Great Neck Library

-

All Events        All Locations
12/09/18

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Gathering Time Performs The Great Folk-Rock Festival
L:Main Library Community Room

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Michele La Mont Ganz Art Reception
Exhibition of Angel Shale Handmade Prints
Main Gallery

L:Main Library Lower Lobby Art Gallery

12/10/18

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Yoga and Meditation Series facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
2s Story Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Afternoon Preschool Art Lab
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Coloring for Relaxation
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Share & Play
L:Main Library Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Station Itty Bitty Babytime
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Evening Preschool Art Lab
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Jr. Levels, Intermediate Ukulele!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Levels Teen Center

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM
Read to a Pup
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: UKULELE with Matt!
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Creative Corner
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: STITCH! with Gabby!
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Board of Trustees Personnel Committee Meeting at Main Library
L:Main - Small Multipurpose Room

12/11/18

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Stories for Tots
L:Main- Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Tiny Tots Storytime
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
English Language Conversation facilitated by Librarian Barbara Buckley
L:Station Branch Community Room

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
The American First Lady Part 2 Lady Bird Johnson to Nancy Reagan with Marilyn Carminio
L:Main Library Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
K - 2nd grade Story Crafts
L:Main- Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Station Toytime
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Craft for a Cause: Community Service for Teens
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Lakeville Branch Library

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: LIVE FROM LEVELS with Mike!
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Science Cafe
L:Main- Children's Program Room

7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Ravioli Making
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
3D Printing for Beginners!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Branch Committee Meeting at Lakevillle
L:Lakeville Branch Library

8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Levels: FINAL CUT PRO EDITING with Mike!
L:Levels Teen Center

12/12/18

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Itty Bitty Babies
L:Main- Children's Program Room

12:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Chess at Main
L:Small Multipurpose Room Main

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Free Memory Screening
Senator Elaine Phillips, in partnership with the Alzheimer’s Foundation

L:Station Branch Community Room

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scrabble at Station
L:Station Branch

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday Film Matinee
L:Main Library Community Room

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Creative Crawlers
L:Main- Children's Program Room

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Sticks in the Stacks
L:Lakeville Branch Library

4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Children's Crochet Club
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: DANCE OFF @ LEVELS with Jonelle!
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Simply S.T.E.M.
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: SMARTPHONE PHOTOGRAPHY 101 with Jamie!
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
FAFSA and Financial Aid Workshop
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

6:45 PM - 7:15 PM
Creative Corner
L:Lakeville Branch Library

7:15 PM - 8:00 PM
YOGA NIDRA facilitated by Carolyn Carpentiere
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Main Building Committee Meeting at Main Library
L:Main - Small Multipurpose Room

12/13/18

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Itty Bitty Baby
L:Lakeville Branch Library

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Stories for Tots
L:Station Branch Community Room

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Holiday Tech Time
Christopher Van Wickler
516-466-8055 ext.230
L:Multi-Purpose Room, Main Library

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
On Health & Healing: What's your Gut have to do with it? with Librarian Mimi Rabizadeh
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Thursday Film Encore
L:Station Branch Community Room

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Little Listeners
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
B'Twixt & B'Tween
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
English Language Conversation Group
L:Lakeville Branch Library

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Knitting and Crocheting Circle
Sheila
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga and Meditation Series facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Levels: THEATRE WORKSHOP PLAYERS 2018 SHORT PLAY FESTIVAL!
L:Levels Teen Center

12/14/18

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Project Independence Men's Group
Robin
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Toy Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
The Writer Within facilitated by Lynda Aron
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Share & Play
L:Main Library Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Spider-Verse: Create Your Own Spidey
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Rockets Explorations
L:Lakeville Branch Library

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Levels: THEATRE WORKSHOP PLAYERS 2018 SHORT PLAY FESTIVAL!
L:Levels Teen Center

12/15/18

10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
AARP Driver Safety Class
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Saturday Story Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Rockets
L:Main- Children's Program Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Family Bingo
L:Lakeville Branch Library

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Creative Corner
L:Station Branch Community Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Levels: THEATRE WORKSHOP PLAYERS 2018 SHORT PLAY FESTIVAL!
L:Levels Teen Center

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links