Delaware County Library System

-

All Libraries        All Events
12/10/17

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Hour of Code for Teens
Amber Timlin
610-356-1510
L:Marple Public Library

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Lego Club with Dustin
Andie Mandel and Mel Anderson
6103561510
L:Marple Public Library

2:00 PM
Graphic Novel Club
Laura
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Second Annual Cookie Exchange
Jennifer
L:H. K. Furness Free Library

12/11/17

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Preschool Storytime
Sellers Library Children's Room
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Dance Me a Story!
Angela Hegadorn
6103531022

10:30 AM
Toddler Storytime
Staff
610-358-3445
L:Rachel Kohl Community Library

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Action Readers!
Mr. Jason
610-556-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Action Readers!
Mr. Jason
610-556-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Sit 'n Stitch
Staff
610 534-0693
L:Norwood Public Library

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Learn about Essential Oils
Bridgette
610-356-1510
L:Marple Public Library

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
High School Hangout
Jenifer
610-446-3082 ext 216
L:Haverford Twp. Free Library

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Gaming Club
Paul Palmer
610-789-4449
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
KNITTING CLUB
L:Upper Darby Municipal Branch

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
LEGO CLUB
staff
610-534-0693
L:Norwood Public Library

4:00 PM
Homework Help
Rachee
610-623-0239 x 304
L:Lansdowne Public Library

6:00 PM
Tail Waggin' Tutors
Radnor Library Children's Department
610-687-1124
L:Radnor Memorial Library

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Teen Intro to RPGs
Amber Timlin
(610)356-1510
L:Marple Public Library

7:00 PM
Trivia
Amy
610-623-0239 x 307
L:Lansdowne Public Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Adult Book Discussion Group
Circulation Desk
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga for All Ages
Pam Sedor
610-687-1124

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
WRITER'S GROUP
Mary Alice Walsh
610-583-7207
L:Ridley Park Public Library

12/12/17

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Mother Goose on the Loose
Sellers Library Children's Room
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

10:00 AM
Preschool Storytime
Radnor Children's Department
610-687-1124
L:Radnor Memorial Library

10:00 AM
Toddle On Over!
Angela Hegadorn
6103531022
L:Newtown Public Library

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Read & Create!
Nicole Semola
610-494-3454
L:J. Lewis Crozer Library (Chester)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Tech Time
Bill
610-623-0239 x 305

10:30 AM
Infant Storytime
Staff
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Read-Ercise with Toddlers
Mr. Jason
(610) 566-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
2s and 3s Story Time with Ms. Debbie
Debbie
610-494-5877
L:Aston Public Library

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Read-Ercise with Toddlers Encore
Mr. Jason
(610) 566-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Our Own Stories--Preschool Story Time
Mr. Jason
610-566-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

2:00 PM
Casablanca: Film Discussion Group
Swarthmore Public Library
610-543-0436
L:Swarthmore Public Library

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Chair Yoga
Miss Debbie
6104945877
L:Aston Public Library

3:30 PM
Life After High School
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lego Club
Miss Debbie
6104945877
L:Aston Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
KIDS' CRAFTS
L:Upper Darby Municipal Branch

4:10 PM - 5:15 PM
Young Artists Club: Origami
Sellers Library Children's Room
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

4:30 PM
Scrabble Club

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Chess Club
Miss Debbie
610-494-5877
L:Aston Public Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
BOOK CLUB
Mary Alice Walsh
610-583-7207
L:Ridley Park Public Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Teen Craft Night
Miss Debbie
610-494-5877
L:Aston Public Library

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Sister Circle
Staff
610 534-0693
L:Norwood Public Library

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
WRITE-BRAIN WORKSHOPS (3-PART SERIES)
Maria Polymenakos, Head of Adult Services
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

12/13/17

10:00 AM
Infant Storytime
Staff
610-353-1022
L:Newtown Public Library

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Family Storytime: Session 1
Vicki Sheeler
6105661918
L:Media-UP Free Library

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Holiday Story Times w/ Penncrest Students @ MFL
Mr. Jason
610-566-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

10:30 AM
Playtime Storytime
Rachee
610-623-0239 x 304
L:Lansdowne Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Under 2s Story Time with Ms. Debbie
Debbie
610-494-5877
L:Aston Public Library

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Family Storytime: Session 2
Vicki Sheeler
6105661918
L:Media-UP Free Library

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
MOTHER GOOSE ON THE LOOSE
Upper Darby Municipal Library
610-734-7649
L:Upper Darby Municipal Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Symphony - Video Lecture Series
Swarthmore Public Library Library
610-543-3171
L:Swarthmore Public Library

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Scattergories Tournament
Jenifer
610-446-3082 ext 216
L:Haverford Twp. Free Library

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Lego Club
Nicole Semola
610-494-3454
L:J. Lewis Crozer Library (Chester)

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Board Game Wednesdays
Paul Palmer
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

4:00 PM
Grinchmas
Rachee
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Winter STEM and Crafts
Vicki Sheeler
6105661918
L:Media-UP Free Library

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Free Play Play-K Stations @ MFL
Mr. Jason
610-566-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Queen Elsa Library Visit
Lauren Longbottom
610-583-0593
L:Ridley Township Public Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Mystery Book Club
Tinicum Memorial Public Library
610-521-9344
L:Tinicum Memorial Public Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
PAWS for Reading
Vicki Sheeler
6105661918
L:Media-UP Free Library

