Poughkeepsie Public Library District

-

Show All Program Types        Show All Events
09/17/17

09/18/17

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Preschool Story Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Mah Jongg Mondays @ Your Library
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #3

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Introduction to Google Drive & Docs
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Crafting Con Amigos
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Tejiendo lazos de amistad
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Small Periodicals Room

09/19/17

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Dutchess BOCES Literacy High School Equivalency Class
Linda Matthews
L:Adriance - Teen Study Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Children's Room Story Nook (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Laboratorio de cómputo bilingüe
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
BLC-Bilingual Learning Center
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Cornell Cooperative Extension Dutchess County No Child Left Inside (NCLI)
Carolyn Klocker
(845) 677-8223 x138
L:Adriance - Small Periodicals Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Ramen Japanese Soup for Teens
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Staff Room (Third Floor)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Internet 101
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Fun with LEGO WeDo
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
LEGO Club
Youth & Teen Events
845-485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Boardman Road Teen Area

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Resume Critique
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Boardman Road Teen Area

09/20/17

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Baby Rhyme and Play Time
Children's Room Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PLC- Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Knitting and Crocheting Club
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Adriance - Small Periodicals Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Dutchess County Regional Chamber of Commerce Toast Masters Club Meeting
Maria Sciuto
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #1

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
DIY Fidget Spinners
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Disney Infinity Game Design Club with IBM
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
First Dutchess Quilters
Carol Weber
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Movie Screening: Blissville, an Investigation
Adult Reference
845-485-3445 x3702
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Books and Brew Book Club
Chris Morgan
485-3445 x3357
L:Juan Murphy's

09/21/17

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Maternal Infant Services Network (MISN)
Edward Towsley
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #3

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Sensory Lab
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Toddler Time
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Big Read Planning Meeting
Jewel Ratzlaff
(845)485-3445 x3372
L:Adriance - Greenspan Board Room (Third Floor)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Toot & Scoot
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Boardman Road Teen Area

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Maternal Infant Services Network (MISN)
Edward Towsley
L:Adriance - Teen Study Room (Second Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
PLC Preschooler Learning Center Story Time and Guided Play
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Dutchess Outreach Farm Fresh Market Truck
Yvonne Laube
(845)485-3445 x3382
L:Adriance - Market Street Entrance

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
DCRCOC Class
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Stitch Your Heart Out
Boardman Road Branch
(845) 485-3445 x3400
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Cornell Cooperative Extension Dutchess County No Child Left Inside (NCLI)
Carolyn Klocker
(845) 677-8223 x138
L:Adriance - Small Periodicals Room

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Bread in a Bag
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Staff Room (Third Floor)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Clases de Computación
Elva Corbaton
(845) 485-3445 x3321
L:Adriance - Cavallaro Children's Program Room (Second Floor)

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
An Evening of Poetry featuring Raphael Kosek
L:Adriance - Small Periodicals Room

09/22/17

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
TLC-Toddler Learning Center
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - JLP Pre-Schooler Learning Center (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Stitch Your Heart Out
Boardman Road Branch
(845) 485-3445 x3400
L:Boardman Road - Greene Rooms

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Computer Lab
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

09/23/17

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CSEA/VOICE Local 100A
Nikki Johnson
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #1

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Who Code
Youth & Teen Service Desk
(845)485-3445 x3320
L:Adriance - Strba Teen Room (Second Floor)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pick Up Stitches
Reference Desk
(845) 485-3445 x3702
L:Boardman Road - Joba Children's Program Room

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Teen Geeks
Martha Farrell
(845) 485-3445 x3358
L:Adriance - Ground Floor Lobby

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Teen Geeks
Martha Farrell
(845) 485-3445 x3358
L:Boardman Road Branch Library

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Food Service Training Program
Duane Brown
845-762-6498
L:Adriance - Staff Room (Third Floor)

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
PC Basics
Debbie Minnerly
(845) 485-3445 x3380
L:Adriance - Charwat Meeting Room (Ground Floor)

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Mid-Hudson Valley Chapter of Delta Signa Theta Sorority, Inc.
Rose Freeman
L:Boardman Road - Greene Room #3

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links