Calendar of Events


EventKeeper, your web calendar solution, has some questions about your browser.
Please click here.

  

Wednesday July 17, 2019
misc_none.png
Movie and Free Lunch!
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Join us every Wednesday this summer for a full-length feature film and free lunch in the cool, air-conditioned Event Room.  Free lunch for children and teens age 18 and under will be served at 11:45 AM and the movie begins at 12:00 noon. Participants are welcome to bring their own lunch as well.  Today we will be showing Space Buddiesa Disney adventure about five adorable golden retriever pups and their trip to the moon.  One small step for dogkind, one cute adventure for kids!  This movie is rated G and recommended for ages 5 and up. Children under the age of 10 must be accompanied by an adult for the duration of the film. Running time is 84 minutes.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday July 18, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Dinoman Space!
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

“Through the solar system and beyond!”… is exactly where Dinoman takes his audience in this fast paced exploration of the heavens. The eight classical planets are visited and investigated—as well as Pluto, gravity, and the incredible cold of space. Dinoman Space uses dinosaurs, meteors, comets, liquid air, and a goldfish to give students a truly unique view of the solar system.  This program is supported by a grant from the Mashpee Cultural Council , a local agency which is supported by the Mass Cultural Council, a state agency.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Friday July 19, 2019
misc_none.png
Justice Resource Institute
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
CONTACT:  Desiree Martinez    
LOCATION: Conference Room
Saturday July 20, 2019
misc_none.png
Mashpee Introverts
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CONTACT:  Mary Waygan    waygan@hotmail.com
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Steeple Street Poets
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CONTACT:  Robin Smith Johnson   (508) 648-6365  rosmithj@yahoo.com
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Family Story Time
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Blast off to the library and join us for stories, songs and crafts about the moon and beyond!  Help us celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Apollo 11 landing on the moon!  Fun for all ages!

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
Monday July 22, 2019
misc_none.png
Toddle Time with Miss Rosemary
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Simple stories, songs and a craft for toddlers up to age 4.  Drop in - no registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Lap Babies with Miss Rosemary
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Simple stories, rhymes and songs for you and your "lap baby" up to 15 months.  Drop in - no registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Fitness Fun and Free Lunch
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Join us on the Village Green across the street from the Library for Fitness Fun* at 11:00.  Free lunch for children and teens under 18 will be served at 11:45.

Get ready for the Shark Week Workout!  This exciting session incorporates fitness skills with fun activities!

*Fitness Fun is made possible with federal funds provided by the Institute of Museum and Library Services and administered by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Village Green
Tuesday July 23, 2019
misc_none.png
LEGO Club
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Join the LEGO fun!  The library supplies the LEGOs and you supply the creativity!  School age children welcome.  An adult must accompany children under the age of 10.  Drop In - No registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
Wednesday July 24, 2019
misc_none.png
Movie and Free Lunch!
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Join us every Wednesday this summer for a full-length feature film and free lunch in the cool, air-conditioned Event Room.  Free lunch for children and teens age 18 and under will be served at 11:45 AM and the movie begins at 12:00 noon. Participants are welcome to bring their own lunch as well. Today we will be showing Smallfoot, a charming animated musical adventure about a group of yetis who prove the existence of humans. This fun, feel-good musical features the voices of Channing Tatum, Zendaya, Common, James Corden and more. This movie is rated PG and recommended for age 6 and up.  Children under the age of 10 must be accompanied by an adult for the duration of the film. Running time is 96 minutes.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday July 25, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday July 27, 2019
misc_none.png
Residences at South Cape Beach HOA
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Condominium Association Annual Meeting

CONTACT:  Rodney Collins    
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Full STEAM Ahead Science
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Full STEAM Ahead presents:  Insects

Great family science fun with hands-on activities for ages 4 to 8.  Join us to learn about spiders, insects and creepy crawlies!  Drop in - no registration required.

This FREE event is sponsored by The Mashpee Coordinated Family and Community Engagement Grant.

LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Space Candy Taste Test Challenge
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Can you identify the space-themed candies while blindfolded?  Test your taste buds against your friends.  Whoever identifies the most candies correctly will the taste test champion prize!

