Rusk County Community Library

Calendar of Events

Sorry, but you've got a pretty old browser. Things may not look right.
All Events    All Months    All Years   

Sunday April 22, 2018
   6:00 AM  -  11:00 PM Big Book Sale  
   

East Room


Monday April 23, 2018
   6:00 AM  -  3:00 PM Big Book Sale  
   

East Room

   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:30 PM  -  7:30 PM WAC  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

O'Connor Room

   7:00 PM  -  9:00 PM Farmers' Market  

Tuesday April 24, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:00 PM  -  8:00 PM Rusk County Emergence Management  
   

O'Connor Room


Wednesday April 25, 2018
   9:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Indianhead Community Action Agency - Headstart  
    Contact: Chedra White   715-532-1514   
   

O'Connor Room

   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday April 26, 2018
   10:00 AM  -  1:00 PM USDA Farm Service Agency  
   

East Room

   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   10:30 AM  -  4:00 PM Manpower Job Fair  
    Contact: Aaron   715-236-7929   aaronz@mnpwr.com
   

Manpower will be conducting in-person interviews for our Industrial positions in the Barron County area.  Our openings range from $10/hr to $19.50/hr, and some positions are open/available immediately.

Please bring two forms of ID, and plan on 2 hours for processing.

O'Connor Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM Fellowship Group  
   

O'Connor Room


Friday April 27, 2018
   5:30 PM  -  9:30 PM Wisconsin Safe Energy Alliance  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:00 PM  -  9:00 PM Community Children's Club  

Saturday April 28, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  3:00 PM Free Prom Hair Styling Event (Ladysmith Prom)  
    Contact: Rachel Jerry   715-532-7600   racheljerrycarenetprc@gmail.com
   

Free hair styling, make-up assistance, limited photography, snacks, and fun giveaways!
Bring pictures of your hair style ideas, your own hairbrush & makeup, and your dress to change on location.

Saturday April 28th, 11am-3pm
Rusk County Community Library, Lower Level  Bloedow Room

Don't get ready for prom alone, get ready with us in a safe, inviting, and positive environment. Bring your friends! Have your date pick you up right on location.

   1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM Gage Birthday Party  
   

O'Connor Room


Sunday April 29, 2018
   5:30 PM  -  6:30 PM Jessica's Bridal Shower  
   

Bloedow Room


Monday April 30, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:30 PM  -  7:30 PM WAC  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

O'Connor Room


Tuesday May 1, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday May 2, 2018
   9:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Indianhead Community Action Agency - Headstart  
    Contact: Chedra White   715-532-1514   
   

O'Connor Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday May 3, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM Fellowship Group  
   

O'Connor Room

   7:00 PM  -  9:30 PM Rusk County Zoning Committee  
   

Rusk County Zoning Committee with Towns  EAST ROOM


Friday May 4, 2018
   6:00 PM  -  9:00 PM Community Children's Club  

Saturday May 5, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  3:00 PM Free Prom Hair Styling Event (Flambeau Prom)  
    Contact: Rachel Jerry   715-532-7600   racheljerrycarenetprc@gmail.com
   

Free hair styling, make up assistance, limited photography, snacks, and fun giveaways!
Bring pictures of your hair style ideas, your own hairbrush & makeup, and your dress to change on location.

Saturday May 5th, 11am-3pm
Rusk County Community Library, Lower Level

Don't get ready for prom alone, get ready with us in a safe, inviting, and positive environment. Bring your friends! Have your date pick you up right on location.

   11:00 AM  -  5:00 PM Smith Birthday Party  
   

Bloedow Room


Monday May 7, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:30 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:30 PM  -  7:30 PM WAC  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

O'Connor Room


Tuesday May 8, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Library Board Meeting  
    Contact: Library Staff   715-532-2604   ladysmithpl@ladysmithpl.org
   

O'Connor Room


Wednesday May 9, 2018
   9:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Indianhead Community Action Agency - Headstart  
    Contact: Chedra White   715-532-1514   
   

O'Connor Room

   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday May 10, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM Fellowship Group  
   

O'Connor Room


Friday May 11, 2018
   6:00 PM  -  9:00 PM Community Children's Club  

Sunday May 13, 2018
   2:30 PM  -  5:30 PM Fellowship Group  
   

O"Connor Room


Monday May 14, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:30 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:30 PM  -  7:30 PM WAC  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

