Springfield City Library

-

All Libraries        All Events
10/15/17

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
League of Women Voters/Springfield
Linda Matys O'Connell
413-655-1837
L:Central Library Community Room

10/16/17

Mr. Pumpkin Craft
Maureen Tipton
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Family Storytime
Meg Galbreath
(413)263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Conflict Resolution Training
Gladys Rivera
413-272-5817
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Family Storytime
Shadd Jamison
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Knot Just Knitters
Indian Orchard
413-263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
LEGO Club at Sixteen Acres
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Family Dance Party
Children's Room
413-263-6828 ext.201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Financial Aid Night
Joseph W Paige
413-388-2426
L:Central Library Computer Lab

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Citizens' Climate Lobby / Springfield Chapter
Mary Jane Eustace
413-433-9718
L:Central Library Community Room

10/17/17

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Infant/Toddler Playgroup at Central Library
Corey Ferguson
413-263-6828 ext 201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Toddler Storytime at Forest Park
Forest Park
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Hi!Tech: Getting Started with Computers
Shadd Jamison
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
C 3 Weekly Community Meeting
Trooper Brian Clapprood
413-387-3680
L:Mason Square Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Refugee Women's Support Group
Sylvia Staub
L:Forest Park

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Community Prayer and Bible Study Fellowship
Pastor Mattie Johnson
413-686-7996
L:Mason Square Community Room

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Family Storytime at Sixteen Acres
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
City Hall HHS Staff Meeting
Soloe Dennis
413-787-6761
L:Central Library Community Room

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Chess Club for Teens
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
LEGO Club at Indian Orchard
Indian Orchard
413-263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Tasty Tuesday at Brightwood
Brightwood
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood Community Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Register to Work at MGM! - Rescheduled to October 25
C. Kelley
413-263-6853
L:Sixteen Acres

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Center After School
Althea Haines
413-734-3106
L:Central Library Computer Lab

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Chess at Sixteen Acres
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
U.S. History Book and Media Discussion Group
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

6:15 PM - 7:45 PM
Author Talk: Ed Orzechowski and His Book You'll Like It Here
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

6:30 PM - 7:45 PM
Reception for the Brightwood Gallery
Haydee C. Hodis
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood Community Room

10/18/17

3:30 AM - 5:00 AM
Creation Station
Diane Houle
(413)263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Urban League Grandparent's Inservice Training
Andrew Cade
413-262-1429
L:Mason Square Community Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Knot Just Knitters
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Conflict Resolution Training
Gladys Y.Rivera
413-272-5817
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

2:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Fall Harvest Fest at East Forest Park
Maureen or Linda
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SPS Nursing Meeting Group
Veronica Webb Barrett
4123-787-6826
L:Mason Square Community Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Read to Momo: a Dog Who Loves to Listen
Maeleah Carlisle
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Teen Advisory Board at Mason Square
Mason Square
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square Children's Workroom

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Teens Volunteer at the Central Library
Martha Coons
413-263-6828 x425
L:Central Library - Rice Hall

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
American Girl Club at East Springfield
East Springfield
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Family Storytime at Pine Point
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
LEGO Club at Pine Point
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Art Party!
Children's Room
413-263-6828 ext 201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

5:30 PM - 7:45 PM
Game Night! at the Central Library
Matthew Vasquez Jaquith
413-263-6828 ext 221
L:Central Library

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Public Health Council Meeting
Yaitza Osorio
413-886-5018
L:Central Library Community Room

10/19/17

3:30 AM - 5:00 AM
Creation Station
Diane Houle
(413)263-6846
L:Brightwood

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Conflict Resolution Training
Gladys Y. Rivera
413-272-5817
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Preschool Storytime at Central Library
Children's Room
413-263-6828 ext 201
L:Central Library Community Room

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Neighborhood Playgroup at Sixteen Acres
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6828
L:Sixteen Acres

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Artist's Way
Phyllis St. George
413-531-5023
L:Forest Park Community Room

3:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Fall Festival at Mason Square
Mason Square
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
LEGO Club at Brightwood
Brightwood
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Bike Repair Workshop for Teens
Anne Hrobsky
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Community Room

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Center After School
Althea Haines
413-734-3106
L:Central Library Computer Lab

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LEGO Club at Mason Square
Mason Square
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square Children's Workroom

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Color My World - Relaxing Coloring Time for Grown-Ups
Mason Square
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square Children's Workroom

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
RWHHC
Keturah Mahdi
413-474-1091
L:Forest Park Community Room

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Community Police Team Sector F Meeting
Magda Rodriguez
413-787-6359
L:Mason Square Community Room

10/20/17

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Knot Just Knitters
East Springfield
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Mass Senior Action Council: Bridge the Gap
Tracey Carpenter
413-328-4659
L:Mason Square Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Infant/Toddler Storytime at East Forest Park
East Forest Park
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Knot Just Knitters
East Forest Park
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
ESOL Class
Glenn Yarnell
413-734-6696
L:Forest Park Community Room

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Indian Orchard Minecraft Club
Indian Orchard Branch Library
413-263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Pine Point Minecrafters
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

10/21/17

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Canvas Cafe
Diane Houle
413-263-6846
L:Indian Orchard Community Room

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Let's Read and Create Art Together
Jennifer Johnston
413-263-6828 x 293
L:Central Library Community Room

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Girls Who Code - Not Meeting This Day
Forest Park
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Ward 6 Democratic Committee Regular Meeting
Matt Szafranski
413-335-2536
L:Forest Park Community Room

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Teen Book Club at East Forest Park
Alexandra Remy
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

12:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Indian Orchard Minecraft Club
Indian Orchard
413-263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Teen Advisory Board at East Forest Park
Alexandra Remy
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Family Storytime at Central
Children's Room
413-263-6828 ext 201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links