Akron-Summit County Public Library

-

All Locations        All Events
06/17/18

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sunday Story Time Sampler
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

06/18/18

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
North Hill Needle Crafters
North Hill
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM
Music and Movement Mondays
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10:30 AM
Stories at the Park: Baby & Me
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

10:30 AM
Story Time Play Group
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

11:00 AM
Sogbety Diomande: African Drumming
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Summer Exercise Course
Richfield Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Summer Fun Days
Gerri Bowen
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

2:00 PM
Disney Day
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

2:00 PM
Marvelous Mondays!
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Chalk on the Wild Side
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Easy Earrings with Jennie Thewlis
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

5:00 PM
Teen Advisory Board Meetings
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

6:00 PM
Kenmore Craft Club
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

6:00 PM
Messy Mondays
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Painting Rocks
Odom Branch
330-434-8726
L:Odom

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Family Movie Monday
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:30 PM
Hollywood Legend Jack Nicholson
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:30 PM
How to Make Your Phone Your Travel Agent
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

6:30 PM
LEGO Club
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Streaming TV [DEMO]
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:North Hill

06/19/18

10:05 AM
Baby Time
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM
Story Time
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

10:30 AM
Story Time Program
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Family Story Time
Richfield Branch
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Story Time
Springfield-Lakemore
330-643-4770
L:Springfield-Lakemore

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Curio Workshop: Make a T-Shirt
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Main Library

11:00 AM
Family Story Times
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

11:00 AM
Toddler Time
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Preschool Playgroup
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

1:00 PM
Elec Simon and Friends Children's Show
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

1:00 PM
Paint the Walk
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

1:00 PM
Songs and Tails from the Woods
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

1:00 PM
Terrific Tuesdays
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

1:30 PM
Rabid Readers Book Discussion
Ellet Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

2:00 PM
Karaoke and Board Games
Maple Valley Branch Library
330-864-5721
L:Maple Valley

2:00 PM
School Age Fun!
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

2:00 PM
Totally Teen Tuesdays @ 2 pm!
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

2:00 PM
Wings & Things Craft and Selfie
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Hardcore Rock Star Jewelry
Norton Branch Library
330-285-7800
L:Norton

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Rockin' Teen Jewelry
Odom Branch
330-434-8726
L:Odom

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
I Love the 70's
Teen Area
330-643-9067
L:Main Library

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Paws for Reading
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Teen/Tween Advisory Board
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:00 PM
Beginner's Guitar Lesson
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

6:00 PM
Book Buzz at Nervous Dog Coffee Bar
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

6:30 PM
Wellness Yoga
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga Classes
Richfield Branch Library
3306594343
L:Richfield

7:00 PM
Classic Book and Film Discussion
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

06/20/18

10:30 AM
Baby Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10:30 AM
Story Time
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

11:00 AM
NatureConnect Create!
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

11:00 AM
SUMMER SPECIAL EVENT SERIES
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Coloring Fun for Adults
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Storytime
Gerri Bowen
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

11:30 AM
Fun Club: The Bubble Lady
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Tai Chi with Nancy Gardner
Science & Technology
330-643-9075
L:Main Library

1:00 PM
Mystery Book Discussion Group
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

1:00 PM
SUMMER SPECIAL EVENT SERIES
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Sogbety Diomande
Odom Branch
330-434-8726
L:Odom

2:00 PM
Fun Club: The Bubble Lady
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

2:00 PM
Mind, Body & Sole Children's Program
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

2:00 PM
Mind, Body & Sole Weekly Programs
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

2:00 PM
Origami Storyteller Christine Kallevig
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Elec Simon
Richfield Lirbrary
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Family Frolics
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Watercolor Bookmarks and Edible Books- Make and Take
3306594343
L:Richfield

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Builder's Club
Springfield-Lakemore
330-643-4770
L:Springfield-Lakemore

6:00 PM
Evening Book Discussion
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

6:00 PM
Rock and Roll Story Time
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Movie Mania in June
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Pinterest
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Richfield

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Crafting with Technology Series
Richfield Branch Library
3306594343
L:Richfield

6:30 PM
Living Mindfully
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330.467.8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM
Writers Guild of Nordonia Hills
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

06/21/18

10:15 AM
Baby Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10:15 AM
Stories and Play
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Preschool Fun Story time
Odom Branch
330-434-8726
L:Odom

10:30 AM
Library Babies and Tots
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Melody Makers
Norton Branch
330-825-7800
L:Norton

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Snack and play in the Garden
Richfield Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

11:00 AM
Thrilling Thursdays!
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

11:30 AM
Story Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

12:15 PM - 12:25 PM
Lunchtime Bird Watching
Science & Technology Division
330-643-9075
L:Main Library

1:00 PM
Adult Coloring
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

1:00 PM
Family Fun Program
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

1:00 PM
Iron Chef: Sandwich Edition
Ellet Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

1:00 PM
Realm of the Reptile
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Color Me Happy!
Springfield-Lakemore
330-643-4770
L:Springfield-Lakemore

1:30 PM
Summer Movies: Beauty and the Beast
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library-Auditorium

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Thrilling Thursdays: African Drummer Sogbety Diomande
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

2:00 PM
MakerSpace Part 1: Tech Toy Box
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

2:00 PM
Teen Mini Makerspace
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Create Your Own Button
North Hill Branch
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

4:00 PM
Wii U Gaming
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Crafting with Technology Series
Richfield Branch Library
3306594343
L:Richfield

6:00 PM
Rock & Roll Bingo
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Crafting/Maker Workshop
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Richfield

6:30 PM
Invest in Your Child’s Future
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Sistas Knit 2
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Movies@Main: The Awful Truth
Culture & AV
330-643-9015
L:Main Library-Auditorium

7:00 PM
I'll Take Game Shows for $500
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330.467.8595
L:Nordonia Hills

06/22/18

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Rockin' Book Club
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

06/23/18

Kids Create
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Game Time
Patrick Manning
330.467.8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Paws for Reading
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Science Cafe with Marcy Grande
Science & Technology Division
330-643-9075
L:Main Library

10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Online Resources for Genealogy and Local History with Carla Cegielski
Main - Special Collections Division
330-643-9030
L:Main Library

12:00 PM
PAWS for Reading
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

1:00 PM
Cool Summer Concerts
Ellet Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

1:00 PM
Seashell Wind Chimes
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

2:00 PM
Music Petting Zoo
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Beginners Knitting with Linda
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Builders' Club
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
PAWS for Reading
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links