April 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  Sun   Mon   Tue   Wed   Thu   Fri   Sat 
30 1
9:00 AM PET FOOD DRIVE Donation Bins at All Great Neck Library Locations during Month of April

11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Baby Sign Language for Cruisers

11:00 AM Introduction to Computers: Windows PC!

1:00 PM Afternoon Preschool Art Lab

2:00 PM Coloring for Relaxation

2:15 PM Stay & Play

4:00 PM Itty Bitty Baby

4:15 PM Afternoon Preschool Art Lab
2
9:00 AM Milton Yarensky's America
Art Exhibit


11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Tiny Tots Storytime

12:30 PM English Conversation Group
facilitated by Librarian Barbara Buckley


1:00 PM GNL Tech Squad!

2:00 PM Ron Brown Series: Sacred Cities of the World
Machu Picchu: The Lost City of the Incas


4:00 PM Creative Corner

4:00 PM Toy Time

5:30 PM Levels: S.T.E.A.M. OF THE WEEK

6:30 PM STEM Explorers

6:30 PM Lego Night

6:30 PM Levels: TUESDAY NIGHT ACTIVITIES

7:30 PM Budget Hearing & Adoption at Main Library
3
10:00 AM AARP Tax Assistance

11:00 AM Itty Bitty Babytime

11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

12:30 PM Chess at Main

1:00 PM Scrabble

2:00 PM Wednesday Film Matinee

2:30 PM Baby Steps to STEM

3:30 PM Sticks in the Stacks

4:30 PM Children's Crochet Club

5:30 PM Bilingual Story time

6:30 PM Levels: POETRY

6:45 PM Creative Corner
4
11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Stories for Tots

11:00 AM Basic Google: Intro to Gmail

11:30 AM Project Independence Social Discussion Group

12:00 PM Free Blood Pressure Screenings at Station

12:30 PM Classic Games Afternoon at Parkville

1:30 PM Parkville Pageturners Films

2:00 PM Thursday Film Encore

5:00 PM Full STEAM Ahead

5:30 PM Levels: UKULELE

6:00 PM Milton Yarensky's America
Art Exhibit Opening Reception


6:30 PM English Language Conversation Group

6:30 PM Tween S.T.E.M.

6:30 PM Knitting and Crocheting Circle
5
10:30 AM Project Independence Men's Group

11:00 AM Baby Sign Language for Cruisers

11:00 AM Toy Time

2:00 PM Ovarian Cancer: New Developments that are Changing Our Approach Andrew Menzin MD, Northwell Health

3:00 PM Socrates Salon with Conversation Host Ron Gross

4:00 PM Girls Who Code!

4:30 PM Basic Sign Language

7:30 PM Levels: KARAOKE & JUST DANCE
6
11:00 AM Saturday Storytime

11:00 AM Saturday Seedlings

1:00 PM Performance Poets Association Readings at Station
coordinated by George Pafitis


7:30 PM Levels: IMPROV NIGHT
7
2:00 PM Gilbert & Sullivan Light Opera Co. of LI: The Gondoliers
arranged by Music Advisory Committee
8
10:00 AM Yoga and Meditation facilitated by Sharon Epstein

11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Baby Sign Language for Cruisers

1:00 PM Afternoon Preschool Art Lab

2:00 PM Coloring for Relaxation

2:15 PM Stay & Play

4:00 PM Itty Bitty Baby

4:15 PM Afternoon Preschool Art Lab

6:00 PM Levels: COSPLAY FIGURE DRAWING

6:00 PM Executive Session Board of Trustees at Main Library
9
11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Tiny Tots Storytime

12:30 PM English Conversation Group
facilitated by Librarian Barbara Buckley


1:00 PM GNL Tech Squad!

2:00 PM Art/Slide presentation: Frida Kahlo: Appearances Can Be Deceiving
presented by Mary Vahey


2:00 PM Newspaper Databases

4:00 PM Creative Corner

4:00 PM Toy Time

4:00 PM Craft for a Cause: Community Service for Teens

4:30 PM Family: Make a library-themed bookmark with our 3D printer!