Drop in, no registration required.  For ages 11-17

Monday July 29, 2019
misc_none.png
Toddle Time with Miss Rosemary
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Simple stories, songs and a craft for toddlers up to age 4.  Drop in - no registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Lap Babies with Miss Rosemary
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Simple stories, rhymes and songs for you and your "lap baby" up to 15 months.  Drop in - no registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Fitness Fun and Free Lunch
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Join us on the Village Green across the street from the Library for Fitness Fun* at 11:00.  Free lunch for children and teens under 18 will be served at 11:45.

Can you hula hoop?  Get ready for Pinto Bella Hoops workshop!  Come and sharpen your hula hoop skills and learn a few new tricks!

*Fitness Fun is made possible with federal funds provided by the Institute of Museum and Library Services and administered by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Village Green
Tuesday July 30, 2019
misc_none.png
LEGO Club
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Join the LEGO fun!  The library supplies the LEGOs and you supply the creativity!  School age children welcome.  An adult must accompany children under the age of 10.  Drop In - No registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
Wednesday July 31, 2019
misc_none.png
Movie and Free Lunch!
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Join us every Wednesday this summer for a full-length feature film and free lunch in the cool, air-conditioned Event Room.  Free lunch for children and teens age 18 and under will be served at 11:45 AM and the movie begins at 12:00 noon. Participants are welcome to bring their own lunch as well.  Today we will be showing Ralph Breaks the Internetthe follow-up to Disney's hit video-game comedy, Wreck-It Ralph.  This colorful, clever sequel tackles the complexity of the online world. This movie is rated PG and recommended for age 8 and up. Children under the age of 10 must be accompanied by an adult for the duration of the film. Running time is 112 minutes.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday August 1, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Friends of the Mashpee Library
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
Saturday August 3, 2019
misc_none.png
Science is Everywhere Workshop
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Dry Ice

Join us for a hands-on workshop presented by Mad Science to learn all about dry ice.  Use frozen Carbon Dioxide to learn the states of matter and then see how it's used to make potions and fog in the movies!  This workshop is for students age 8 and up.  Space is limited and registration is required.  Call the library or email jburke@clamsnet.org.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 X 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
Monday August 5, 2019
misc_none.png
Toddle Time with Miss Rosemary
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Simple stories, songs and a craft for toddlers up to age 4.  Drop in - no registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Lap Babies with Miss Rosemary
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Simple stories, rhymes and songs for you and your "lap baby" up to 15 months.  Drop in - no registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Fitness Fun and Free Lunch
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Join us on the Village Green across the street from the Library for Fitness Fun* at 11:00.  Free lunch for children and teens under 18 will be served at 11:45.

Get ready for Kids Yoga Time with Miss Sarah!  Yoga helps children develop strength and flexibility - and it's fun!

*Fitness Fun is made possible with federal funds provided by the Institute of Museum and Library Services and administered by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Village Green
Tuesday August 6, 2019
misc_none.png
Artist of the Month Reception/ Poetry Reading - Soar Without Limits
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Soar Without Limits; Heal Through the Arts Presents…

Art and Poetry Exhibit and Reception

3:00 – 4:00 PM Viewing of Exhibit

4:00 – 6:00 PM Reading of Poems

Soar Without Limits: Heal Through the Arts, gives voice to the stories, dreams, and aspirations of people with disabilities. Through artwork, we celebrate their creativity and validate their thoughts and expression of life, seen beyond our normal.

We are then introduced to a current normal shared by the community thirsting for beauty and expression, celebrating, and at the same time, questioning life. All voices matter as we pair poets from Mashpee’s own Steeple Street Poets with the art pieces created by local artists and caregivers with disabilities, amplifying the belief that artistic expression is a viable means to enhance personal identity and growth.

This program is supported in part by a grant from the Mashpee Cultural Council, a local agency which is supported by the Mass Cultural Council, a state agency. 

LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
LEGO Club
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Join the LEGO fun!  The library supplies the LEGOs and you supply the creativity!  School age children welcome.  An adult must accompany children under the age of 10.  Drop In - No registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
Wednesday August 7, 2019
misc_none.png
Movie and Free Lunch!
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Join us every Wednesday this summer for a full-length feature film and free lunch in the cool, air-conditioned Event Room.  Free lunch for children and teens age 18 and under will be served at 11:45 AM and the movie begins at 12:00 noon. Participants are welcome to bring their own lunch as well. Today we will be showing The Incredibles 2, an animated, action-packed superhero sequel that was worth the wait.  Follow the Parr family as they again use their powers to rescue the people of their city.  This movie is rated PG and recommended for age 8 and up. Children under the age of 10 must be accompanied by an adult for the duration of the film. Running time is 118 minutes.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday August 8, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Sciencetellers - Aliens: Escape from Earth
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Don’t miss this action-packed and educational alien adventure using science experiments for special effects to bring a story to life! It's totally out of this world!

