Mercer County Library

-

All Branches        All Events
01/21/18

12:30 AM - 1:15 AM
PARCC Workshop for grades 3-6 CANECELLED
L:West Windsor Branch

12:30 PM
Winter Cottage with cotton snow
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Science Enrichment Program (Grades 5-8)
L:West Windsor Branch

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Sahaja Yoga Meditation
West Windsor Staff
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

2:30 PM
Traveling Lego League,
L:Ewing Branch

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Coding for Kids (Grades 4-5)
L:West Windsor Branch

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Math Advancement (Grades 5 & up)
L:West Windsor Branch

01/22/18

9:30 AM
Adult Winter Reading Program
Michael Kerr
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

9:35 AM
Big Building Block Free Playtime
L:Lawrence Branch

9:35 AM
Take Home Craft
L:Ewing Branch

9:35 AM
Teen and Tween Take-Home Craft: Origami Snowflakes
448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

9:35 AM
Teen Take-Out Craft: Soda Tab Bracelet!
L:Lawrence Branch

9:40 AM
Activity table drop-in for 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Alphabet Alley 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Morning Book Club: The Woman in Cabin 10, by Ruth Ware
Lawrence Programs
609-989-6920
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Toddler STEM
L:Ewing Branch

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Résumé Review
West Windsor Staff
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Family History
Staff
609-989-6922
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Open Computer Lab
Christine Crawford
609-883-5914
L:Hollowbrook Branch

10:30 AM
Baby Time
Twin Rivers Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Storytime for ages 2-5
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Books & Babies for ages birth to 2 years
L:West Windsor Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Happy Two’s Activity Time
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Messy Mondays (ages 2 - 5 years and up)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Sing Along with Kim Yarson (Ages 0-5 yrs)
Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Sing Along with Kim Yarson (Ages 0-5 yrs)
Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Craft & Play (All ages)
L:West Windsor Branch

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch Time Meditation
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

2:00 PM
K-5th grade drop in activity table through 5:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM
Little Explorers
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

2:00 PM
Non-Fiction Book Club
609 448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Adult English Learners Writing Class
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
PowerPoint 1
Staff
609-989-6922
L:Lawrence Branch

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Kids' Open Craft (recommended ages 3-8 years)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

4:30 PM
Read to Bessie the Therapy Dog
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Kindergarten-6th Grade Tutoring
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Girls Who Code (Grades 5-7)
L:West Windsor Branch

5:30 PM
Crazy 8s Math Club K-3
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Learn & Craft (All Ages)
L:West Windsor Branch

6:30 PM
“Minute-to-win-it” Game Night, for ages 7-12 years
L:Lawrence Branch

6:30 PM
Internet Security
Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
PJ Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Fitness with Bob
West Windsor Staff
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
P.M. English Conversation Group
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

7:00 PM
Adult craft - Quilling
Christine Crawford
L:Hollowbrook Branch

7:00 PM
Kids' Public Speaking (Ages 8-12)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

7:00 PM
Kids' Public Speaking (Ages 8-12)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

7:00 PM
Mystery Book Club
609 448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:00 PM
Off the Page
Lawrence Programs
609-989-6920
L:Lawrence Branch

7:00 PM
School-age STEAM
448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Women in Islam
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

01/23/18

9:30 AM
Babytime
Christine Crawford
L:Hollowbrook Branch

9:35 AM
Alphabet Alley 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

9:35 AM
Winter Reading Challenge
L:Ewing Branch

9:40 AM
Activity table drop-in for 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

9:50 AM
Story-time for 2-5 yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Big Building Block Free Playtime
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Storytime
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
A.M. English Conversation Group
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

10:30 AM
Babytime
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:30 AM
Little Learners: STEAM program for Pre-K
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Read and Play Story Time
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Story Time with Miss Liz
Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Toddler Storytime & Craft for ages 2 - 4
L:West Windsor Branch

11:00 AM
Storytime for ages 2-5
Twin Rivers Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Baby Time (recommended ages birth to 2 years; Adult Supervision Required)
L:Hopewell Branch

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Create a...
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

11:15 AM
Play Group with Stories
L:Ewing Branch

1:00 PM
LEGO play
Twin Rivers Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

2:00 PM
K-5th grade drop in activity table through 5:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Open Lab
Staff
609-989-6922
L:Lawrence Branch

