Poughkeepsie Public Library District

-

Show All Program Types        Show All Events
10/13/19

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Appalachian Themes in Classical Music
Greg Callahan
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library Annex

10/14/19

10/15/19

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
BOCES Adult Learning HSE Literacy class(GED Class)
Michael Batira
845-483-3640 x 6107
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Children's Room (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
35 Montgmery Coalition
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
U.S. Census Bureau
Luis Ramirez
L:Adriance - Ground Floor Lobby

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Tinkercad 3D Design Workshop
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
LEGO Club
Youth & Teen Events
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
¡Yo hablo español!/ Spanish club for kids
Elva Corbaton
845-485-3445 X 3321
L:Adriance - Staff Room (Third Floor)

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Club de Lectura Saludable/ Spanish Bookclub
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Staff Room (Third Floor)

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Alzheimer's Knowing the Ten Signs
Cody Medina
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Big Read Film Series: Appalachia
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x3372
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
Staatsburg Literary Book Club
(845)889-4683
L:Staatsburg Library

10/16/19

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Literacy Connections
Martin J. McNally
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Job Club
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Walk and Wiggle
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Dutchess County Regional Chamber of Commerce Toastmasters
Michael Esposito
(917)-885-2300
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Internet 103
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

3:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Spack Readers
Bonnie Fulmer
(845)876-5696
L:Laura's Family Restaurant

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Dutchess Outreach Fresh Market
Yvonne Laube
845-485-3445 x 3382
L:Adriance - Market Street Entrance

5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
Boy Scout Merit Badge Meeting
Cheryl Schweiger
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Microsoft PowerPoint 101
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

5:45 PM - 9:00 PM
Ancient Order of HIbernians
Enda Ryan
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Cook Book Club Goes to Appalachia
Tammy Myers
845-485-3445 x3409
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
Library Book Discussion
Daniela Pulice
(845)635-8460
L:Pleasant Valley Free Library

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Books and Brew Book Club
Kira Thompson
845-485-3445 x3350
L:Blue Collar Brewery

10/17/19

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Maternal Infant Services Network (healthcare enrollment)
Lynda Brady
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
BOCES Adult Learning HSE Literacy class(GED Class)
Michael Batira
845-483-3640 x 6107
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Songs & Stories: Bilingual Storytime
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Big Read Planning Meeting
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x 3372
L:Adriance - Greenspan Board Room (Third Floor)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Literary Luncheon
Diana Bontecou
(845)677-3611
L:Millbrook Library

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Boardman Road Teen Area

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Maternal Infant Services Network (healthcare enrollment)
Lynda Brady
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Big Read Book Discussion
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x 3372
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Milk Jug Monster
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Clases de Computación- Spanish Computer Class
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Health Matters Series: The Role of Hearing in Quality of Life & Safety
Michelle Conrad
845.483.5582
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
YA Book Club
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
An Evening of Poetry
Adult Reference
845-485-3445 x3702
L:Vassar College - Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center

10/18/19

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Sensory Lab
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Stitch Your Heart Out
Boardman Road Branch
(845) 485-3445 x3400
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
TLC-Toddler Learning Center
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Library Book Discussion
Greg Callahan
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Free Library

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Explore - Your Family Tree
Kira Thompson
845-485-3445 x3350
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Big Read Concert of Appalachian Music
Diana Bontecou
(845)677-3611
L:Millbrook Library

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Big Read Film Fest
Greg Callahan
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library

10/19/19

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Teen Geeks
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Ground Floor Lobby

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pick Up Stitches
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Write, Write, and Re-Write
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Funeral Consumers Alliance of the Hudson Valley
Joseph Norman
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Using Social Media for Business
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Create a Collage Portraying a Sense of Place
Administration
845-485-3445 x3707
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Appalachian Fusion
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x 3372
L:Bardavon