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Mashpee Environmental Coalition
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Monthly Board Meeting

CONTACT:  Irene Checkovich    
LOCATION: Conference Room
Friday August 9, 2019
misc_none.png
La Tavola
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

The Mashpee Chamber of Commerce LaTavola Dinner will be held on Steeple St. in front of the Library beginning at 5:30 p.m.  The Library and parking lot will be open all day, but the stretch of Steeple St. in front of the Library--from the Library driveway to Jobs Fishing Road, will be closed to traffic beginning in the early morning to allow for set up.  The parking lot will be accessible via Steeple St. for cars approaching from Mashpee Commons roadways.  

Thank you.

 

LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
La Tavola
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

The Mashpee Chamber of Commerce LaTavola Dinner will be held on Steeple St. in front of the Library beginning at 5:30 p.m.  The Library and parking lot will be open all day, but the stretch of Steeple St. in front of the Library--from the Library driveway to Jobs Fishing Road, will be closed to traffic beginning in the early morning to allow for set up.  The parking lot will be accessible via Steeple St. for cars approaching from Mashpee Commons roadways.  

Thank you.

 

LOCATION: Conference Room
Saturday August 10, 2019
misc_none.png
Drop-In Crafts with Miss Tracy
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Get creative!  Stop by the library and make a fun craft to take home!  For ages 5 and up.  No registration needed.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Mashpee Introverts
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CONTACT:  Mary Waygan    waygan@hotmail.com
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Pitter Patter Puppet Show
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Mary Wilson’s wildly popular puppetry performance includes  hands-on interactive participation to encourage early literacy skills.  Silly songs, storytelling, and rhymes are all part of the show! Great family fun for all ages!  This free event is sponsored by The Mashpee Coordinated Family and Community Engagement Grant .

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Meet the Aliens - Escape Room
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

You and your space crew are on a mission to represent the planet earth in the first ever meeting of human and alien kind. But the gift you brought as a peace offering is locked up! Can you use your knowledge of aliens to unlock the box and prevent offended aliens from attacking earth? You have 45 minutes. Registration recommended. Call 508-539-1435 or email mpl_mail@clamsnet.org to register. Limit 10 participants.

Monday August 12, 2019
misc_none.png
Toddle Time with Miss Rosemary
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Simple stories, songs and a craft for toddlers up to age 4.  Drop in - no registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Lap Babies with Miss Rosemary
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Simple stories, rhymes and songs for you and your "lap baby" up to 15 months.  Drop in - no registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Fitness Fun and Free Lunch
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Join us on the Village Green across the street from the Library for Fitness Fun* at 11:00.  Free lunch for children and teens under 18 will be served at 11:45.

Get ready for Jedi Training!  This exciting session incorporates Jedi skills with fun activities!

*Fitness Fun is made possible with federal funds provided by the Institute of Museum and Library Services and administered by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Village Green
Tuesday August 13, 2019
misc_none.png
Mashpee Women's Club
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Monthly meeting of the Mashpee Women's Club Board.

LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Mashpee Public Library Trustees
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
LEGO Club
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Join the LEGO fun!  The library supplies the LEGOs and you supply the creativity!  School age children welcome.  An adult must accompany children under the age of 10.  Drop In - No registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
Wednesday August 14, 2019
misc_none.png
Movie and Free Lunch!
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Join us every Wednesday this summer for a full-length feature film and free lunch in the cool, air-conditioned Event Room.  Free lunch for children and teens age 18 and under will be served at 11:45 AM and the movie begins at 12:00 noon. Participants are welcome to bring their own lunch as well. Today We will be showing The Lego Movie 2 , the sequel to the 2014 hit film.  Like the original, it's a funny, entertaining adventure that centers on Emmet (voiced by Chris Pratt) and Lucy (Elizabeth Banks).  Families will unquestionably be invested in Emmet and Lucy's latest round of adventures, and they'll love the nonstop use of creative Lego vehicles, tools, and other imaginative brickwork.   This movie is rated PG and recommended for age 6 and up. Children under the age of 10 must be accompanied by an adult for the duration of the film. Running time is 106 minutes.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday August 15, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday August 17, 2019
misc_none.png
Quashnet Valley Homeowners Association
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CONTACT:  Dave Fravel    dave@bluegear.io
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Steeple Street Poets
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CONTACT:  Robin Smith Johnson   (508) 648-6365  rosmithj@yahoo.com
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Family Story Time
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Garden and Craft Club of New Seabury
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CONTACT:  Pedro O. Carrasquillo    carrasquillop@gmail.com
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday August 19, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Fitness Fun and Free Lunch
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Join us on the Village Green across the street from the Library for Fitness Fun* at 11:00.  Free lunch for children and teens under 18 will be served at 11:45.

