Poughkeepsie Public Library District

-

Show All Program Types        Show All Events
10/27/19

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Appalachian Themed Open Mic
Greg Callahan
(845) 229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Thoughts of Home
(845)486-4571
L:Cunneen-Hackett Art Center

10/28/19

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Walk and Wiggle
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mystery Mondays Book Discussion
Suzanne Christensen
(845)485-3445 x3422
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Board Games
Patricia Myers
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Microsoft Excel Functions
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Paper Cup Vampire Shooter
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Bordado navideño - Bilingual embroidery program
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
ESL Classes/ Clases de Inglés
Laura Lane
(845) 452-8670
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Vassar College, I Learn Poughkeepsie
Elva Corbaton
845-485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
7th Art Film Series: Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz
(845) 485-3445 x3707
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

10/29/19

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Clases de Computación- Spanish Computer Class
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
BOCES Adult Learning HSE Literacy class(GED Class)
Michael Batira
845-483-3640 x 6107
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Children's Room (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cornell Cooperative Extension:No Child Left Inside
Danielle Salisbury
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Introduction to Facebook
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
LEGO Club
Youth & Teen Events
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
¡Yo hablo español!/ Spanish club for kids
Elva Corbaton
845-485-3445 X 3321
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Big Read Film Series: Appalachia
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)48503445 x3372
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Lourdes Rowing Association
L:Boardman Road Branch Library

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Navigating the Medicare Website
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
Food Literature & Cookbook Club
(845)889-4683
L:Staatsburg Library

10/30/19

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Literacy Connections
Martin J. McNally
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friends of PPLD Big Read Bear Mountain Bus Trip
Tom Bauer
914-456-9656
L:Bear Mountain Inn

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Job Club
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Walk and Wiggle
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 4:45 PM
U.S. Census Bureau
Luis Ramirez
L:Adriance - Ground Floor Lobby

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Dutchess County Regional Chamber of Commerce Toastmasters
Michael Esposito
(917)-885-2300
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Windows 10
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Dutchess Outreach Fresh Market
Yvonne Laube
845-485-3445 x 3382
L:Adriance - Market Street Entrance

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Microsoft Access 101
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

5:45 PM - 9:00 PM
Ancient Order of HIbernians
Enda Ryan
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Big Read Author Event: Mary Knight
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x 3372
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Haunted House
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Spooky Mountain Tails
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Latino Democrats of Dutchess County
Anibal R. Garcia
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

10/31/19

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
BOCES Adult Learning HSE Literacy class(GED Class)
Michael Batira
845-483-3640 x 6107
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Poughkeepsie Book Festival Planning Meeting
L:Adriance - Greenspan Board Room (Third Floor)

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Songs & Stories: Bilingual Storytime
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Boardman Road Teen Area

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Poetry 101
845-485-3445
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
A Hauntingly Horrific Hangout
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Halloween Cookies
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Clases de Computación- Spanish Computer Class
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

11/01/19

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Sensory Lab
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Brain Games
Barrie Hartman
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Stitch Your Heart Out
Boardman Road Branch
(845) 485-3445 x3400
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
TLC-Toddler Learning Center
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch & Learn - Conversational Spanish
Jessica Sherman
845-485-3445 X 3315
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Big Read Film Fest
Greg Callahan
(845)229-7791
L:Hyde Park Library

11/02/19

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Teen Geeks
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Ground Floor Lobby

9:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Defensive Driving
Administration
845-485-3445 x3707
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Big Read Workshop: The Art of the Short Story
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x3372
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pick Up Stitches
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Club de cocina y repostería/ Spanish Cooking Club
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Staff Room (Third Floor)

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Babysitting Workshop
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Reading and Discussion Series: Rescheduled Nov 23
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

2:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Make-A-Wish
Debbie Flynn
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links