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Kids' Open Craft (recommended ages 3-8 years)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

4:30 PM
Elephant & Piggie Book Club
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Science Storytime (Ages 4-6)
L:West Windsor Branch

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Beginning Spanish Language Class
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday Night Yoga
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

5:30 PM - 6:15 PM
Bollywood Dance for ages 4-10
L:West Windsor Branch

6:00 PM
Adult Craft: Giant Snowflake
Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Citizenship Test Review
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Word 3
Staff
609-989-6922
L:Lawrence Branch

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Writers Support Group
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

6:15 PM - 6:45 PM
Art Explorers (Ages 6-11)
L:West Windsor Branch

6:25 PM
drop -in snowflakes craft

6:30 PM
Indoor “Snowball” Fight, for ages 2-10 years
L:Lawrence Branch

7:00 PM
Admission 201: Highly Selective College Admission
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

7:00 PM
Open Mic Night
L:Ewing Branch

7:00 PM
PJ Storytime for ages 2-5
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Chess Club (Ages 7-14)
L:West Windsor Branch

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Learning English with Victor
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

01/24/18

9:40 AM
Activity table drop-in for 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

9:50 AM
Story-time for 2-5 yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Alphabet Alley 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Baby Time
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:00 AM
Cat, Hat, Sat Story Time
L:Ewing Branch

10:00 AM
Storytime
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning Story Time with Miss Liz
Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Toddler Storytime & Craft for ages 2 - 4
L:West Windsor Branch

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

11:00 AM
Little Explorers
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

11:00 AM
Toddler Time
L:Hickory Corner Branch

12:00 PM
Big Building Block Free Playtime to 4pm
L:Lawrence Branch

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Active Aging Fitness
Hopewell Programs
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

1:00 PM
Homeschool Study Hall
(609) 448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

2:00 PM
K-5th grade drop in activity table through 8:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM
Chapters Book Club
Christine Crawford
609-883-5914
L:Hollowbrook Branch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
The Short of It
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Excel 3
Staff
609-989-6922
L:Lawrence Branch

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
PowerPoint Basics
Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Book Buddies Club-Mercy Watson (Grades K-2)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

4:30 PM
Story Stretchers
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
LEGO Club (Ages 5-11)
L:West Windsor Branch

4:45 PM
What’s Up Wednesdays
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

5:00 PM
Teen Movie: The Dark Tower
Twin Rivers Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Coding for the Web (Ages 9-12)
L:West Windsor Branch

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Excel Beginner
Michael Kerr
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

6:30 PM
Explorations! Winter Birch Trees Watercolor-Resist Art
L:Lawrence Branch

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Midweek Math Tutoring
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

7:00 PM
Computer Basics: Open Lab
L:Ewing Branch

7:00 PM
Mindfulness to Reduce Stress
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Excel Intermediate
Michael Kerr
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Living with Alzheimer’s for Caregivers: Understanding Early Stage, Part 1
West Windsor Staff
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

8:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Evening Meditation
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Excel Advanced
Michael Kerr
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

01/25/18

9:30 AM
Storytime for ages 2-5
Christine Crawford
L:Hollowbrook Branch

9:35 AM
Big Building Block Free Playtime
L:Lawrence Branch

9:40 AM
Activity table drop-in for 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

9:50 AM
Books & Babies for 6-23 months
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Music Together Sing-along Storybook Hour
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM
Storytime
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:05 AM
Alphabet Alley 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Conversational ESL
609 448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Storytime for ages 2-5
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Mother Goose Activity Time
L:Ewing Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Picture Books & Craft for ages 3 & up
L:West Windsor Branch

11:00 AM
Cuentos en español/ Bilingual Story Time
Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

11:00 AM
Romp & Stomp
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Scribble Time
L:Ewing Branch

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Sensory Play Time, for ages 1-5 yr
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Play Dough Hour (ages 2-5)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

2:00 PM
K-5th grade drop in activity table through 8:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Tween Knitting (Ages 10-12)
L:West Windsor Branch

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Lego Club (grades K-5)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Young Scientists for ages 6-10
Susan Flacks
L:West Windsor Branch

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Pokémon Club (ages 5-11)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

6:30 PM
Adult Movie: The Big Sick (2017)
Staff:
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

