Great Neck Library

-

All Events        All Locations
10/14/18

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Morrie Louden Jazz Duo
L:Main Library Community Room

10/15/18

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Yoga and Meditation Series facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
2s Story Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Afternoon Preschool Art Lab
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Coloring for Relaxation
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Share & Play
L:Main Library Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Itty Bitty Babytime
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Evening Preschool Art Lab
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Read to a Pup
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: LIVE FROM LEVELS with Mike!
L:Levels Teen Center

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: UKULELE with Matt!
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Creative Corner
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: CROSS-STITCH CLUB with Gabby!
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author Laurie Rubin-Haber
Raising Ross: It's All About the Love for Our Autistic Son

L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Policy & By Laws Committee Meeting at Main Library
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Levels: FINAL CUT PRO EDITING with Mike!
L:Levels Teen Center

10/16/18

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Stories for Tots
L:Main- Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Tiny Tots Storytime
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
3D Printing for Beginners!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
English Language Conversation facilitated by Librarian Barbara Buckley
L:Station Branch Community Room

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Leaving Memel - Refugees from the Reich
a Film Documentary by Fred Finkelstein

L:Main Library Community Room

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Seiko Group Ikebana Flower Show
L:Main Library Lower Lobby Art Gallery

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
K - 2nd grade Story Crafts
L:Main- Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Toytime
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Craft for a Cause: Community Service for Teens
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Lakeville Branch Library

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Jr. Levels, Aladdin Jr.!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Levels Teen Center

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Seiko Group Ikebana Flower Arrangements Reception
L:Main Library Lower Lobby Art Gallery

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Science Cafe
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: DIVINATION 101 with Jamie!
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Board of Trustees Personnel Committee Meeting at Main Library
L:Main - Small Multipurpose Room

7:00 PM - 8:45 PM
Allies in Wellness: Who Are We Becoming? with Librarian Mimi Rabizadeh
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Nominating Committee Meeting
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

10/17/18

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Genealogy Workshop
Sheila
L:Parkville Reference area

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Itty Bitty Babies
L:Main- Children's Program Room

12:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Chess at Main
L:Small Multipurpose Room Main

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scrabble at Station
L:Station Branch

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday Film Matinee
L:Main Library Community Room

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Creative Crawlers
L:Main- Children's Program Room

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Sticks in the Stacks
L:Lakeville Branch Library

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Jr. Levels, Aladdin Jr.!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Levels Teen Center

4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Children's Crochet Club
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Simply S.T.E.M.
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: DANCE OFF @ LEVELS with Jonelle!
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: VIDEO GAME CLUB with Jamie!
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
SAT Prep Course
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

7:15 PM - 8:00 PM
Mindfulness Meditation facilitated by Carolyn Carpentiere
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
CANCELED-Branch Committee Meeting at Parkville
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

10/18/18

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Itty Bitty Baby
L:Lakeville Branch Library

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Stories for Tots
L:Station Branch Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Chair Yoga Workshop with Carolyn Carpentiere
L:Main Library Community Room

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Project Independence Social Group
Robin
516-869-7793
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Thursday Film Encore
L:Station Branch Community Room

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Little Listeners
L:Main- Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Jr. Levels, Aladdin Jr.!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
B'Twixt & B'Tween
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
English Language Conversation Group
L:Lakeville Branch Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: MAKEUP CLUB with Jonelle!
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Jr. Levels, 3D Design Challenge!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Knitting and Crocheting Circle
Sheila
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga and Meditation Series facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Finance Committee Meeting at Main Library
L:Main - Small Multipurpose Room

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
National Novel Writing Month: Plot Planning Party
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Levels: PUPPETRY with Barry!
L:Levels Teen Center

10/19/18

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Project Independence Men's Group
Robin
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Toy Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
The Writer Within facilitated by Lynda Aron
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Share & Play
L:Main Library Community Room

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Magnetic Mazes
L:Lakeville Branch Library

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Cartooning Club
L:Main- Children's Program Room

7:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Levels: SPOOKY TREATS!
L:Levels Teen Center

10/20/18

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Tai Chi with Joseph Panico
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Saturday Story Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Fortnite Escape Room!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Station Branch Community Room

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Fortnite Escape Room!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Station Branch Community Room

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Fortnite Escape Room!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Station Branch Community Room

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Fortnite Escape Room!
Adam Hinz
516-466-8055 ext.246
L:Station Branch Community Room

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Magnetic Mazes
L:Main- Children's Program Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Family Bingo
L:Lakeville Branch Library

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
New Beginnings Singles 50 Plus facilitated by Marla Matthews
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Levels: COSTUME MAKING NIGHT!
L:Levels Teen Center

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links