Time
Highland Square Branch Library
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Tai Chi
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

11:00 AM
Family Story Times
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

11:00 AM
Toddler Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Reentry in Motion: Meet the Reentry Providers
Simone Richardson
330-643-9020
L:Main Library

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Preschool Playgroup
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Busy Persons Book Club
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Internet 2
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Norton

3:30 PM
Thor Party
Maple Valley Branch Library
330-864-5721
L:Maple Valley

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Afterschool Teen Book Club
330-643-4720
L:Odom

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Warm Up Akron
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM
Drum Lessons
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Afterschool Adventures
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

6:00 PM
Financial Peace of Mind: An Eight-Part Series
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

6:00 PM
The Novel in You: Introduction to Novel Writing Series
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Vinyl Revival Listening Group
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Teen Advisory Board Meeting
Teen Area
330-643-9067
L:Main Library

6:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Grandmother’s Little Sewing Treasures
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

6:30 PM
Teen Mini Makerspace
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10/25/17

10:30 AM
Story Time Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Baby Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Story Time
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

1:00 PM
Memory Cafe
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Email 1
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Norton

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Paws for Reading
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
After School Fun Club
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After School Homework Help
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

3:30 PM
Game Day
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday Movie Madness
330-643-4720
L:Odom

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM
Fall Harvest
Kenmore
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After-School Craft Club
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

6:00 PM
Crazy 8’s Math Club
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Family STEAM Nights
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Home Buying Workshops
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Paint Night
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Searching The Reporter: Akron’s African American Newspaper and Other Newspapers on Ohio Memory
Main - Special Collections Division
330-643-9030
L:Main Library

7:00 PM
Mystery Book Discussion Group
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10/26/17

10:15 AM
Baby Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10:15 AM
Stories and Play
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

10:30 AM
Library Babies and Tots
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Story Time
Norton Branch
330-825-7800
L:Norton

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Little Folks Story Time
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Story Time
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

11:15 AM
Toddler Story Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Pitter Patter Playgroup
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

12:30 PM
Preschool Story Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

1:00 PM
Story Time Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Email 2
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Norton

3:30 PM
Silent Library
North Hill Branch
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Kids Creative Space
330-643-4720
L:Odom

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM
Wii U Gaming Days
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM
Wii U Gaming Days
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Goodyear Monster Factory
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Tech Time: Robotics and Coding
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Friends of the Tallmadge Branch Library Fall Book Sale
L:Tallmadge

6:00 PM
Energize Your Day
Northwest Akron Branch Library
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

6:00 PM
Local Thanksgiving
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

6:00 PM
Movies@Main: Wonder Woman
Culture & AV
330-643-9015
L:Main Library-Auditorium

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Akron African United Front
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Missing Time and the Possible Connection to Alien Abduction
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Sistas Knit 2
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:30 PM
Mystery Book Club
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

6:30 PM
Story Time Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Ohio State Buckeye Football: the Forgotten Dawn
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

10/27/17

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fall Book Sale
L:Tallmadge

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Halloween Dance Party
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Spooky Halloween Carnival
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
T.G.I.F: Tweens Great Informal Fridays
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
T.G.I.F: Tweens Great Informal Fridays
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

10/28/17

Kids Create
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Fall Book Sale
L:Tallmadge

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Book Buddies
Highland Square Branch Library
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Reentry in Motion: University of Akron Reentry Clinic
Simone Richardson
330-643-9020
L:Main Library

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Book Sale
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

11:00 AM
Halloween Spooktacular Family Story Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Teens Do Something!
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Paws for Reading
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

1:00 PM
All About Search and Rescue Dogs
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

1:00 PM
Face Painting
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

2:00 PM
Comic Book Club
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

2:00 PM
Frankenanimals
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

2:00 PM
Goodyear Monster Factory
Goodyear Branch Library
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Comic Book Club
Teen Area
330-643-9067
L:Main Library

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links