O'Connor Room


Tuesday May 15, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday May 16, 2018
   9:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Indianhead Community Action Agency - Headstart  
    Contact: Chedra White   715-532-1514   
   

O'Connor Room

   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday May 17, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM Fellowship Group  
   

O'Connor Room


Friday May 18, 2018
   12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM Written Off Discussion  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room

   6:00 PM  -  9:00 PM Community Children's Club  

Saturday May 19, 2018
   9:00 AM  -  2:00 PM Rusk County Animal Shelter  
   

East Room


Monday May 21, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:30 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:30 PM  -  7:30 PM WAC  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

O'Connor Room


Tuesday May 22, 2018
   8:00 AM  -  5:30 PM Dairy Concepts Training  
   

O'Connor Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday May 23, 2018
   9:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Indianhead Community Action Agency - Headstart  
    Contact: Chedra White   715-532-1514   
   

O'Connor Room

   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday May 24, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM Fellowship Group  
   

O'Connor Room


Friday May 25, 2018
   6:00 PM  -  9:00 PM Community Children's Club  

Saturday May 26, 2018
   2:00 PM  -  6:00 PM Peterson Graduation Party  
   

Bloedow Room


Tuesday May 29, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday May 30, 2018
   9:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Indianhead Community Action Agency - Headstart  
    Contact: Chedra White   715-532-1514   
   

O'Connor Room

   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday May 31, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM City County Get Fit  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM Fellowship Group  
   

O'Connor Room


Monday June 4, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday June 7, 2018
   6:30 PM  -  9:00 PM Fellowship Group  
   

O'Connor Room


Monday June 11, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Tuesday June 12, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Library Board Meeting  
    Contact: Library Staff   7155322604   ladysmithpl@ladysmithpl.org

Friday June 15, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Saturday June 16, 2018
   10:00 AM  -  4:00 PM Plahuta Bridal Shower  
   

Bloedow Room


Monday June 18, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Tuesday June 19, 2018
   8:00 AM  -  5:00 PM FISTA  
   

O'Connor Room


Friday June 22, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Monday June 25, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Friday June 29, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Monday July 2, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Friday July 6, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Sunday July 8, 2018
   12:00 PM  -  4:00 PM Peterson Family Reunion  
   

Bloedow Room


Monday July 9, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Tuesday July 10, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Library Board Meeting  
    Contact: Library Staff   7155322604   ladysmithpl@ladysmithpl.org

Friday July 13, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Monday July 16, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Friday July 20, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Monday July 23, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Friday July 27, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Monday July 30, 2018
   10:30 AM  -  2:00 PM Line Dancers  
   

Bloedow Room


Friday August 3, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Friday August 10, 2018
   11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Summer Library Program  
    Contact: Valerie Spooner     
   

East Room


Tuesday August 14, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Library Board Meeting  
    Contact: Library Staff   715-532-2604   ladysmithpl@ladysmithpl.org

Saturday September 1, 2018
   7:30 AM  -  1:30 PM Anderson Bridal Shower  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday September 5, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday September 6, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Tuesday September 11, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Library Board Meeting  
    Contact: Library Staff   715-532-2604   ladysmithpl@ladysmithpl.org

Wednesday September 12, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday September 13, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday September 19, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room

   6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM Donnie L Larkin Wedding Party  
   

Bloedow Room.  Private Event


Thursday September 20, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday September 26, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday September 27, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Tuesday October 9, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Library Board Meeting  
    Contact: Library Staff   715-532-2604   ladysmithpl@ladysmithpl.org

Wednesday October 10, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday October 11, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday October 31, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday November 1, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday November 7, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday November 8, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Tuesday November 13, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Library Board Meeting  
    Contact: Library Staff   715-532-2604   ladysmithpl@ladysmithpl.org

Wednesday November 14, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday November 15, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday November 28, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday November 29, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Wednesday December 5, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday December 6, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Tuesday December 11, 2018
   5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Library Board Meeting  
    Contact: Library Staff   715-532-2604   ladysmithpl@ladysmithpl.org

Wednesday December 12, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Baby and Toddler Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Thursday December 13, 2018
   10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Preschool Storytime  
   

Bloedow Room


Number of Events Matching Selected Criteria = 130
Today is  Sunday April 22, 2018

[http://www.ladysmithpl.org/]