Mercer County Library

-

All Branches        All Events
02/23/20

1:00 PM
Drop-in Activity Table through 4:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM
Scratch Art Animal Masks
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
PS Tutoring
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
PS Tutoring
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Teen Film Workshop (ages 12-18)
Michael Kerr
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Science Enrichment Program (Grades 5-8)
L:West Windsor Branch

2:00 PM
Sunday Afternoon at the Movies for ages 18 and up at 2:00 p.m.
L:Ewing Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Movies
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Creative Math Problem Solving (Grades 2-7)
L:West Windsor Branch

02/24/20

9:40 AM
Children/TeensTake Home Craft : a Valentine craft
L:Ewing Branch

10:00 AM
Morning Book Club: 1984 by George Orwell
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Fitness for the Active Aging
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Storytime for ages 2-5
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Toddler STEM
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Books & Babies (Ages 0-2)
L:West Windsor Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Messy Mondays (ages 2 - 5 years and up)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Sing-Along with Kim Yarson (Ages 0-5)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Recycled Arts & Crafts
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

11:00 AM
Happy Two’s Activity
L:Ewing Branch

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Open Playtime (All ages)
L:West Windsor Branch

11:30 AM
Baby & Toddler Dance Party (Ages 0-3 years)
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM
Drop-in Activity Table through 8:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Adult English Learners Writing Class
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Gardening Book Club -- Miss Jane by Brad Watson
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Nonfiction Book Club
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
PC Advanced
Staff
609-883-8292
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Social Bridge
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Drop-in Craft
L:Twin Rivers Branch

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Kids' Open Craft (recommended ages 3-8 years)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

4:30 PM
Storytime with a Therapy Dog
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

4:30 PM
Storytime with a Therapy Dog
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Kindergarten-6th Grade Tutoring
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

5:30 PM
Crazy 8s Math Club
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Messy Club (Ages 4 & up)
L:West Windsor Branch

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
PTSD Support & Meditation
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

6:30 PM
Art Adventures, for ages 5yr+, with a caregiver
L:Lawrence Branch

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
PJ Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Book Discussion: Drug Warrior: Inside the Hunt for El Chapo and the Rise of America’s Opioid Crisis
L:Twin Rivers Branch

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
CANCELED: Guided Meditation w/ Mira
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Evening English Conversation Group
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

7:00 PM
Adult craft - Wood slice owls
609-883-5914
L:Hollowbrook Branch

7:00 PM
Off the Page
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

7:00 PM
School-age STEAM
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Mystery Book Club
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:30 PM
Yoga
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

02/25/20

9:35 AM - 1:30 PM
Tax Help: AARP Foundation Tax-Aide (by appointment only)
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM
Story-time for 2-5 yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Morning English Conversation Group
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Tax Assistance
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Babytime
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:30 AM
Little Learners: STEAM program for Pre-K
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Read and Play Story Time
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Little STEAMers (Ages 2-4)
L:West Windsor Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Story Time with Miss Liz
Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Story Time
L:Twin Rivers Branch

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Baby Time (recommended ages birth to 2 years; Adult Supervision Required)
L:Hopewell Branch

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Play Group with Stories
L:Ewing Branch

1:00 PM
Drop-in Activity Table through 8:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Knit & Crochet Corner
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
PowerPoint 2
Staff
609-883-8292
L:Lawrence Branch

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Kids' Open Craft (recommended ages 3-8 years)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

4:30 PM
Make a Mardi Gras Mask
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Science Storytime (Ages 4-6)
L:West Windsor Branch

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Beginning Spanish Language Class
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

6:00 PM
Build It
L:Twin Rivers Branch

6:00 PM
Drop-in Craft: Leaping Frog craft, ages 2yr+
L:Lawrence Branch

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Citizenship Test Prep
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Internet 2
Staff
609-883-8292
L:Lawrence Branch

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Pre K Play, for 2-6yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Writers Support Group
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

6:30 PM
Drop-in Puzzle Snowflakes
L:Lawrence Branch

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Free Immigration Legal Clinic
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Geeks and Gadgets
Robbinsville Branch
(609)259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

7:00 PM
Booktalking: Adult Book Discussion Group
L:Ewing Branch

7:00 PM
PJ Storytime for ages 2-5
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Math- Advanced Problem Solving (Grades 6-9)
L:West Windsor Branch

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Learning English with Victor
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Science Fiction Book Club: The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

02/26/20

9:35 AM - 12:30 PM
Tax Help
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:00 AM
Baby Time
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:00 AM
Cat, Hat, Sat Story Time
L:Ewing Branch

10:00 AM
Story-time for 2-5 yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Word 4
Staff
609-883-8292
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Babytime
Christine Crawford
L:Hollowbrook Branch

10:30 AM
Music with Tim Hoh
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Story Time with Miss Liz
Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Toddler Time (Ages 2-4)
L:West Windsor Branch

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Story Time
L:Twin Rivers Branch

