The Farmington Libraries

-

All Branches        All Events
12/10/17

12/11/17

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Snowflake Dance Party
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Jewelry Hour @ the Maker Space
Leah Farrell
860-673-6791
L:Maker Space

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Teen Movie - Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Anna Boisvert
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Relay For Life Team Meeting
Robbie Fishel
860-357-0197
L:Board Room 2

6:20 PM - 8:50 PM
Nutmeg Symphony Orchestra
Marshall Brown
L:Board Room 2

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Winter Holiday Craft Buffet
Trish Hart
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
YA Lit Lovers Book Group
Laura Horn
860-673-6791
L:Board Room 1

12/12/17

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
December Mother Goose
Amy Rosenfield
860-673-6791
L:Barney Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Gingerbread Man Storytime
Eva Markuszka
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room

10:00 AM - 1:45 PM
ESL
Lori Wyrebek
860-404-0290
L:Board Room 1

10:00 AM - 1:45 PM
ESL
L:Second Floor

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Farmington Woods Book Discussion
L:Community Room

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Tuesday Knitters
Betsy Kahn
860-673-0301
L:Board Room 2

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Barney Cinema: A United Kingdom (2016)
Caroline Ford
860-673-6791
L:Hoppin Gallery at Barney

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Young Writer's Club
Anna Boisvert
860-673-6791
L:Board Room 2

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Community Issues Series - Climate Change & Sustainability: What You Can Do in Your Backyard
Leah Farrell
860-673-6791
L:Board Room 1

6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tots and Tunes
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

12/13/17

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Book Circle Book Discussion
L:Board Room 1

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Mural Magic
L:J Program Room 1

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
December craft and math!
Amy Rosenfield
860-673-6791
L:Barney Children's Program Room

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Kid's Place Crochet Club
Paula Montes
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Kids Chess Class with Alex Lumelsky
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Fireside Holiday Stories
Jane Maciel
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
DIY Winter: Make Your Own Gift Wrap
Melissa Graham
860-673-6791
L:Maker Space

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Farmington Friends of Robotics
Marybeth Petersen
860-480-5724
L:Board Room 1

7:00 PM - 8:45 PM
Toastmasters
Dale Chen
860-997-6960
L:Board Room 2

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Library Board
L:Executive Director's Office

12/14/17

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Musical Me with a Holiday Dash
Jane Maciel
860-673-6791
L:Barney Children's Program Room

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
ESL Celebration
Lori Wyrebek
860.404.0290 x 7074
L:Community Room

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Rug Hookers
Betty Kelly
860-677-0134
L:Board Room 2

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Spanish Language Play Group
Paula Montes
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
An Afternoon with Margaret Wise Brown
Jane Maciel
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room 1

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Adult Crafternoons: DIY Snowglobe
Leah Farrell
860-673-6791
L:Barney Program Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Afternoon at The Bijou - Champion
L:Community Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Winter Holiday Craft Buffet
Trish Hart
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Knitting group
Linda Jorson
860-693-8949
L:Board Room 2

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Mystery Book Group
tbd
L:Board Room 1

12/15/17

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Tots and Tunes
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Tots and Tunes
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:Community Room

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Business Book Group
L:Board Room 1

12/16/17

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Math Tutoring
saroj jhunjhunwala
5708629247
L:Board Room 2

9:30 AM - 2:00 PM
ATHA Nutmeg Holiday Meeting
Anne Rosa
203-426-6416
L:Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Winter Tales & Cocoa
Trish Hart
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Reception: Farmington River Artists Gallery Show
Leah Farrell
860-673-6791
L:Hoppin Gallery at Barney

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Chinese Playgroup
Anna Eisen
860-673-6791
L:J Program Room

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links