Springfield City Library

-

All Libraries        All Events
10/14/18

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Rotunda Rhythms: the Spanish Guitar of Tony Silva
Matthew Vasquez Jaquith
413-263-6828, x221
L:Central Library Rotunda

10/15/18

Art and Recyclables Makerspace
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

Mr. Bones Craft
Maureen Tipton
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

Guess the Pumpkin's Weight
Diane Houle
413 263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

Guess the Pumpkin's Weight
Trish LaBroad
413263-6840
L:East Springfield

Guess the Pumpkin's Weight
Ann Keefe
413263-6836
L:Library Express at Pine Point

Guess the Pumpkin's Weight
Diane Houle
413263-6805
L:Brightwood

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Family Storytime
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Indian Orchard

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Early Literacy Coalition
Ellen Sulzycki
4132636828
L:Central Library Community Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Free Blood Pressure and Stress Management Techniques
Racquel Hatfield
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Lego Club
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
LEGO Club
Anne Hrobsky
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Crowdfunding for Small Business
Alison Messier
413-263-6828 x426
L:Central Library Computer Lab

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Infertility Support Group
Erin Chrusciel
413-348-0505
L:Central Library Community Room

10/16/18

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mocha Moms Support Group Meeting
Beverly Guerrero-Porter
413-351-9326
L:Central Library Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Toddler Storytime
Maeleah Carlisle
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
C 3 Weekly Community Meeting
Trooper Brian Clapprood
413-387-3680
L:Mason Square Community Room

1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Teen Tuesdays
Emma Peterson
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Family Storytime
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Chess Club
Emma Peterson
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
LEGO Club at Indian Orchard
Meg Galbreath
(413) 263-6846
L:Indian Orchard

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Tasty Tuesday at Brightwood
Brightwood
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood Community Room

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Center After School Group
Althea Stevenson
L:Central Library Computer Lab

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Chess at Sixteen Acres
Emma
Peterson
L:Sixteen Acres

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
The Story of SCORE in Western Massachusetts
Alison Messier
413-263-6828 x426
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
U.S. History Book and Media Discussion Group
Sixteen Acres
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

10/17/18

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Urban League of Spfld., FGP
ANDREW CADE
413-262-1429
L:Mason Square Community Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Knot Just Knitters
Emma Peterson
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Free Blood Pressure and Stress Management Techniques
Racquel Hatfield
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Bilingual Storytime
Brightwood
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood Community Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Read to Momo: a Dog Who Listens
Maeleah Carlisle
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Fall Fest and Trunk or Treat!
Caitlin Kelley
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square Community Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
American Girl Club at East Springfield
East Springfield
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Fantastical Beasts
Beth Ortiz
(413) 263-6836
L:East Forest Park

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Family Storytime at Pine Point
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
LEGO Club at Pine Point
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Women Innovators & Trailblazers Info. Session
Alison Messier
413-263-6828 x426
L:East Forest Park

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Diabetes: You Can Live Well and Thrive!, part 1
Reggie Wilson
413-263-6840

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
SBA Business Smart Workshop
Alison Messier
413-263-6828 x426
L:Central Library Community Room

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
What-Ifs & Fix-Its: A Fanfiction Club for Teens
Azinne Zarrabi
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

6:30 PM - 7:45 PM
Who Goes There...? Hauntings in and around Springfield
Maureen Tipton
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

10/18/18

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Sensory Storytime
Ellen Sulzycki
413-263-6853 x201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Neighborhood Playgroup
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sunrise Over Spain: Hiking the Camino de Santiago
Haydee Hodis
413-263-6805
L:Brightwood Community Room

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Cancelled - The Grant Proposal: An Explanation of Its Components
Truth School - Lindsey
413-238-1280
L:Central Library Community Room

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Hi!Tech: Introduction to the Web
Lisa Lipshires
413-263-6828, x395
L:Central Library Computer Lab

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Goosebumps Day
Sara Deignan
413 263-6828 x201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Gross Science with SLIME!
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Brightwood

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Center After School Group
Althea Stevenson
L:Central Library Computer Lab

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
MadLab: Rockets
Anne Hrobsky
413 263-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Bike Repair Clinic for Teens
Alexandra Remy
413-263-6843
L:Forest Park

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LEGO Club at Mason Square
Laura Normand
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square Children's Workroom

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Color My World - Relaxing Coloring Time for Grown-Ups
Mason Square
413-263-6853
L:Mason Square Children's Workroom

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Cancelled - Springfield Codes! Meetup
Kim Sheridan
L:Mason Square

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Community Police Team Sector F Meeting
Magda Rodriguez
413-787-6359
L:Mason Square Community Room

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Financial Literacy for Small Business Owners
Alison Messier
413-263-6828 x426
L:Brightwood Community Room

10/19/18

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Come For Coffee!
Diane Houle
413 263-6805
L:Brightwood

9:00 AM - 2:30 PM
Sensory Motor Development in Young Children
Emily Bouvier
413-588-5568
L:Brightwood Community Room

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Knot Just Knitters
East Springfield
413-263-6840
L:East Springfield

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Infant/Toddler Storytime at East Forest Park
East Forest Park
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
LENA
Lori Chasen
413-263-6858
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Knot Just Knitters
East Forest Park
413-263-6836
L:East Forest Park

1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
MPU Western Ma Resource Collaboration Initiative
Kim Rivera
413-504-8618
L:Mason Square Community Room

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Not Your Ordinary Coloring Club for Teens
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Indian Orchard

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Pine Point Minecrafters
Library Express at Pine Point
413-263-6855
L:Library Express at Pine Point

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Goosebumps Day
Theresa Boulrice
413 263-6836
L:East Forest Park

10/20/18

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Civic Education
Ayanna Crawford
413-886-9089
L:Central Library Community Room

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Introduction to Publisher
Matthew Vasquez Jaquith
413-263-6828 ext 221
L:Central Library Computer Lab

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Family Time - Imagine Explore Create
Children's Room
413-263-6828 ext 201
L:Central Library Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Rhoer Round-Up
Darryen Gripes
860-922-1566
L:Central Library Community Room

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Knot Just Knitters
Ann Harper
413-623-6843
L:Forest Park Program Den

11:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Free Blood Pressure and Stress Management Techniques
Racquel Hatfield
L:Sixteen Acres Community Room

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Fall ReGreening Festival
David Bloniarz
413-523-0014
L:Mason Square

12:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Indian Orchard Minecraft Club
Meg Galbreath
413 263 6846
L:Indian Orchard

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Poetry Party: Reading & Poetry Pop-Up Stations
Maria Luisa Arroyo
413-788-0639
L:Mason Square Community Room

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Civic Education
Ayanna Crawford
413-886-9089
L:Central Library Computer Lab

12:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Ward 6 Dems Meeting
Matt Szafranski
L:Forest Park Program Den

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links