Akron-Summit County Public Library

-

All Locations        All Events
10/15/17

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sunday Story Time Sampler
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10/16/17

On Your Own - Tracing Lines with Loose Parts
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
North Hill Needle Crafters
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Play A While
Norton Branch Library
330 825-7800
L:Norton

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Sensory Story Time
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Tai Chi
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baby and Me
Highland Square Branch Library
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Word 1
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Nordonia Hills

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After School Homework Help
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Ellet Needlecrafters
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Mondays Afterschool
330-643-4720
L:Odom

4:00 PM
Family Game Night
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM
Family Game Night
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

6:00 PM
Free Women’s Self-Defense Class
Goodyear Branch Library
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:00 PM
Pumpkin Decorating
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

6:30 PM
Baby Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

6:30 PM
If These Walls Could Talk
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

6:30 PM
Pokemon Club
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Adult Halloween Craft
330-643-4720
L:Odom

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
B4 Bed + Stories for Adults
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Gentle Yoga With Nia
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

10/17/17

10:05 AM
Baby Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:15 AM
Baby Time
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM
Story Time Programs
Mogadore Branch Library
3306289228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Richfield Branch Library
33-659-4343
L:Richfield

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Story Time
Highland Square Branch Library
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Tai Chi
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

11:00 AM
Family Story Times
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

11:00 AM
Toddler Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

11:30 AM
Toddler Time
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Preschool Playgroup
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

1:30 PM
Rabid Readers Book Discussion
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Word 2
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Nordonia Hills

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Teen Lounge
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Spooky Teen Jewelry Making
330-643-4720
L:Odom

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Afterschool Adventures
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Tween STEAM
NORTON BRANCH LIBRARY
330-825-7800
L:Norton

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Project Learn ESOL/GED Classes
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

6:00 PM
Bring Your Bill with PUCO
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

6:00 PM
Evening Book Discussion
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

6:00 PM
Financial Peace of Mind: An Eight-Part Series
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

6:00 PM
The Novel in You: Introduction to Novel Writing Series
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Paint Night
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM
Investment Perspectives
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Cooking Series with Chef Sarah
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Introduction to Intellectual Property
Science & Technology Division
330-643-9075
L:Main Library

7:00 PM
Classic Book and Film Discussion
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

10/18/17

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
INTRODUCTION TO FUNDRAISING PLANNING
Business & Government
330 643-9020
L:Main Library

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Play Date
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

10:30 AM
Mini Movers
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

10:30 AM
Story Time Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Baby Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Coloring Fun
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Story Time
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

1:00 PM
Mystery Book Discussion Group
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Word 3
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Nordonia Hills

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
After School Fun Club
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After School Homework Help
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

3:30 PM
AR Book Club
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

3:30 PM
Paws for Reading
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday Movie Madness
330-643-4720
L:Odom

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM
Fall Harvest
Kenmore
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM
Wednesday Afterschool Hangout (Teen)
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
After-School Craft Club
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Paws for Reading
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Bedtime Math's Crazy 8s Club
norton branch library
330 825-7800
L:Norton

6:00 PM
Crazy 8’s Math Club
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:00 PM
Pizza and Pages Teen Book Discussion Group
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Fire Safety in Your Home
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:30 PM
Medicare 101 with Sharon Honroth
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074

6:30 PM
Wellness Yoga
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM
Writers Guild of Nordonia Hills
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
History of Aprons Presentation
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

10/19/17

10:15 AM
Baby Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10:15 AM
Stories and Play
Goodyear Branch
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

10:30 AM
Family Storytime
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

10:30 AM
Library Babies and Tots
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Story Time
Norton Branch
330-825-7800
L:Norton

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Little Folks Story Time
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Story Time
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

11:15 AM
Toddler Story Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

12:30 PM
Preschool Story Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

1:00 PM
Story Time Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Word 4
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Nordonia Hills

3:30 PM
Lego Club
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

3:30 PM
Teen Advisory Board
North Hill Branch
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Kids Creative Space
330-643-4720
L:Odom

3:45 PM
Afterschool Crowd
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

4:00 PM
PAWS for Reading
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

4:00 PM
Wii U Gaming Days
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

4:00 PM
Wii U Gaming Days
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Project Learn ESOL/GED Classes
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

6:00 PM
Adult Coloring and Games
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Bricks for Kids
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Sistas Knit 2
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:30 PM
Movies@Main: Topper Returns
Culture & AV
330-643-9015
L:Main Library-Auditorium

6:30 PM
Story Time Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

7:00 PM
Scary Sweets Bake-off
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

10/20/17

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
ACT Practice Test*
Teen Area
330-643-9067
L:Main Library

1:00 PM
Mad Science
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Fall into a Good Movie
330-643-4720
L:Odom

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Gaming at Main
Teen Area
330-643-9067
L:Main Library

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Friends Member Preview
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

3:30 PM
Minecraft Club
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

10/21/17

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Friends Member Preview
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Book Sale by the Friends of Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
NH Game Time
Nordonia Hills Branch
330.467.8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Introduction to Patents & Patent Searching
Science & Technology Division
330-643-9075
L:Main Library

10:30 AM
Saturday Morning Craft Club
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

10:30 AM
Sensory Storytime
Northwest Akron Branch Library
330.643.4702
L:Northwest Akron

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Paws for Reading
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Paws for Reading
Fairlawn-Bath Branch
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Paws for Reading
Richfield Branch Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Find My Past
Main - Special Collections Division
330-643-9030
L:Main Library

11:00 AM
Calling all Wild Things!
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

11:30 AM
Sensory Storytime
Northwest Akron Branch Library
330.643.4702
L:Northwest Akron

12:30 PM
Paws for Reading
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

12:30 PM
Paws for Reading
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

1:00 PM
Decorative Gourds
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

2:00 PM
Anime Afternoon
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

2:00 PM
History of Chocolate
Portage Lakes Branch
3306447050
L:Portage Lakes

2:00 PM
PAWS for Reading
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Holograms and Pepper’s Ghost Screen- Make and Take
3306594343
L:Richfield

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
LEGO Saturdays
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Paranormal Portraits
Teen Area
330-643-9067
L:Main Library

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links