Get ready for the Fortnite Fitness!  Be a live player in a live action game!

*Fitness Fun is made possible with federal funds provided by the Institute of Museum and Library Services and administered by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Village Green
Tuesday August 20, 2019
misc_none.png
LEGO Club
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Join the LEGO fun!  The library supplies the LEGOs and you supply the creativity!  School age children welcome.  An adult must accompany children under the age of 10.  Drop In - No registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
Wednesday August 21, 2019
misc_none.png
Movie and Free Lunch!
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Join us every Wednesday this summer for a full-length feature film and free lunch in the cool, air-conditioned Event Room.  Free lunch for children and teens age 18 and under will be served at 11:45 AM and the movie begins at 12:00 noon. Participants are welcome to bring their own lunch as well.  Today we will be showing How to Train Your Dargon: The Hidden Worldthe third in the series of the popular dragon movies, which were inspired by Cressida Cowell’s books. This movie is rated PG and recommended for ages 7 and up. Children under the age of 10 must be accompanied by an adult for the duration of the film. Running time is 104 minutes.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday August 22, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday August 24, 2019
misc_none.png
Drop-In Crafts with Miss Tracy
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Get creative!  Stop by the library and make a fun craft to take home!  For ages 5 and up.  No registration needed.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
 
misc_none.png
Monomoscoy Island Improvement Association
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Annual Meeting

CONTACT:  Timothy Martin    tjmartin@timfo.com
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday August 26, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Tuesday August 27, 2019
misc_none.png
LEGO Club
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Join the LEGO fun!  The library supplies the LEGOs and you supply the creativity!  School age children welcome.  An adult must accompany children under the age of 10.  Drop In - No registration required.

CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Children's Program Room
Thursday August 29, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday September 2, 2019
misc_none.png
Library Closed - Labor Day Holiday
Thursday September 5, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Friends of the Mashpee Library
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
Friday September 6, 2019
misc_none.png
Esprit Cape Cod Meeting
1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Strategic Planning Session for Esprit Cape Cod

CONTACT:  Molly Dominello    
LOCATION: Conference Room
Monday September 9, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Tuesday September 10, 2019
misc_none.png
Mashpee Women's Club
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Monthly meeting of the Mashpee Women's Club Board.

LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Mashpee Public Library Trustees
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
Thursday September 12, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Mashpee Environmental Coalition
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Monthly Board Meeting

CONTACT:  Irene Checkovich    
LOCATION: Conference Room
Saturday September 14, 2019
misc_none.png
Greenwood Homeowners Association Annual Meeting
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Seabrook Village Association Annual Meeting
11:30 AM - 3:00 PM

-

CONTACT:  B. Lynne Barbee    seabrookvillageassoc@gmail.com
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday September 16, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Wednesday September 18, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday September 19, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday September 21, 2019
misc_none.png
STEM Program
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Steeple Street Poets
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CONTACT:  Robin Smith Johnson   (508) 648-6365  rosmithj@yahoo.com
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
misc_none.png
Quashnet Valley East Condominiums
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Annual Meeting.

CONTACT:  Nancy Miselis    njm90@comcast.net
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday September 23, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
objects_magnifying_glass.png
Genealogy Course Part 1: Introduction to Genealogy
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Join members of the Cape Cod Genealogical Society for this five-part course:

Part 1: Introduction to Genealogy (Sept. 23) - The basics of genealogical research including how to record your research, and standards for genealogical evidence.

Part 2: Immigration and Migration (Sept. 30) - Learn valuable resources for determining how your ancestors arrived in America and how they moved west and south.