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

11:00 AM
Toddler Time
L:Hickory Corner Branch

1:00 PM
Drop-in Activity Table through 8:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Movies for Adults -- Downton Abbey (2019)
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

2:00 PM
Mailbox Activity Station, K-5th Gr.
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Craft Circle
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Matinée: Harriet
L:Twin Rivers Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Wednesday Film Festival: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Current Events Chat
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

3:00 PM
Active Aging Fitness: Winter Series
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

3:00 PM
Family movie
609-883-5914
L:Hollowbrook Branch

4:30 PM
Story Stretchers
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

4:30 PM
Story Stretchers
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
LEGO Club (Ages 5-11)
L:West Windsor Branch

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Early Readers Book Club (Grades K-2)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

5:45 PM
What’s Up Wednesdays
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

6:15 PM - 8:30 PM
Movies for Adults -- Downton Abbey (2019)
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

6:30 PM
Winter Scene Diorama
L:Lawrence Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Fiber Art Circle
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Tween Knitting (Ages 10 & up)
L:West Windsor Branch

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Hickory Corner Book Discussion
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

02/27/20

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Tax Help
609-883-5914
L:Hollowbrook Branch

10:00 AM
Books & Babies (Ages 6-23 months)
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Rock (ages 1 to 3 years; adult supervision required)
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Excel 4
Staff
609-883-8292
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Parachute Play (Ages 1-3)
L:Hightstown Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Storytime for ages 2-5
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Mother Goose Activity Time
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5)
L:West Windsor Branch

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Story Time
L:Twin Rivers Branch

11:00 AM
Movers and Shakers, for ages 2-5yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

11:00 AM
Romp & Stomp
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Scribble Time
L:Ewing Branch

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Create a...
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Sensory Play Time, for ages 1-5 yr
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM
Drop-in Activity Table through 8:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Play Dough Hour (ages 2-5)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

3:00 PM
Mystery Craft! for K-5th Gr.
L:Lawrence Branch

4:30 PM
Read to Breezy, the Therapy Dog
L:Ewing Branch

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Lego Club (grades K-5)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Art Explorers (Ages 6-11)
L:West Windsor Branch

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Learners' Ledge Writing Workshop (Ages 9-12)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Learners' Ledge Writing Workshop (Ages 9-12)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Junior Chess (Ages 7-11)
L:West Windsor Branch

6:30 PM
Lego Club
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Embroidery Circle: Stitching Clinic
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:00 PM
Black History Month Presentation: The Life and Legacy of Jack Sherrod
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

7:00 PM
Bricks 4 Kidz
448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Resume Review
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Conversational ESL
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Preparación para la Prueba de GED
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

02/28/20

10:00 AM
Storytime for ages 2-5
Christine Crawford
L:Hollowbrook Branch

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Rock (ages 1 to 3 years; adult supervision required)
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Chair Yoga
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Open Lab
Staff
609-883-8292
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Creation Station and Open Play
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Concert with Mr. Jim Gavin
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Miss Amy Concert (All ages)
L:West Windsor Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Toddler Tunes
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:30 AM
Wiggle, Jingle, Mingle and Giggle
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Baby & Toddler Time (Birth-2.5 years)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

11:00 AM
Adult English Conversation Class
Robbinsville Branch
(609)259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

11:00 AM
Play dough creations/ lego story time
L:Ewing Branch

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Open Playtime (All ages)
L:West Windsor Branch

1:00 PM
Drop-in Activity Table through 4:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Knit & Crochet Circle
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Movies
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

2:30 PM
Meditation Circle
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

3:00 PM
Art Station, K-5th Gr.
L:Lawrence Branch

3:30 PM
Posture & Dance Exercises
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Mailbox Station
L:Twin Rivers Branch

4:30 PM
Bucket Book Club: The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoevsky, part 2
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

6:30 PM
PJ Movie Night: Frozen 2
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

02/29/20

10:00 AM
Drop-in Activity Table through 4:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Drop-in Craft: Leaping Frog craft, ages 2yr+
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Guided Meditation
L:Ewing Branch

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Dr. Seuss Creation Station
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:30 AM
Family Fun Time
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Mr. Dennis’s Seuss Themed Magic Show
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

11:00 AM
Story-time for 2-5 yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Frozen II Party (Ages 4-12)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Kids' Open Craft (recommended ages 3-8 years)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Junior Coding League (Grades 5-9)
L:West Windsor Branch

11:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Sahaja Yoga Meditation
609-448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Black History Month Film Series -- Harriet (2019)
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

2:00 PM
Black History Month Program: Slavery to Now through Music
Lawrence Programs
609-883-8294
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Future Leaders of America (Grades 5-8)
L:West Windsor Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sensory Play Time, for ages 1-5 yr
L:Lawrence Branch

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
500 Math Problems & Answers (Grades 5-8)
L:West Windsor Branch

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
East Windsor Engineering Club
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Teen Advisory Board
L:Twin Rivers Branch

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links