Akron-Summit County Public Library

-

All Locations        All Events
06/18/17

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sunday Story Time Sampler
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

06/19/17

On Your Own
Goodyear Branch Library
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
North Hill Needle Crafters
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Microsoft Office Excel 1
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Fairlawn-Bath

11:00 AM
Baby & Me
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

11:00 AM
Mr. Puppet
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

1:00 PM
Movie Matinee Mondays
Goodyear Branch Library
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

2:00 PM
Mr. Puppet
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
LEGO-licious Mondays
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Microsoft Office Excel 2
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Fairlawn-Bath

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Ellet Needle Crafters
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
VolunTeen Nights
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

6:00 PM
Summer Citrus-Inspired Paint Party
Goodyear Branch Library
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Family Movie Monday
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:30 PM
Campfire Story Time
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

6:30 PM
Garage Organization
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Sedona Bracelets
North Hill Branch Library
330.535.9423
L:North Hill

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Stories in the Garden
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

06/20/17

10:05 AM
Baby Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

10:30 AM
Story Time
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

10:30 AM
Story Time Programs
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Family Story Time
Richfield Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

11:00 AM
Family Story Times
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

11:00 AM
Toddler Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Paws for Reading
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Preschool Playgroup
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Terrific Tuesdays
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

1:00 PM
Elec Simon
Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

1:00 PM
Family Shows
Goodyear
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Building Challenge
Odom Blvd Branch Library
330-643-8726
L:Odom

1:30 PM
Rabid Readers Book Discussion
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

2:00 PM
Family Movie Afternoon
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

2:00 PM
School Age Fun
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

2:00 PM
Teen Build a Better Meal Challenge
Maple Valley Branch Library
330-864-5721
L:Maple Valley

2:00 PM
Teen Tuesdays
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

2:00 PM
Totally Teen Tuesdays @ 2 pm!
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Busy Persons Book Club
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
TEEN TUESDAYS @ 2
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Terrific Tuesdays
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

Out of this World Crafts
Teen Area
330.643.9067
L:Main Library

6:00 PM
Evening Book Discussion
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

6:30 PM
Cool Summer Concerts
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

6:30 PM
Investment Perspectives
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

6:30 PM
Local Author: Ginny Bache
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

6:30 PM
The Novel in You
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Essential Oils Presentation
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

6:30 PM - 7:45 PM
The Sights and Sounds of Summer
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

7:00 PM
Classic Book and Film Discussion
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

7:00 PM
Cookbook Club
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

06/21/17

10:30 AM
Baby Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Play Group
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Story Time for Ages 2-5
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

11:00 AM
Summer Special Events Series
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Family Story Time
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

11:30 AM
Fun Club
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Pitter Patter Playgroup
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Tai Chi with Nancy Gardner
Science & Technology Division
330-643-9075
L:Main Library

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch Bunch
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

1:00 PM
Mystery Book Discussion Group
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

1:00 PM
Summer Special Events Series
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

1:00 PM
The People in Your Neighborhood—Fairlawn Police Department
Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Wednesday Summer Reading Performers
Odom Blvd Branch Library
330-643-8726
L:Odom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Paint the Walk
Northwest Akron Branch
330.836.1081
L:Northwest Akron

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Movies
Maple Valley Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

2:00 PM
Fun Club
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

2:00 PM
Magician Rick Smith, Jr.: Summer Reading Weekly Events
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

2:00 PM
Wonderful Wednesdays!
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

2:00 PM
Wonderful Wednesdays!
North Hill Branch
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Lindsay Bonilla
Richfield Library
330-659-4343
L:Richfield

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Teen Time
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Paws for Reading
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

6:00 PM
WRHS Presents Euclid Beach Park – Cleveland’s Most Beloved Amusement Park
Portage Lakes Branch
3306447050
L:Portage Lakes

6:30 PM
How To Spot And Stop A Scam
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

6:30 PM
Wellness Yoga: Yoga off the Mat
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM
Writers Guild of Nordonia Hills
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Egyptian Tomb Excavation Series
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

06/22/17

6:30 AM
Tai Chi
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

10:15 AM
Baby Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10:15 AM
Stories and Play
Goodyear Branch Library
330-784-7522
L:Goodyear

10:30 AM
Early Bird Movie Matinee
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

10:30 AM
Library Babies and Tots
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Preschool Fun - Story Time Thursdays
Odom Branch Library
330-643-4720
L:Odom

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Microsoft Office Excel 3
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Fairlawn-Bath

11:00 AM
Thrilling Thursdays!
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Coloring Fun
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

11:15 AM
Toddler Story Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

12:30 PM
Preschool Story Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

1:00 PM
Fabulous Family Fun
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

1:00 PM
Heirloom seeds? Yes, please!
Green Branch Library
330.896.9074
L:Green

1:00 PM
Mr. Puppet Show
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

1:00 PM
Project Runway
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
COLORING AND COFFEE
Firestone Park Branch Library
330-724-2126
L:Firestone Park

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Thrilling Thursdays: Magician Rick Smith, Jr
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

2:00 PM
Mind, Body & Soul: Bubble Lady
Northwest Akron Branch
330.83
L:Northwest Akron

2:00 PM
Summer Movies
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library-Auditorium

2:00 PM
Teen Cafe
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

2:00 PM
Totally Teen Thursdays: Calm Coloring
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
David Anthony Magic and Illusion Show
Norton Branch Library
330-825-7800
L:Norton

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Jammin' Jumpers
North Hill Branch Library
330-535-9423
L:North Hill

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Excel 1-3 Practical Application
Electronic Services
330-643-9145
L:Fairlawn-Bath

4:00 PM
Wii U Gaming Day
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

6:00 PM
Antique Appraisal Fair
Tallmadge
330.633.4345
L:Tallmadge

6:00 PM
Movies@Main: La La Land
Culture & AV
330-643-9015
L:Main Library-Auditorium

6:00 PM
Patriotic Crafts
Mogadore Branch Library
330-628-9228
L:Mogadore

6:00 PM
The Gardens at Stan Hywet Hall - Author Talk
Northwest Akron Branch
3308361081
L:Northwest Akron

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Akron African United Front
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Sistas Knit 2
Maple Valley Branch Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

6:45 PM - 7:45 PM
Book Discussion Group
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

06/23/17

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Friday Summer Movies - Build a Better Mind
Odom Blvd. Branch Library
330-643-8726
L:Odom

06/24/17

Kids Create Take-it Make-it Crafts
Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
330-666-4888
L:Fairlawn-Bath

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nordonia Hills Game Time
Nordonia Hills Branch Library
330-467-8595
L:Nordonia Hills

10:30 AM - 2:00 PM
What's On the Menu?
Science & Technology Division
330-643-9075
L:Main Library

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Paws for Reading
Ellet Branch Library
330-784-2019
L:Ellet

1:00 PM
Zentangle Fun
Kenmore Branch Library
330-745-6126
L:Kenmore

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Sign Language Series with Paula Wray
Highland Square
330-376-2927
L:Highland Square

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Builders’ Club
Children's Library
330.643.9050
L:Main Library

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Buckeye Martinfest
Portage Lakes Branch
330-644-7050
L:Portage Lakes

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Drawing from Life
Maple Valley Library
330.864.5721
L:Maple Valley

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links