October 2021  
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  Sun   Mon   Tue   Wed   Thu   Fri   Sat 
26 27 28 29 30 1
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Laser Engrave a Pumpkin!

10:30 AM Express Yourself Online

11:00 AM Parkville Toddler Time

12:00 PM Friday Films

7:00 PM Junior Levels Pokemon Fusion Speed Drawing
2
9:00 AM Paper Shredding at the Great Neck Library Main Parking Lot

9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Saturday Sewing: Fabric Pumpkins

11:00 AM Tai Chi in Garden

1:00 PM Fall Adult Art Party

2:00 PM Autumn Leaf Lanterns

6:30 PM Jr. Levels Movie Night!
3
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition
4
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Grab and Go!

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Tiny Tots Storytime

11:00 AM Baby Ballet on the Lawn

12:00 PM Chair Yoga and Fitness

1:00 PM Let Paint Outdoors

4:00 PM K - 2: Stories for You!

6:00 PM Personnel Committee Meeting

7:00 PM Teen Yoga: Stretch, Strengthen and De-Stress
5
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:30 AM Yoga Flow facilitated by Carolyn

10:00 AM BabyJam Music! (10 a.m. session)

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM BabyJam Music! (11 a.m. session)

1:00 PM The Changing Face of Television

3:30 PM Bilingual Storytime

4:00 PM Full STEAM Ahead

4:00 PM Gina on the Go!

6:00 PM Auditions at Levels for Arsenic & Old Lace

7:00 PM West Egg Book Club: Furia

7:00 PM Intro to 3D Printing for Adults

7:00 PM Minecraft Mania
6
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:30 AM Outdoor Yoga

11:00 AM Babytime with Sandy

11:00 AM Sensory Babytime

11:00 AM Nassau County Property Tax Exemption Workshop

3:30 PM Sticks in the Stacks

4:00 PM STEAM Storycraft

6:00 PM Intro to Computer Coding
7
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:30 AM Paint a Spooky Scene with Sketchbook

11:00 AM Preschool Art Lab

1:00 PM PlayHooray Outside! 1 p.m.

2:00 PM PlayHooray Outside! 2 p.m.

2:00 PM Relaxation through Meditation

4:00 PM JumpBunch (Elementary)

4:15 PM Paint a Spooky Scene with Sketchbook: Session 2

6:00 PM Auditions at Levels for Arsenic & Old Lace

6:30 PM Make a Rubber Stamp

6:30 PM Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein

7:00 PM Meet the Candidates
8
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:00 AM Learn ASL

11:00 AM Parkville Toddler Time

12:00 PM Friday Films

4:00 PM Be Who You Are! Storytime
9
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Create Your Own Model Ship Using Cricut

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Tai Chi in Garden
10
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition
11
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Grab and Go!

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Tiny Tots Storytime

11:00 AM Baby Ballet on the Lawn

11:00 AM Life after the Presidency

11:00 AM Great Neck Garden Club

12:00 PM Chair Yoga and Fitness

4:00 PM K - 2: Stories for You!

7:00 PM New Beginnings
12
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:30 AM Yoga Flow facilitated by Carolyn

10:00 AM BabyJam Music! (10 a.m. session)

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM BabyJam Music! (11 a.m. session)

1:00 PM The Supreme Court Year in Review

2:00 PM Medicare Made Clear

3:00 PM Socrates Salon with Conversation Host Ron Gross

3:30 PM Bilingual Storytime

4:00 PM Full STEAM Ahead

4:30 PM 3D Print Your Own Jack-O-Lantern: Session 1 (In Person)

7:00 PM Girl-Powered Robotics!

7:00 PM Minecraft Mania

8:00 PM Knitting Circle

9:00 PM IMPROV Chat Show
13
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM POSTPONED to 10/20: Basic Google

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:30 AM Outdoor Yoga

11:00 AM Babytime with Sandy

3:30 PM Sticks in the Stacks

4:00 PM STEAM Storycraft

5:30 PM Jazz and Sketch Night

6:00 PM Audit Committee Meeting

6:00 PM Intro to Computer Coding

6:30 PM Board of Trustees Executive Session* (Legal Matters)

9:00 PM Creative Writing
14
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Preschool Art Lab

11:00 AM Sensory Babytime

12:00 PM The Power of Awareness Workshops

1:00 PM PlayHooray Outside! 1 p.m.

2:00 PM PlayHooray Outside! 2 p.m.

2:00 PM Breast Cancer: Early Detection Saves Lives

4:00 PM JumpBunch (Elementary)

6:30 PM The Great Give Back: Cricut Community Service

6:30 PM Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein
15
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Mac 101

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:00 AM Learn ASL

11:00 AM Parkville Toddler Time

12:00 PM Friday Films

9:00 PM LEVELS KARAOKE
16
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Saturday Sewing: Candy Corn Pillow

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Tai Chi in Garden

11:00 AM Fall Scavenger Hunt

1:00 PM Zentangle Children's Art Party

2:00 PM Tween Book Club

8:00 PM Anime Night
17
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

1:30 PM Create a Light-Up Jack-o-Lantern with Blender
18
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Grab and Go!

