Shaler North Hills Library

-

All Events        All Events
10/14/18

1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Sunday Family Block Parties
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Juvenile Fiction Room

10/15/18

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
Exercise Class for All Levels with John Uddstrom
L:Community Room

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Mother Goose
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Parachute Play
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Mother Goose
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Parachute Play
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Monday Lunch Bunch
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
UPMC for Life
L:Community Room

5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Tai Chi for Health: Beginner
John Boynton
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Tutor
L:Yates Room

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM
Book Babies at Night
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Tai Chi for Health: Continuing
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Friends of SNHL
L:Conference Room

6:35 PM - 7:30 PM
Private Meeting
L:Yates Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Walk Bike Shaler
L:Quiet Study

10/16/18

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Book Babies
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

1:15 PM - 1:50 PM
Dress-Up Storytime!
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
The Trip is on Us!
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Get in Tune with Nature: Oh Deer--Mammals in Our Area
Adult Services
412-486-0211
L:Downstairs--Large Print Program Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Private Meeting
L:Yates Room

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
SNHL Card Club
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Little Learners Full STEAM Ahead
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Get in Tune with Nature: Oh Deer--Mammals in Our Area
Adult Services
412-486-0211
L:Downstairs--Large Print Program Room

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Tom Rekowski
L:Yates Room

7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Page Turners Book Club
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Conference Room

7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Playdoh Family Fun Night
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

10/17/18

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Eckhart Tolle Discussion and Meditation Group
L:Conference Room

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Toddler Fun
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Toddler Fun
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lescisin - Conference Call
Alison Lescisin
412-486-0211
L:Yates Room

1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Mighty Math
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Knit & Crochet by the Books!
L:Downstairs--Reference & Art Gallery

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Storytime Chess for 4 Year Olds and Kindergartners
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Keystone Wellness Board Meeting
L:Quiet Study

6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Parachute Play @ Night
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Food for Thought Book Group
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Private Use -- Scout Pack 162
L:Yates Room

7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Pajama Storytime
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Juvenile Fiction Room

10/18/18

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Adult Services Meeting
L:Conference Room

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Watercolors Open Session
L:Quiet Study

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Dance Party!
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Discovery Kids
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Independence Professionals (TV)
L:Quiet Study

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Mystery Book Group
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Inkspotters Teen Writing Group
Rachel Ross
412-486-0211
L:Yates Room

6:30 PM - 7:10 PM
Activated Stories
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Juvenile Fiction Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
LEGO WeDo Robotics for Experts
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Quiet Study

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Art & Inspiration International
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

10/19/18

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
Exercise Class for All Levels with John Uddstrom
L:Community Room

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Preschool Express
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
Family Storytime at the Millvale Library
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Millvale Community Library

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Music Adventures
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--RIGHT SIDE

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Reserve Reads!
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:St. Aloyisus Church

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Quilt Group
L:Quiet Study

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Friday Lunch Bunch Sponsored by Ed and Mark’s Shop N Save
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
AARP Smart Driving Course-Refresher (TV)
L:Community Room--LEFT SIDE

10/20/18

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
UPMC for Life
L:Community Room

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Independence Professionals
L:Conference Room

10:15 AM - 10:55 AM
Sensory Storytime
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Reading Readiness Room (formerly Grow a Reader Room)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Saturday Family Stories
Shaler Youth Services
412-486-0211
L:Juvenile Fiction Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
North Hills Genealogists Writing Group
L:Yates Room

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Teen Phantom of the Library
Kara Falck
412-486-0211

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links