6:30 PM
Explorations! Pop-up Book Art 2018 Calendar
L:Lawrence Branch

6:30 PM
Lego Club
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

6:30 PM
Read to Breezy, the Therapy Dog
L:Ewing Branch

7:00 PM
Chronic Eye Disorders
Lawrence Programs
609-989-6920
L:Lawrence Branch

7:00 PM
Chronic Eye Disorders
Lawrence Programs
609-989-6920
L:Lawrence Branch

7:00 PM
How Did You Sleep Last Night?
L:Ewing Branch

7:00 PM
Kids Can Code
448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Tech Help
West Windsor Staff
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Constipation: How Physical Therapy Can Help
West Windsor Staff
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

01/26/18

9:35 AM
Alphabet Alley 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

9:40 AM
Activity table drop-in for 2-5yr
L:Lawrence Branch

9:50 AM
Story-time for 2-5 yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM
Preschool Storytime
L:Ewing Branch

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Rock (ages 1 to 3 years; adult supervision required)
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Chair Yoga
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Drop-in Crafts
609-883-5914
L:Hollowbrook Branch

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Word 4
Staff
609-989-6922
L:Lawrence Branch

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Creation Station and Open Play
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Baby Toy Time
Twin Rivers Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

10:30 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

10:30 AM
Toddler Tunes
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Baby & Toddler Time
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

Music and Movement with Miss Susan for all ages
Susan Flacks
609-799-0462
L:West Windsor Branch

11:00 AM
Play dough creations/ lego story time
L:Ewing Branch

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Walk-In Craft (All Ages)
L:West Windsor Branch

12:00 PM
Big Building Block Free Playtime to 4pm
L:Lawrence Branch

1:00 PM
Special Screening: Home Again (PG-13)
L:Ewing Branch

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Guided Meditation
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

2:00 PM
K-5th grade drop in activity table through 4:00pm
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM
Movie: Victoria & Abdul
609 448-0957
L:Hickory Corner Branch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Knit & Crochet Circle
West Windsor Staff
609-275-8901
L:West Windsor Branch

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Drop-in Crafts
609-883-5914
L:Hollowbrook Branch

2:30 PM
Meditation Circle
Lawrence Programs
609-989-6920
L:Lawrence Branch

3:30 PM
Posture & Dance Exercises
Lawrence Programs
609-989-6920
L:Lawrence Branch

6:00 PM
Friends of the Lawrence Library Book Sale Preview Night
Lawrence Programs
609-989-6920
L:Lawrence Branch

01/27/18

9:30 AM
Friends of the Lawrence Library Book Sale
Lawrence Programs
609-989-6920
L:Lawrence Branch

9:35 AM
1000 Books Before Kindergarten
L:Ewing Branch

10:00 AM
Family Movie: Despicable Me 3
Twin Rivers Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

10:00 AM
Guided Meditation
L:Ewing Branch

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Storytime (ages 2-5 years; siblings welcome)
L:Hopewell Branch

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Introduction to Crocheting
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

10:30 AM
Family Fun Time
609-448-1330
L:Hickory Corner Branch

10:30 AM
Family Fun: Four Little Snowmen
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

10:30 AM
Kids' Public Speaking (Ages 8-12)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

10:30 AM
Kids' Public Speaking (Ages 8-12)
Miss Liz
609-448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

11:00 AM
Story-time for 2-5 yrs
L:Lawrence Branch

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Kids' Open Craft (recommended ages 2 - 6 years)
Briana Cahill
609-737-2610
L:Hopewell Branch

11:45 AM
Quiet play
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM
CANCELLED-Stage your House to Sell!
Robbinsville Branch
609-259-2150
L:Robbinsville Branch

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sensory Play Time, for ages 1-5 yr
L:Lawrence Branch

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Writers' Group
Staff
609-443-1880
L:Twin Rivers Branch

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Drop-In Pinecone Bird Feeder (All ages)
L:West Windsor Branch

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
New Year, New You! Insight Session
(609) 448-1474
L:Hightstown Branch

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Anime Aficionados – Kino's Journey - The Beautiful World - The Animated Series
Hopewell Programs
609.737.2610
L:Hopewell Branch

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
International Science Olympiads Club (High School Students)
L:West Windsor Branch

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links