Springfield City Library

-

All Libraries        All Events
10/21/18

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Civic Education
Ayanna Crawford
413-886-9089
L:Central Library Computer Lab

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Meet the Women Authors
Matthew Vasquez Jaquith
413-263-6828, x221
L:Central Library Community Room

10/22/18

Art and Recyclables Makerspace
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

Mr. Pumpkin Craft
Maureen Tipton
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

Mr. Pumpkin Craft
Trish LaBroad
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

Mr. Pumpkin Craft
Brightwood
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Family Storytime
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Indian Orchard

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Free Blood Pressure and Stress Management Techniques
Racquel Hatfield
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Lego Club
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

2:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Teens in Disguise: Decorate a Mask
Martha Coons
413-263-6828 ext.425
L:Central Library

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
LEGO Club
Anne Hrobsky
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Diabetes: You Can Live Well and Thrive!, part 2
Reggie Wilson
413-263-6840

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Clarendon Early Education Services training
Joanna Doyle
781-879-2926
L:Central Library Community Room

10/23/18

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
SPS Community Meeting
Jim Bresciani
413-563-0866
L:Brightwood Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Toddler Storytime
Maeleah Carlisle
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
C 3 Weekly Community Meeting
Trooper Brian Clapprood
413-387-3680
L:Mason Square Community Room

1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Teen Tuesdays
Emma Peterson
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Family Storytime
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Game On! Video Gaming for Teens CANCELLED!!
Brightwood
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Chess Club
Emma Peterson
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
LEGO Club at Indian Orchard
Meg Galbreath
(413) 263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Center After School Group
Althea Stevenson
L:Central Library Computer Lab

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Bass Pond Club Annual Meeting
Felicia Gregory
413-342-7636
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Chess at Sixteen Acres
Emma
Peterson
L:Sixteen Acres

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Book Club
Anne Cesan
413-782-7702
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
RUWMI Monthly Meeting
Erin Freed
413-575-5869
L:Brightwood Community Room

10/24/18

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
BYOB Book Discussion Group
Ann Keefe
413-263-6828 ext 294
L:Central Library Community Room

10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
MA Adoption Resource Exchange (MARE)
Maurine A Albano
413-452-3431
L:Mason Square Community Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Knot Just Knitters
Emma Peterson
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Bilingual Storytime
Brightwood
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Creative Button-Making
Geneva Caffee
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Jewelry Making for Adults
Emma Peterson
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Read to Momo: a Dog Who Listens
Maeleah Carlisle
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Teen Oreo Cookie Taste Off
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Indian Orchard

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Trunk or Treat
Maureen Tipton
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Family Storytime at Pine Point
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
LEGO Club at Pine Point
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Valley Venture Mentors Table Session
Alison Messier
413-263-6828 x426
L:Central Library Rotunda

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Basic Computer Skills Course for FCC Programs
Marcela M Simpson
413.336.3255
L:Central Library Computer Lab

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Afterthoughts Book Discussion Group
Linda Grodofsky
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Goosebumps Day
Trish LaBroad
413 263-6840
L:East Springfield

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Introducing SBA Business Smart Workshops
Alison Messier
413-263-6828 x426
L:Central Library Community Room

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
The Paranormal Around Us: Ghostology Basics
Shadd Jamison
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

10/25/18

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
PET Professional Learning Community
Jeanne E Regnier
860-882-4614
L:Central Library Community Room

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Baby Boppers Around The World
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Indian Orchard

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Sensory Storytime
Ellen Sulzycki
413-263-6853 x201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Neighborhood Playgroup
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Hi!Tech: Introduction to Facebook, Twitter, and Social Media
Anna Michelsen
413-263-6828, x442
L:Central Library Computer Lab

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Mpu Western Ma Resource Collaboration Initiative
Kim Rivera
413-504-8618
L:Brightwood Community Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Horror Make Up Workshop
Sarah Hodge-Wetherbe
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Center After School Group
Althea Stevenson
L:Central Library Computer Lab

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
MadLab: LIght up bracelet
Anne Hrobsky
413 263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Bike Repair Clinic for Teens
Alexandra Remy
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LEGO Club at Mason Square
Laura Normand
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square Children's Workroom

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Color My World - Relaxing Coloring Time for Grown-Ups
Mason Square
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square Children's Workroom

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Writing With Fire: Using Narrative for Advocacy and Change
Lindsey P
978-430-7531
L:Mason Square Community Room

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Calabazas Night
Brightwood Branch
413 263-6805
L:Brightwood Community Room

10/26/18

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Come For Coffee!
Diane Houle
413 263-6805
L:Brightwood

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Knot Just Knitters
East Springfield
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Infant/Toddler Storytime at East Forest Park
East Forest Park
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
LENA
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Change Inc Informational session
Rita Welcome
860-381-9623
L:Brightwood Community Room

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Knot Just Knitters
East Forest Park
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The CHW Coalition
Brenda Evans
413-883-1774
L:Mason Square Community Room

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Not Your Ordinary Coloring Club for Teens
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Indian Orchard

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
BYOB (Bring Your Own Book) Discussion Group
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Pine Point Minecrafters
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

10/27/18

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
u.n.i.t.y. meeting
Impress
959-999-4167
L:Central Library Community Room

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Introduction to Excel
Matthew Vasquez Jaquith
413-263-6828 ext 221
L:Central Library Computer Lab

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Family Time - Imagine Explore Create
Children's Room
413-263-6828 ext 201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Parent Village
Ayanna
413-886-9089
L:Mason Square Community Room

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Knot Just Knitters
Ann Harper
413-623-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

11:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Free Blood Pressure and Stress Management Techniques
Racquel Hatfield
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
BYOB Teen Book Discussion Group
Beth Ortiz
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

12:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Indian Orchard Minecraft Club
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Indian Orchard

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Oratorical Competition Orientation
ASHLEY SHERRILL
207-266-4116
L:Central Library Computer Lab

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links