Poughkeepsie Public Library District

-

Show All Program Types        Show All Events
10/20/19

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hiking Club- College Hill Park
Krista Miller
(845)485-3445 x3366
L:College Hill Park

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Big Read Gallery Reception
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x 3372
L:Adriance - Wojtecki Rotunda Gallery

10/21/19

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Walk and Wiggle
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Big Read Double Feature
Alison Herrero
(845)831-1134
L:Howland Public Library

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Dutchess County Lawyers Helping Lawyers
Stacey Whiteley
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Board Games
Patricia Myers
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Microsoft Excel 103
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Bordado navideño - Bilingual embroidery program
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Adriance Honors
Trina Blomquist-Martinez
845-485-3445 x 3371
L:Locust Grove Estate - 2683 South Road - Poughkeepsie NY 12601

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Pumpkin Painting
Tammy Myers
845-485-3445 x3409
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
ESL Classes/ Clases de Inglés
Laura Lane
(845) 452-8670
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Library Book Discussion
Greg Callahan
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Free Library

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
¿Dudas en computación?/ Spanish Computer Lab
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Great Decisions: Decoding U.S.-China Trade
Adult Reference
845-485-3445 x3702
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

10/22/19

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Clases de Computación- Spanish Computer Class
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
BOCES Adult Learning HSE Literacy class(GED Class)
Michael Batira
845-483-3640 x 6107
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
DCHS Development Committee
Tom Lawrence
(845) 485-3445 x3306
L:Adriance - Greenspan Board Room (Third Floor)

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Children's Room (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
DCHS Program Committee
Tom Lawrence
L:Adriance - Greenspan Board Room (Third Floor)

12:30 PM - 6:30 PM
U.S. Census Bureau
Luis Ramirez
L:Adriance - Ground Floor Lobby

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Appalachian Apple Dessert
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Staff Room (Third Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
LEGO Club
Youth & Teen Events
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
¡Yo hablo español!/ Spanish club for kids
Elva Corbaton
845-485-3445 X 3321
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Bridges to Board Service
Gabriella Fryer
(845) 264-1206
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Canines in Reading Circles
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Big Read Film Series: Appalachia
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)48503445 x3372
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
La Guelagetza
Jessica Sherman
845-485-3445 x 3315
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

10/23/19

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Literacy Connections
Martin J. McNally
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Navigating the Medicare Website
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Job Club
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Walk and Wiggle
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Dutchess County Regional Chamber of Commerce Toastmasters
Michael Esposito
(917)-885-2300
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Managing Computer Files
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Dutchess Outreach Fresh Market
Yvonne Laube
845-485-3445 x 3382
L:Adriance - Market Street Entrance

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Microsoft PowerPoint 102
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

5:45 PM - 9:00 PM
Ancient Order of HIbernians
Enda Ryan
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Appalachian Fiddle Music
(845)452-3141
L:LaGrange Association Library

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Pumpkin Carving
Tammy Myers
845-485-3445 x3409
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Dutchess County Youth Council Meeting
June Ellen Notaro
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Readers Rendezvous
(845)297-3428
L:Grinnell Public Library District

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Big Read Panel: Uncovering Place in Sound, History, and Story
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x3372
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Board of Trustees
Bonny Algozzine
(845) 485-3445 x3306
L:Adriance - Greenspan Board Room (Third Floor)

10/24/19

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
BOCES Adult Learning HSE Literacy class(GED Class)
Michael Batira
845-483-3640 x 6107
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Songs & Stories: Bilingual Storytime
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Boardman Road Teen Area

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Poetry 101
845-485-3445
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Scholar-Led Book Discussion
Alison Herrero
(845)831-1134
L:Howland Public Library

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Halloween Science
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Clases de Computación- Spanish Computer Class
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Beekman Book Club
Kathrine Reilly
(845)724-3414
L:Beekman Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Not Your Mama's Book Group
Tammy Myers
(845)485-3445 x 3409
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
Eleanor and Arthurdale
Greg Callahan
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library

10/25/19

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Sensory Lab
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Stitch Your Heart Out
Boardman Road Branch
(845) 485-3445 x3400
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
TLC-Toddler Learning Center
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Today's Class in Cancelled- Lunch & Learn - Conversational Spanish
Jessica Sherman
845-485-3445 X 3315

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Big Read Film Fest
Greg Callahan
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library

5:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Halloween Movie Night
Tammy Myers
845-485-3445 x3409
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Big Read Film Fest
Greg Callahan
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library

10/26/19

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Teen Geeks
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Ground Floor Lobby

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pick Up Stitches
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators Hudson Valley Shop Talk
Kimberly Sabatini
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Big Read: Exploring the Complexities of Appalachian Identity
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x 3372
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Catholic Charities Communnity Service of Dutchess County
Giselle Cardona
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links