4 Glen Cove Ave, Glen Cove, NY 11542 | (516) 676-2130

  April 2019  
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  Sun   Mon   Tue   Wed   Thu   Fri   Sat 
30 1
9:00 AM Chinese Mandarin classes

10:00 AM Staff Meeting

1:00 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

6:00 PM ESL Class
2
9:00 AM Learning Together

9:30 AM Clases de Computador en Español

10:00 AM Yoga With Rebecca

10:30 AM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularios en Línea

10:30 AM Next Chapter Book Club

2:00 PM Brain Fitness Class

6:30 PM From Your Resume to the Job Interview - Hands on Resume Workshop
3
10:00 AM Free AARP Tax Assistance

1:00 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

7:00 PM Discusión de Libros en Español
4
9:00 AM Use la biblioteca para aprender Ingles

10:30 AM Friends of the Glen Cove Library Meeting

12:30 PM Barbara Lewin Exhibit Set-Up

4:00 PM Reading Help

5:30 PM Yoga With Rebecca

6:30 PM Clases de Computador en Español

7:00 PM TAB: Canvas Painting with Claynation

7:30 PM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularios en Línea
5
9:45 AM A Time for Kids - Baby

10:30 AM A Time for Kids - Farmer Rabbit

2:00 PM First Friday Flicks & Movie Discussion: The Wife

2:00 PM Game Time at the Library
6
11:00 AM Writers' Group

2:00 PM Lark Trio Poetry Program
7
2:00 PM Sunday Concert: Blind Boy Blues

2:00 PM Long Island Reads Featuring Meg Wolitzer at Plainview-Old Bethpage Library
8
9:00 AM Chinese Mandarin classes

9:00 AM Knitting Group

12:00 PM Parker Jewish Institute for Healthcare and Rehabilitation Community Outreach

1:00 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

6:00 PM ESL Class
9
9:00 AM Aprendiendo Juntos-Learning Together

9:30 AM Clases de Computador en Español

10:00 AM Yoga With Rebecca

10:30 AM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularios en Línea

10:30 AM Next Chapter Book Club

6:30 PM From Your Resume to the Job Interview - Job Searching and Online Applications

7:00 PM North Shore Reads at The Metropolitan: The Female Persuasion
10
10:00 AM Free AARP Tax Assistance

10:30 AM Friends of the Glen Cove Library Meeting

1:00 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

7:00 PM Author Visit - Richard Panchyk - Nassau County Through Time
11
9:00 AM Use la biblioteca para aprender Ingles

10:30 AM Side by Side Storytime

2:00 PM Women in Long Island's Past

4:00 PM Reading Help

5:30 PM Yoga With Rebecca

6:30 PM Clases de Computador en Español

7:00 PM PRESENTATION FAMILY PRACTICE

7:30 PM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularios en Línea
12
9:00 AM AARP Smart Driver Class

2:00 PM Game Time at the Library
13
11:00 AM Dia/Pinata Making: Family Event

1:00 PM Gold Coast Artisans
14
15
9:00 AM Cancelled Chinese Mandarin classes

1:00 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

6:00 PM ESL Class
16
9:00 AM Aprendiendo Juntos-Learning Together

9:30 AM Clases de Computador en Español

10:00 AM Yoga With Rebecca

10:30 AM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularios en Línea

10:30 AM Next Chapter Book Club

4:00 PM Spring Cupcake Decorating

6:30 PM From Your Resume to the Job Interview - Interviewing for a Job

6:45 PM Library Board of Trustees Meeting & Meet the Candidates Night
17
1:00 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

6:00 PM Conversations in Spanish
18
9:00 AM Use la biblioteca para aprender Ingles

10:30 AM Side by Side Storytime

4:00 PM Reading Help

5:30 PM Yoga With Rebecca

6:30 PM Clases de Computador en Español

7:00 PM Learning How to Learn and Retain It All

7:30 PM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularios en Línea
19
2:00 PM Game Time at the Library

2:00 PM Movie: Bohemian Rhapsody
20
9:00 AM Cancelled Programas en español

10:30 AM Storytime (Ages 3 - 6)

3:00 PM Girl Scouts Meeting
21
22
9:00 AM Chinese Mandarin Classes

9:00 AM Knitting Group

1:05 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

2:00 PM Chair Yoga

2:00 PM History Room Open

6:00 PM ESL Class
23
9:00 AM Cancelled Aprendiendo Juntos-Learning Together

9:30 AM Clases de Computador en Español

10:00 AM Yoga With Rebecca

10:30 AM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularios en Línea

2:00 PM Family Movie

6:30 PM From Your Resume to the Job Interview - Workforce Partnership Information and Career Goals
24
1:00 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

7:00 PM Craft & Talk
25
9:00 AM Use la biblioteca para aprender Ingles

9:00 AM History Room Open

10:30 AM Side by Side Storytime

2:00 PM Cartooning Workshop

4:00 PM Reading Help

5:30 PM Yoga With Rebecca

6:30 PM Clases de Computador en Español

7:00 PM Teen Taco Party with Chef Rob Scott

7:30 PM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularios en Línea
26
10:30 AM Animals of Spring - Stories and Art

2:00 PM Game Time at the Library
27
10:30 AM Storytime (Ages 3 - 6)

11:30 AM Seed Library: Grow Your Own

2:00 PM Finding Lost Family... A Genealogy and DNA Journey
28
2:00 PM Sunday Concert: Paula & Dave Senior Class
29
9:00 AM Chinese Mandarin Classes

10:00 AM Barbara Lewin Exhibit Take-Down

1:00 PM H.S Equivalency test Preparation-TASC

2:00 PM History Room Open

3:30 PM Memorial Day Parade Committee Meeting

6:00 PM ESL Class
30
9:00 AM Aprendiendo Juntos-Learning Together

9:00 AM Glen Cove Library's Budget Vote & Trustee Election

9:30 AM Clases de Computador en Español

10:30 AM Aplicaciones de Trabajo y Formularuos en Línea

10:30 AM Next Chapter Book Club
1 2 3 4