5:30 PM CANCELLED-Long Range Planning Committee Meeting at Main Library

5:30 PM Levels: S.T.E.A.M. OF THE WEEK

6:30 PM STEM Explorers

6:30 PM Levels: TUESDAY NIGHT ACTIVITIES

7:00 PM Adult: Make a library-themed bookmark with our 3D printer!
10
10:00 AM AARP Tax Assistance

10:00 AM All Ages! Use Augmented Reality to Enhance your Library Card!

11:00 AM Itty Bitty Babytime

11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

12:30 PM Chess at Main

1:00 PM Director's Meeting

1:00 PM Scrabble

2:00 PM Wednesday Film Matinee

2:30 PM Baby Steps to STEM

3:30 PM Sticks in the Stacks

4:30 PM Children's Crochet Club

5:30 PM Bilingual Story time

6:00 PM Personnel Committee Meeting at Main Library

6:30 PM Levels: POETRY

7:00 PM Jr. Levels STEAM On!

7:30 PM Finance Committee Meeting at Main Library
11
11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Stories for Tots

11:30 AM Project Independence Social Discussion Group

12:00 PM Liver Rescue: Preventive Measures to Transform Your Health with Librarian Mimi Rabizadeh

12:30 PM Classic Games Afternoon at Parkville

2:00 PM Creative Writing with Google Docs!

2:00 PM Thursday Film Encore

5:30 PM Levels: UKULELE

6:30 PM English Language Conversation Group

6:30 PM Tween S.T.E.M.

6:30 PM Knitting and Crocheting Circle

7:00 PM Poetry and Jazz Month Storytime

7:00 PM Teen Digital Paint Night!

7:00 PM Yoga and Meditation facilitated by Sharon Epstein
12
10:30 AM Project Independence Men's Group

10:30 AM Yoga and Meditation at Parkville
facilitated by Sharon Epstein


11:00 AM Baby Sign Language for Cruisers

11:00 AM Toy Time

1:00 PM Writer Within facilitated by Lynda Aron

2:00 PM Awesome Apps: Library Apps

4:00 PM Girls Who Code!

4:30 PM Story & Crafts

4:30 PM Basic Sign Language

7:30 PM Levels: GAME NIGHT
13
10:30 AM Tai Chi facilitated by Joseph Panico

11:00 AM Saturday Storytime

11:00 AM Create Your Own Custom Scrabble Tile Rack!

1:00 PM The Three Poets: Sasha Ettinger, Evelyn Kandel, and Sybil Bank

1:00 PM Alfred Mosher Butts' Birthday Scrabble

7:30 PM Levels: CHOPPED!
14
1:30 PM Bossa Nova to the Beatles featuring Nina Gordon, Steve Silverman, Rich Shapiro & Jed Berman
15
10:00 AM Yoga and Meditation facilitated by Sharon Epstein

11:00 AM Basic iPhone

2:00 PM Coloring for Relaxation

6:00 PM Levels: COSPLAY FIGURE DRAWING

7:00 PM Executive Session Board of Trustees at Main Library

8:00 PM Board of Trustees Regular Meeting at Main Library
16
1:00 PM GNL Tech Squad!

2:00 PM Author Talk with Kevin Winkler: Big Deal: Bob Fosse and Dance in the American Musical

4:00 PM Craft for a Cause: Community Service for Teens

5:30 PM Levels: S.T.E.A.M. OF THE WEEK

6:30 PM Levels: TUESDAY NIGHT ACTIVITIES

7:00 PM Teen 3D Printing!

7:00 PM Allies in Wellness: A New You with Librarian Mimi Rabizadeh
17
12:30 PM Chess at Main

1:00 PM Scrabble

2:00 PM Wednesday Film Matinee

3:30 PM Sticks in the Stacks

6:30 PM Levels: POETRY

7:00 PM Lakeville Literary Club

7:15 PM Mindfulness Meditation facilitated by Carolyn Carpentiere
18
11:00 AM Uncle Brothers Show

11:30 AM Project Independence Social Discussion Group

12:30 PM Classic Games Afternoon at Parkville

2:00 PM LI Reads The Female Persuasion by Meg Wolitzer
Book Discussion
with Librarian Maureen McKenna


2:00 PM Thursday Film Encore

5:30 PM Levels: UKULELE

6:30 PM English Language Conversation Group

6:30 PM Knitting and Crocheting Circle

7:00 PM Yoga and Meditation facilitated by Sharon Epstein
19
10:30 AM Project Independence Men's Group

10:30 AM Yoga and Meditation at Parkville
facilitated by Sharon Epstein


2:00 PM Basic Microsoft Office: Word

4:00 PM Girls Who Code!

