Akron-Summit County Public Library

-

All Locations        All Events
01/21/18

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sunday Story Time Sampler
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

01/22/18

On Your Own
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

10:05 AM
Baby and Me Time
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

10:15 AM
Tiny Tales Baby Time
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
North Hill Needle Crafters
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM
Early Bird Movie Matinee
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

11:00 AM
Preschool Story Time
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

11:30 AM
Toddler Story Time
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Computer Lab
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Word 1
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Highland Square

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After School Homework Help
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

3:30 PM
Chess Club
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lego Club
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

5:00 PM
Teen Advisory Board Meetings
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

6:00 PM
Family Game Nights
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

6:00 PM
Free Women’s Self-Defense Class
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:00 PM
Needle Crafting @ The Library
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Henna
Odom Branch
330-434-8726
L:Odom

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Man Hunt: The John Wilkes Booth Trail
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Family Movie Monday
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:30 PM
Babytime
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

6:30 PM
Friends of the Portage Lakes Branch Library Present: Pitcairn Island
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

6:30 PM
Pokemon Club
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Gentle Yoga With Nia
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

01/23/18

6:00 AM
Mindfulness
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

10:05 AM
Babytime
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:15 AM
Baby Time
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

10:30 AM
Baby/Toddler Story Time
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM
Story Time
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

11:00 AM
Family Story Times
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

11:00 AM
Preschool Story Hour
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

11:00 AM
Toddler Time
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

11:30 AM
Toddler Time
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Preschool Playgroup
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Cord Cutting [Demo]
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Ellet

2:00 PM
Busy Persons Book Club
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Computer Lab
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Word 2
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Highland Square

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Teen Cupcake Wars
Odom Branch
330-434-8726
L:Odom

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Warm Up Akron
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM
Dripped and Dipped Pretzel Creations
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Tween STEAM
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After School Adventures
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
NatureConnect
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Project Learn ESOL/GED
North Hill Branch
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

6:00 PM
Vinyl on Trial
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Teen Advisory Board Meeting
Teen Department
330.643.9067
L:Main Library

6:30 PM
What’s Cookin’ – Appetizers Even Guys Will Love
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

01/24/18

10:30 AM
Baby Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10:30 AM
Story Time
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Story Time
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

12:30 PM
Mosaic Vases @ Firestone Park Community Center
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

1:00 PM
Pre-K Story Time
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Computer Lab
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Word 3
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Highland Square

3:00 PM
After School Fun Club
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After School Homework Help
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday Movie Madness
Odom Boulevard Branch Library
330-434-8726
L:Odom

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM
Marshmallow Engineering
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Crazy 8's Math Club
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800

6:00 PM
Evening Story Time
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Game Night Wednesdays
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Family Night
Odom Boulevard Branch Library
330-434-8726
L:Odom

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Family STEAM Nights
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
First Time Home Buyers Workshop
North Hill Branch
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

01/25/18

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Stories and Play
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

10:30 AM
Family Storytime
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

10:30 AM
Library Babies and Tots
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Toddler Smarts
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Little Folks Story Hour
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Pitter Patter Playgroup
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

1:00 PM
Story Time
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Computer Lab
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Word 4
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Highland Square

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Kids Creative Space
Odom Boulevard Branch Library
330-434-8726
L:Odom

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM
Wii U Gaming
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Tech Time: Robotics, Engineering, and Coding
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Project Learn ESOL/GED
North Hill Branch
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

6:00 PM
Ankle Biters Improv
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

6:00 PM
Cookbook Club
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

6:00 PM
Movies@Main: Dunkirk
Culture & AV
330-643-9015
L:Main Library-Auditorium

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Teen Open Mic @ the Library
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

6:30 PM
Identifying Your Family Photographs: A Genealogy Program
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

6:30 PM
Mystery Book Club
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

6:30 PM
Story Time
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

6:45 PM
Book Discussion Group
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

01/26/18

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
T.G.I.F. Tweens Great Informal Fridays
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

01/27/18

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Friends of the Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library Mini-Sale
Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Science Cafe-Biomimicry
Science & Technology Division
330-643-9075
L:Main Library

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Typing
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Main Library

11:00 AM
Saturday Story Time Sampler
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Paws For Reading
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Valentine's Day Wreaths Program
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM
History and Sampling of African-American Soul Food with Keon Reed
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Read to Me, Play with Me
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
“A Celebration of Animation”
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Super Sandwich Showdown!
Teen Area
330.643.9067
L:Main Library

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links