10:00 AM Basic Microsoft Excel

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Tiny Tots Storytime

11:00 AM Baby Ballet on the Lawn

12:00 PM Chair Yoga and Fitness

1:00 PM Let Paint Outdoors

4:00 PM K - 2: Stories for You!

5:00 PM Puppetry: Fractured Fairy Tale Project

6:00 PM Learn to Use the Cricut

7:00 PM Apple Pie in a Mug

7:00 PM Learn to Use the Cricut

7:00 PM Navigating College Admissions and the Importance of Community Service

7:00 PM Mah Jongg Strategies: Tips and Tricks Series

8:00 PM Drawloween
19
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:30 AM Yoga Flow facilitated by Carolyn

10:00 AM BabyJam Music! (10 a.m. session)

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM BabyJam Music! (11 a.m. session)

12:00 PM Hearing and Hearing Disturbances

1:00 PM Buenos Aires and the Jewish Community

4:00 PM Full STEAM Ahead

6:00 PM Board of Trustees Regular Meeting with an Executive Session - CANCELLED

7:00 PM Create a Focus or Mood Board with Jamboard

7:00 PM Minecraft Mania

8:00 PM Knitting Circle

9:00 PM IMPROV Chat Show
20
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Basic Google

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:30 AM Outdoor Yoga

11:00 AM Babytime with Sandy

12:00 PM Ophthalmology & You!

3:30 PM Sticks in the Stacks

6:00 PM Intro to Computer Coding

7:00 PM Lakeville Literary Club

9:00 PM Creative Writing
21
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Preschool Art Lab

11:00 AM Sensory Babytime

11:00 AM Parent Tech Time

12:00 PM Lise Meitner: A Physics Love Story

1:00 PM PlayHooray Outside! 1 p.m.

2:00 PM PlayHooray Outside! 2 p.m.

4:00 PM JumpBunch (Elementary)

6:30 PM Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein
22
9:00 AM Pumpkin Decorating

9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM iPhone and iPad 101

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:00 AM Learn ASL

12:00 PM Friday Films
23
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Tai Chi in Garden

1:00 PM Fall Adult Art Party

8:00 PM Levels Online Theatre: In Spite of You by Ben Zar
24
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Library Trick-or-Treat
25
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Grab and Go!

9:00 AM Library Trick-or-Treat

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:00 AM Board of Trustees Annual Meeting/Election

10:00 AM Board of Trustees Annual Meeting/Election

11:00 AM Tiny Tots Storytime

12:00 PM Afterlives: Recovering the Lost Stories of Looted Art

4:00 PM K - 2: Stories for You!

5:00 PM Puppetry: Fractured Fairy Tale Project

6:00 PM Learn to Use the Cricut

7:00 PM Learn to Use the Cricut

7:00 PM Program postponed. Young Adult Author Visit and Book Chat With Kara Thomas

7:00 PM Mah Jongg Strategies: Tips and Tricks Series

8:00 PM Drawloween
26
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Election Day

9:00 AM Library Trick-or-Treat

10:00 AM BabyJam Music! (10 a.m. session)

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM BabyJam Music! (11 a.m. session)

1:00 PM Broadway Extravaganza

4:00 PM Full STEAM Ahead

7:00 PM West Egg Book Club: Blue

8:00 PM Knitting Circle

9:00 PM IMPROV Chat Show
27
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Library Trick-or-Treat

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Babytime with Sandy

12:00 PM Headache/Migraines 2021: Advancing Forward

3:30 PM Sticks in the Stacks

5:30 PM Jazz and Sketch Night

6:00 PM Book Club: On the Way to Birdland

6:00 PM Intro to Computer Coding

9:00 PM Creative Writing
28
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Library Trick-or-Treat

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

11:00 AM Preschool Art Lab

11:00 AM Sensory Babytime

12:00 PM The Power of Awareness Workshop

1:00 PM PlayHooray Outside! 1 p.m.

2:00 PM PlayHooray Outside! 2 p.m.

2:00 PM Parkville Pageturners

4:00 PM JumpBunch (Elementary)

4:30 PM Animate a Haunted GIF

4:45 PM JumpBunch elementary

6:00 PM Jr. Levels: Cyber Safety

7:00 PM Oh, My Aching Joints: All You Need to Know About Arthritis
29
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Library Trick-or-Treat

10:00 AM Internet 101

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

10:00 AM Learn ASL

11:00 AM Not-So-Spooky PJ Storytime

12:00 PM Friday Films

8:00 PM Halloween Party!
30
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition

9:00 AM Library Trick-or-Treat

10:00 AM Decorate the Children's Room!

9:30 PM Improv Live: Late Edition
31
9:00 AM Art League of Nassau County - Exhibition
1 2 3 4 5 6