7:30 PM Levels: MOVIE NIGHT featuring WRECK-IT RALPH and RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
20
10:30 AM Tai Chi facilitated by Joseph Panico

11:00 AM Saturday Storytime

7:30 PM Levels: EARTH DAY AT LEVELS!
21
22
11:00 AM Madeline and the Bad Hat Musical

2:00 PM Coloring for Relaxation

6:00 PM Levels: COSPLAY FIGURE DRAWING
23
1:00 PM GNL Tech Squad!

2:00 PM Flutes of the World with Tereasa Payne

3:30 PM Learn to Archive your Physical Photos!

4:00 PM Bad Art Night

4:00 PM Craft for a Cause: Community Service for Teens

5:30 PM Levels: S.T.E.A.M. OF THE WEEK

6:30 PM Levels: TUESDAY NIGHT ACTIVITIES
24
9:00 AM Reference Department Meeting

11:00 AM Music Bubbly Comedy Show

12:30 PM Chess at Main

1:00 PM Scrabble

2:00 PM Wednesday Film Matinee

3:30 PM Sticks in the Stacks

6:30 PM Levels: POETRY
25
11:30 AM Project Independence Social Discussion Group

12:30 PM Classic Games Afternoon at Parkville

1:30 PM Parkville Pageturners

2:00 PM Great Decisions
with Librarian Christy Orquera
The Rise of Populism


2:00 PM Thursday Film Encore

3:00 PM Experience Virtual Reality (VR)

5:30 PM Levels: UKULELE

6:30 PM English Language Conversation Group

6:30 PM Knitting and Crocheting Circle
26
10:30 AM Project Independence Men's Group

4:00 PM Girls Who Code!

7:30 PM Levels: PAINT NIGHT
27
10:30 AM Tai Chi facilitated by Joseph Panico

11:00 AM Engrave a Personalized Gift for Mom!

12:00 PM All-Ages Earth Day Celebration: Terrific Terrariums!

4:00 PM New Beginnings Singles 50 Plus facilitated by Marla Matthews

7:30 PM Levels: HARRY POTTER NIGHT
28
1:30 PM Dorothy Parker: The Softer Side of the Sharpest Wit
presented by Author Ellen Meister
29
10:00 AM Yoga and Meditation facilitated by Sharon Epstein

11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Baby Sign Language for Cruisers

1:00 PM Afternoon Preschool Art Lab

2:00 PM Coloring for Relaxation

2:15 PM Stay & Play

4:00 PM Itty Bitty Baby

4:15 PM Afternoon Preschool Art Lab

4:30 PM Jr. Levels: Zine Making!

6:00 PM Levels: COSPLAY FIGURE DRAWING

6:30 PM Levels: CRAFT FOR A CAUSE
30
11:00 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Tiny Tots Storytime

12:30 PM English Conversation Group
facilitated by Librarian Barbara Buckley


1:00 PM GNL Tech Squad!

2:00 PM Home Composting with Charlie Kemnitzer
Cornell Co-op Extension


4:00 PM Creative Corner

4:00 PM Toy Time

4:00 PM Craft for a Cause: Community Service for Teens

4:30 PM Homework Helpers!

4:30 PM Jr. Levels: Maker Club!

5:30 PM Levels: S.T.E.A.M. OF THE WEEK

6:30 PM STEM Explorers

6:30 PM Levels: TUESDAY NIGHT ACTIVITIES

7:00 PM Intermediate 3D Printing!
1 2 3 4

PRINT MONTH


EK/TK MARS : GREBE : 2019_02_17 6:30 PM
Icons by Icons8