Poughkeepsie Public Library District

-

Show All Program Types        Show All Events
07/22/18

07/23/18

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Board Game Mondays @ Your Library
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #3

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Costura básica a mano - Spanish Sewing Program
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
ESL Classes/ Clases de Inglés
Laura Lane
(845) 452-8670
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Ritchie Boys
Tom Lawrence
(845) 485-3445 x3306
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

07/24/18

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Foundation Center Demo
Jessica Sherman
(845) 485-3445 x3315
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
MVP Beginner Tai Chi Moves
Sydney Leone
845-897-6037
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Children's Room Story Nook (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab/Laboratorio de cómputo bilingüe
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
BLC-Bilingual Learning Center
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Summer Movie: Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:MHLS Auditorium

2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
American Red Cross Blood Drive
Scott Davis
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Soluciones en espanol
Elva Corbaton
8454853445 X3321
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Lights, Camera…Action
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
PC Basics Workshop - Email
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
LEGO Club
Youth & Teen Events
845-485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
La Guelaguetza
Jessica Sherman
845-485-3445 x 3315
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Lourdes Rowing Association Board Meeting
Susan Hollister
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

07/25/18

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Literacy Connections
Martin J. McNally
L:Adriance - Teen Study Room (Second Floor)

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Canines in Reading Circles
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Soluciones en espanol
Elva Corbaton
8454853445 X3321
L:Adriance - Market Street Meeting Room (Main Floor)

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Navigating the Medicare Website
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Workshop: Preparing for the Big Read
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x 3372
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Dutchess County Regional Chamber of Commerce Toastmasters
Maria Sciuto
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #1

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Introduction to Selling Online
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Girl Scout Anti-Bullying
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Teen Study Room (Second Floor)

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Dutchess Outreach Fresh Market Truck
Yvonne Laube
84548534453382

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Let's Go To Venice!
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Microsoft PowerPoint 101
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Be the Advocate!
Tammy Windheim
845-235-3502
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #1

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Latino Democrats of Dutchess County Meeting
Anibal R. Garcia
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
PPLD Board Of Trustees Meeting
Grace Haack
(845) 485-3445 x3306
L:Adriance - Greenspan Board Room (Third Floor)

07/26/18

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Maternal Infant Services Network
Lynda Brady
845-561-3575 x307
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #3

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Sensory Lab
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Maternal Infant Services Network
L:Adriance - Teen Study Room (Second Floor)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Boardman Road Teen Area

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
PLC Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Animal Embassy/Nature Rocks
Youth & Teen Services
845-485-3445 x3320
L:MHLS Auditorium

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Career Action Center - Chamber of Commerce
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Guitar Pick Jewelry
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Pokemon Club
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Taller “Computación práctica” - Spanish Computer Class
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Not Your Mama’s Book Group
Tammy Myers
845-485-3445 x3409
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

07/27/18

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
TLC-Toddler Learning Center
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Stitch Your Heart Out
Boardman Road Branch
(845) 485-3445 x3400
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Marcotte Computer Lab (Main Floor)

07/28/18

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators Hudson Valley Shop Talk
Kimberly Sabatini
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pick Up Stitches
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Church of the Robin's Ha-Ha! John Burroughs' Natural Religion
Adult Reference
845-485-3445 x3702
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links