Part 3: The Census for Genealogists (Oct. 7) - In-depth use of censuses for genealogy research.

Part 4: Land and Probate Records (Oct. 28) - Finding and tracking land deeds in genealogy can be challenging, especially when the chain of title is complex; this session will explore how to prove land ownership in the past. In addition, topics related to probated wills and inheritance will be explored, including how to use probate records to prove genealogical relationships.

Part 5: DNA in Genealogy (Nov. 4) - DNA has become a topic of great attention in the past 5 years in genealogy. Participate in this workshop to learn about the different kinds of DNA analysis, the companies which specialize in the different types, and how to use DNA results to trace ancestry together with other data including traditional methods.

Space is limited & registration is required. Contact the library at 508-539-1435 or mpl_mail@clamsnet.org to sign up.

 

LOCATION: Event Room
Wednesday September 25, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday September 26, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday September 30, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
objects_magnifying_glass.png
Genealogy Course Part 2: Immigration and Migration
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Join members of the Cape Cod Genealogical Society for this five-part course:

Part 1: Introduction to Genealogy (Sept. 23) - The basics of genealogical research including how to record your research, and standards for genealogical evidence.

Part 2: Immigration and Migration (Sept. 30) - Learn valuable resources for determining how your ancestors arrived in America and how they moved west and south.

Part 3: The Census for Genealogists (Oct. 7) - In-depth use of censuses for genealogy research.

Part 4: Land and Probate Records (Oct. 28) - Finding and tracking land deeds in genealogy can be challenging, especially when the chain of title is complex; this session will explore how to prove land ownership in the past. In addition, topics related to probated wills and inheritance will be explored, including how to use probate records to prove genealogical relationships.

Part 5: DNA in Genealogy (Nov. 4) - DNA has become a topic of great attention in the past 5 years in genealogy. Participate in this workshop to learn about the different kinds of DNA analysis, the companies which specialize in the different types, and how to use DNA results to trace ancestry together with other data including traditional methods.

Space is limited & registration is required. Contact the library at 508-539-1435 or mpl_mail@clamsnet.org to sign up.

LOCATION: Event Room
Wednesday October 2, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday October 3, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Friends of the Mashpee Library
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
Saturday October 5, 2019
misc_none.png
BUSY
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday October 7, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
objects_magnifying_glass.png
Genealogy Course Part 3: The Census for Genealogists
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Join members of the Cape Cod Genealogical Society for this five-part course:

Part 1: Introduction to Genealogy (Sept. 23) - The basics of genealogical research including how to record your research, and standards for genealogical evidence.

Part 2: Immigration and Migration (Sept. 30) - Learn valuable resources for determining how your ancestors arrived in America and how they moved west and south.

Part 3: The Census for Genealogists (Oct. 7) - In-depth use of censuses for genealogy research.

Part 4: Land and Probate Records (Oct. 28) - Finding and tracking land deeds in genealogy can be challenging, especially when the chain of title is complex; this session will explore how to prove land ownership in the past. In addition, topics related to probated wills and inheritance will be explored, including how to use probate records to prove genealogical relationships.

Part 5: DNA in Genealogy (Nov. 4) - DNA has become a topic of great attention in the past 5 years in genealogy. Participate in this workshop to learn about the different kinds of DNA analysis, the companies which specialize in the different types, and how to use DNA results to trace ancestry together with other data including traditional methods.

Space is limited & registration is required. Contact the library at 508-539-1435 or mpl_mail@clamsnet.org to sign up.

LOCATION: Event Room
Wednesday October 9, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
 
ent_guitar.png
Classical Guitar Concert with Trio Camino
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday October 10, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Wednesday October 16, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday October 17, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday October 21, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Wednesday October 23, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday October 24, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday October 26, 2019
misc_none.png
STEM Program
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
BUSY
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday October 28, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
objects_magnifying_glass.png
Genealogy Course Part 4: Land & Probate Records
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Join members of the Cape Cod Genealogical Society for this five-part course:

Part 1: Introduction to Genealogy (Sept. 23) - The basics of genealogical research including how to record your research, and standards for genealogical evidence.

Part 2: Immigration and Migration (Sept. 30) - Learn valuable resources for determining how your ancestors arrived in America and how they moved west and south.

Part 3: The Census for Genealogists (Oct. 7) - In-depth use of censuses for genealogy research.