7:00 PM
Adult Chess
Alex
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

7:00 PM
Holiday Short Stories: Listen Out Loud
Lucy Saxon
610-543-0436
L:Swarthmore Public Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
PAWS for Reading
HTFL Youth Services
(610) 446-3082, x204
L:Haverford Twp. Free Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga Series: turn over a fall leaf
Lucy Saxon
610-543-0436
L:Swarthmore Public Library

12/14/17

10:00 AM
First Notes Music with the Music Training Center
Angela Hegadorn
610-353-1022
L:Newtown Public Library

10:00 AM
Mother Goose on the Loose
Radnor Children's Department
610-687-1124

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Read & Create!
Nicole Semola
610-494-3454
L:J. Lewis Crozer Library (Chester)

10:30 AM
Wee Read
Rachee
610-623-0239 x 304
L:Lansdowne Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Fitness Fun with Miss Kelly from Marple Sports Arena
Andrea Mandel and Mel Anderson
6103561510
L:Marple Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Hour of Code with Ms. Debbie
Debbie
610-494-5877
L:Aston Public Library

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Handicrafts Club
Bridgette
610-356-1510
L:Marple Public Library

11:00 AM
Infant Storytime
Staff
610-583-1010
L:Glenolden Library

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Adult Coloring
L:J. Lewis Crozer Library (Chester)

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
PRESCHOOL STORY TIME
Upper Darby Municipal Library
610-734-7649
L:Upper Darby Municipal Branch

12:30 PM
Screen Writer's Club
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Needlecraft Group
Susan Robinson
610-622-8091
L:Upper Darby Primos Branch

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Second Thursdays Book Club
Ms. Debbie
610-494-5877
L:Aston Public Library

2:00 PM
Holiday Short Stories: Listen Out Loud
Lucy Saxon
610-543-0436
L:Swarthmore Public Library

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Storytime en Espanol!
Nicole Semola
610-494-3454
L:J. Lewis Crozer Library (Chester)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Coloring Club
Nicole Semola
610-494-3454
L:J. Lewis Crozer Library (Chester)

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
After School Fun Club
Tinicum Memorial Public Library
610-521-9344
L:Tinicum Memorial Public Library

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
AFTERSCHOOL TEEN TIME
staff
610-534-0693
L:Norwood Public Library

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Create and Make: Bracelets and Keychains
Sellers Library Children's Room
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
ReCreate Camp @ MFL
Mr. Jason
610-566-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
PAWS for Reading
Scott Schumacher
610-543-3171
L:Swarthmore Public Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Swedish For All Seasons
Miss Debbie
6104945877
L:Aston Public Library

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Radnor Library Chess Club
Radnor Library Children's Department
610-687-1124
L:Radnor Memorial Library

7:00 PM
Sir Gawain and the Green Knightr
Alex
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Galaxy Art Jar Craft
Sara Ahmed
6107894440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

7:30 PM
Page Turner's Book Club
Margie
610-623-0239 x 303
L:Lansdowne Public Library

12/15/17

10:00 AM
Infant Storytime
Staff
610-583-7207
L:Ridley Park Public Library

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Help time for e-book reader, laptop or tablet computer
Ms. Debbie
610-494-5877
L:Aston Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Parent-Child Workshop @ MFL
Mr. Jason
610-566-7828
L:Middletown Free Library

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Let's Play With Blocks!
Vicki Sheeler
6105661918
L:Media-UP Free Library

11:15 AM
Infant Storytime
Staff
610-532-4643
L:Prospect Park Free Library

12:00 PM
Friday Flicks
Laura
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
FRIDAY FILM - THE WEDDING PLAN
Maria Polymenakos, Head of Adult Services
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

2:00 PM
French Conversation
Lucy Saxon
610-543-0436
L:Swarthmore Public Library

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Dance Me a Story @ MFL

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Gaming Club
Jenifer
610-446-3082 ext 216
L:Haverford Twp. Free Library

3:00 PM
Teen Game Day
Alex
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
BOARD GAMES
L:Upper Darby Municipal Branch

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Talking Books n' Stuff book club
Paul Palmer
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
FRIDAY FILM - THE WEDDING PLAN
Maria Polymenakos, Head of Adult Services
610-789-4440
L:Upper Darby/Sellers Library

12/16/17

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
80/50 Birthday Party!
610-623-4090

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Book Signing & Story Hour For Mommy, Is This My Fault?
610-623-4090

11:00 AM
Yoga for Kids with Miss Gosha
andrea mandel or mel anderson
610-356-1510
L:Marple Public Library

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Kid's Holiday Bingo
Miss Debbie
610-494-5877
L:Aston Public Library

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Essential Oils
Staff
610 534-0693
L:Norwood Public Library

1:00 PM
Chess Club
Alex
610-623-0239
L:Lansdowne Public Library

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Makin' Music
Lauren Longbottom
610-583-0593
L:Ridley Township Public Library

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Cinema Saturday
Linda West
610-521-9344
L:Tinicum Memorial Public Library

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
MEDITATION SATURDAY
Mary Tobin
610-583-0593
L:Ridley Township Public Library

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Candy Making
Jenifer
610-446-3082 ext 216
L:Haverford Twp. Free Library

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Library 101 Class
Jeanine Rastatter
610-494-3454
L:J. Lewis Crozer Library (Chester)

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links