The Farmington Libraries

-

All Branches        All Events
10/14/18

10/15/18

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Annual Open Enrollment - UnitedHealthcare Medicare Advantage Plans
Myriam Zorzi
(860) 214-5282
L:Community Room

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Onederful Ones
Paula Montes
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Jewelry Hour @ the Maker Space
Leah Farrell
860-673-6791
L:Maker Space

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Terrific Twos
Paula Montes
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Dungeon Master Workshop
Anna Boisvert
8606736791
L:Community Room

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
The Golden Lampstand Association
Fred Choi
8608194031
L:Board Room 2

10/16/18

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Small Business Breakfast: The Importance of Cyber Security
Leah Farrell
860-673-6791
L:Board Room 1

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Farmington Continuing Education
Lori Wyrebek
860.404.0290
L:Board Room 2

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Positively Preschool
Eva Markuszka
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Movers and Groovers
Amy Rosenfield
L:Hoppin Gallery at Barney

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
ConnectiCare Medicare Seminar
L:Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
2 1/2 - 3 Storytime
Trish Hart
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

12:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday Quilters
Betsy Kahn
860-673-0301
L:Board Room 1

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Teen Tech Time: Lego Mindstorms
Anna Boisvert
860-673-6791
L:Maker Space

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
La Leche League of Farmington Valley
Georgia Burman
8608828477
L:Board Room 1

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Technological Revolution: The Future of Computing with Jag Dalal
Leah Farrell
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

10/17/18

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Thrilling Threes
Eva Markuszka
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Blood Pressure Clinic
860-651-3539
L:Main Library Cafe

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Unavailable
L:Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Terrific Twos
Trish Hart
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 2

3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Halloween Spooky Mobile
Amy Rosenfield
L:Barney Children's Program Room

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Code Club - Session 2
Anna Boisvert
860-673-6791
L:Board Room 1

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Learn to Knit
Paula Montes
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tots and Tunes
Children's Dept. Staff
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tabletop Game Night
Anna Boisvert
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Library Board
L:Board Room 1

10/18/18

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
CLA Technical Services Section Fall Program
Jacqueline Toce
203-392-5777
L:Community Room

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Farmington Continuing Education
Lori Wyrebek
860.404.0290
L:Board Room 1

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Onederful Ones
Paula Montes
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Paws & Plushies: Maker Space Projects for Your Pets
Sarah Mias
860-673-6791 x209
L:Maker Space

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Rug Hookers
Betty Kelly
860-677-0134
L:Board Room 2

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Pint-Sized Picassos
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Afternoon at The Bijou - The Blue Gardenia
L:Community Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Jackbox Games
Anna Boisvert
860-673-6791
L:Teen Space

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Read to Murphy
Paula Montes
8606736791
L:J Program Room 2

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
FVGLA Meeting
L:Community Room

10/19/18

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Alphabet Soup
Eva Markuszka
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Tots and Tunes
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Tots and Tunes
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Farmington Continuing Education
Lori Wyrebek
8604040290
L:Board Room 1

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Business Book Club
L:Board Room 1

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Friday Afternoon Magic
Anna Boisvert
860-673-6791
L:Teen Space

10/20/18

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Read to Eli
Paula Montes
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
A Tribute to Beloved Children’s Librarian Nancy Desalvo
Leah Farrell
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links