Part 4: Land and Probate Records (Oct. 28) - Finding and tracking land deeds in genealogy can be challenging, especially when the chain of title is complex; this session will explore how to prove land ownership in the past. In addition, topics related to probated wills and inheritance will be explored, including how to use probate records to prove genealogical relationships.

Part 5: DNA in Genealogy (Nov. 4) - DNA has become a topic of great attention in the past 5 years in genealogy. Participate in this workshop to learn about the different kinds of DNA analysis, the companies which specialize in the different types, and how to use DNA results to trace ancestry together with other data including traditional methods.

Space is limited & registration is required. Contact the library at 508-539-1435 or mpl_mail@clamsnet.org to sign up.

LOCATION: Event Room
Wednesday October 30, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday October 31, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday November 4, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
 
objects_magnifying_glass.png
Genealogy Course Part 5: DNA in Genealogy
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Join members of the Cape Cod Genealogical Society for this five-part course:

Part 1: Introduction to Genealogy (Sept. 23) - The basics of genealogical research including how to record your research, and standards for genealogical evidence.

Part 2: Immigration and Migration (Sept. 30) - Learn valuable resources for determining how your ancestors arrived in America and how they moved west and south.

Part 3: The Census for Genealogists (Oct. 7) - In-depth use of censuses for genealogy research.

Part 4: Land and Probate Records (Oct. 28) - Finding and tracking land deeds in genealogy can be challenging, especially when the chain of title is complex; this session will explore how to prove land ownership in the past. In addition, topics related to probated wills and inheritance will be explored, including how to use probate records to prove genealogical relationships.

Part 5: DNA in Genealogy (Nov. 4) - DNA has become a topic of great attention in the past 5 years in genealogy. Participate in this workshop to learn about the different kinds of DNA analysis, the companies which specialize in the different types, and how to use DNA results to trace ancestry together with other data including traditional methods.

Space is limited & registration is required. Contact the library at 508-539-1435 or mpl_mail@clamsnet.org to sign up.

LOCATION: Event Room
Wednesday November 6, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday November 7, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Friends of the Mashpee Library
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
Monday November 11, 2019
misc_none.png
Library Closed - Veterans Day
Tuesday November 12, 2019
misc_none.png
Mashpee Public Library Trustees
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
Wednesday November 13, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday November 14, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday November 16, 2019
misc_none.png
STEM Program
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday November 18, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Thursday November 21, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday November 25, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Wednesday November 27, 2019
misc_none.png
Creative Movement Class
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

A weekly class that promotes basic motor skills and literacy through movement, using games, music and stories for age 2 and up.

Registration is required for the entire session.

CONTACT:  Rosemary Modic    rmodic@mpspk12.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Thursday November 28, 2019
misc_none.png
Library Closed - Thanksgiving Day
Friday November 29, 2019
misc_none.png
Library Closed - Thanksgiving Holiday
Monday December 2, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Thursday December 5, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
 
misc_none.png
Friends of the Mashpee Library
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
Monday December 9, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Tuesday December 10, 2019
misc_none.png
Mashpee Public Library Trustees
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LOCATION: Conference Room
Thursday December 12, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday December 16, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Thursday December 19, 2019
objects_sewing.png
Fiber Arts Fun
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Monday December 23, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Tuesday December 24, 2019
misc_none.png
Library Closed - Christmas Eve
Wednesday December 25, 2019
misc_none.png
Library Closed - Christmas Day
Monday December 30, 2019
misc_none.png
Twisted Stitchers
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Bring your handwork, and enjoy the company of other crafters as you work on your project.

 
CONTACT:  Corinne Possel   508-477-6313  redhead7336@comcast.net
LOCATION: Conference Room
Wednesday February 19, 2020
misc_none.png
STEM Event
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday May 2, 2020
misc_none.png
Parent Workshop Child Care
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
 
misc_none.png
Playing on Purpose - Parent Workshop
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday May 9, 2020
misc_none.png
Playing on Purpose
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday May 16, 2020
misc_none.png
Playing on Purpose
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday May 23, 2020
misc_none.png
Playing on Purpose
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room
Saturday May 30, 2020
misc_none.png
Playing on Purpose
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
CONTACT:  Janet Burke  508-539-1435 x 3001  jburke@clamsnet.org
LOCATION: Event Room

143 events.



EK/TK MARS : GREBE : 2019_02_17 6:30 PM
Icons by Icons8


Start Your Search