Great Neck Library

-

All Events        All Locations
04/23/17

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
The Great Neck Library Music Advisory Committee Presents Soprano Liora Michelle
L:Main Library Community Room

04/24/17

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Yoga and Meditation Series facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Open Play Time
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
2's Storytime
L:Main- Children's Program Room

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Open Play Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Baby Romp
L:Station Branch Community Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Coloring for Relaxation
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Coloring For Relaxation
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: KARAOKE with Erica
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Creative Corner@ Main
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: SPA NIGHT: SOAP MAKING with Jamie
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
BOE Presentation of Budget & Bond at Main Library
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Board of Trustees Personnel Committee Meeting at Main Library
L:Multi-Purpose Room, Main Library

04/25/17

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Open Play Time
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Little Listeners
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Stories for Tots
L:Main - Children's Program Room

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
English Language Conversation for Beginners
L:Station Branch Community Room

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
TED Talk
Mindfulness by Andy Puddicombe
facilitated by Connie Lagan

L:Main Library Community Room

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scrabble at Main
L:Main - Small Multipurpose Room

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Open Play Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
English Language Conversation Second Level
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Little Listeners
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
K-2nd Story Crafts
L:Main- Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Jr. Levels - Cartooning
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels DANCE PARTY with Jonelle
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: YOGA with Jonelle
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Board of Trustees Regular Meeting at Main Branch
L:Multi-Purpose Room, Main Library

04/26/17

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Open Play Time
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Toy time
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Baby Romp
L:Main- Children's Program Room

12:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Chess Club
L:Small Multipurpose Room Main

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Open Play Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday Film Matinee
L:Main Library Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
English Language Class
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ESL Practice
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Jr. Levels - Shrinky Dink Jewelry
L:Main- Children's Program Room

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: ART OUTSIDE THE BOX with Gabby
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: POETRY CLUB with Jamie
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
College Admissions: Your Roadmap to Success!
L:Main Library Community Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Lakeville Literary Club
L:Lakeville Branch Library

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Long Range Planning Committee Meeting at Main Library
L:Multi-Purpose Room, Main Library

04/27/17

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Open Play Time
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Stories for Tots
L:Station Branch Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Book Discussions Librarian Mimi Rabizadeh
Discovering Our Inner Essence Through Awareness

L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Project Independence Social Discussion Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Parkville Book Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Open Play Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Thursday Film Encore
L:Station Branch Community Room

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Little Listeners
L:Main- Children's Program Room

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Sticks in the Stacks: Knitting & Crochet Class
L:Lakeville Branch Library

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Jr. Levels - Make A Movie
L:Main- Children's Program Room

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Levels: LTV LIVESTREAM TALK SHOW with Mike
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
B'Twixt & B'Tween Club
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: PUPPETRY (CREATING A SHOW) with Barry
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Knitting and Crocheting Circle
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga and Meditation Series facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 8:15 PM
B'Twixt & B'Tween Club
L:Main- Children's Program Room

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Programming Committee Meeting at Main Library
L:Multi-Purpose Room, Main Library

04/28/17

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Open Play Time
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Project Independence Men’s Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Toy Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Open Play Time
L:Main- Children's Program Room

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Friday Fun Story Crafts
L:Lakeville Branch Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: BOOK CLUB with Jamie
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Dungeons and Dragons
L:Main- Children's Program Room

7:30 PM - 11:55 PM
Levels: PHILOSOPHY NIGHT
L:Levels Teen Center

04/29/17

12:00 PM - 12:55 PM
CANCELLED Ballroom Dancing with Donatas Nacajus
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 11:55 PM
Levels: D.I.Y. PINS & PATCHES
L:Levels Teen Center

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links