EVENTS


  


January 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31 1
New Year's Day (closed)
2
9:15 AM Spanish Class

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM Bernard

10:00 AM PLUS Company Meditation

10:00 AM ESL Tutoring

10:30 AM Everett

11:00 AM Plus Company Exploration

11:00 AM Tayal

1:00 PM Daniels

1:45 PM Linehan

2:00 PM Newman

3:00 PM Skrabal

3:45 PM Muller

5:00 PM Lizotte

5:30 PM Open Knitting Group

6:30 PM Cinema Cabaret: Mountain Between Us

7:00 PM Afterthoughts Book Discussion Group

7:00 PM Board of Trustees Meeting

7:30 PM Olive Branch Rebekah Lodge #1
3
9:15 AM Caesar

9:30 AM Everett

9:30 AM Plus Company Zentangle and Meditation

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM Tai Chi

10:30 AM Bernard

11:00 AM Kokx

12:00 PM Merrimasters Toastmasters

1:00 PM Tax Assistance Kick-Off Meeting

2:00 PM Italian Conversation Group

3:00 PM S.T.E.A.M. for Teens & Tweens

3:30 PM Drop-In Technology Help

3:30 PM Dipiero

5:00 PM Girl Scout Troop 10661

6:30 PM Nashua Hudson Toastmasters

6:30 PM Better Investing Granite State Chapter

7:00 PM Bernard

7:00 PM Schnorbus
4
Library closed due to snow
5
9:00 AM public health

10:30 AM Computer Class: Microsoft Word 2010 – Introduction

2:30 PM Computer Class: Computer Basics

3:00 PM Active Singles 55+ Meetup
6
9:00 AM NEM Blockchain 101

10:15 AM Nusratullah

11:30 AM Conscious Citizens

2:00 PM Family Films: Lego Ninjago Movie

2:00 PM Nashua Chess Club

2:30 PM Labrie
7
1:00 PM Team Orange Coalition

1:30 PM Bernard

1:30 PM Hart

2:00 PM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

2:30 PM Ditolla

3:00 PM Girl Scouts Troop 10047
8
9:15 AM Caesar

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:30 AM Computer Class: Microsoft PowerPoint 2010

11:00 AM Beginner Arts & Crafts: Ages 2–5: Felt Folder Flannel Board

12:00 PM Caesar

1:00 PM Smith

2:00 PM Adult Coloring and Craft Group

3:00 PM PLUS Company ICR

3:00 PM Staff Meeting

3:15 PM Newman

3:30 PM Animondays!

4:30 PM Hart

5:30 PM Nashua Democratic City Committee Executive Board Meeting

7:00 PM Bernard

7:00 PM Friends of the Library Meeting

7:00 PM Nashua Democratic City Committee

7:00 PM Nashua Cal Ripken
9
9:00 AM Castellano

9:00 AM NH Purchasing Agent

9:15 AM Spanish Class

9:15 AM Caesar

9:30 AM Everett

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM PLUS Company Meditation

10:00 AM ESL Tutoring

11:00 AM Plus Company Exploration

11:00 AM VOC Book Group

11:15 AM Larsen

12:00 PM Dayal

12:10 PM Smith

12:15 PM Everett

1:00 PM Opportunity Networks

2:00 PM One Greater Nashua Navigators

2:30 PM Computer Class: Pinterest

3:30 PM Collins

3:30 PM Tuesday Crafternoons: Slime in the Activity Room

4:15 PM No-Bake Treats: Ages 5–11

4:30 PM Ehrhart

5:00 PM Muller

5:30 PM Neles

5:30 PM Open Knitting Group

6:00 PM Larsen

6:00 PM Tutoring

6:30 PM Cinema Cabaret: The Big Sick

6:30 PM Nashua Special Olympics

7:00 PM League of Women Voters
10
9:00 AM Noyes

9:15 AM Caesar

9:30 AM Everett

9:30 AM Plus Company Zentangle and Meditation

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM Tai Chi

10:30 AM Collins

10:30 AM Caesar

11:00 AM Larsen

11:00 AM Plus Co.

11:30 AM Easley-Bey

12:00 PM Employment connect

1:00 PM Watchorn

2:00 PM Italian Conversation Group

2:45 PM Storytime at the Community Center

3:00 PM S.T.E.A.M. for Teens & Tweens

3:30 PM Bernard

3:30 PM Drop-In Technology Help

3:45 PM Hamilton

4:15 PM Creative Classes: Ages 5–8: DIY Tassel Necklace

5:00 PM Girl Scout Troop 10661

6:30 PM Upton

7:00 PM Nashua Listens

7:00 PM Lewis

7:00 PM Nashua Coin Club
11
9:15 AM Babies and Books Storytime (4 sessions)

10:30 AM Drop-In Technology Help

11:45 AM Everett

1:00 PM Cardenes

1:00 PM Merrick

2:30 PM ComicFest meeting

3:00 PM Watchorn

4:15 PM Tween Crafts: Ages 9-11: Pop-Tart Pillow

6:00 PM Troop 51590

6:30 PM Students of a Course of Miracles

6:30 PM Dreams for MVP

7:00 PM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

7:00 PM Trouble in the Presidentials

7:00 PM Nashua Novel Readers
12
10:00 AM Larsen

10:00 AM Everett

10:30 AM Computer Class: Microsoft Excel 2010 – Introduction

11:00 AM Smith

11:30 AM Bonner

12:00 PM Krolewski

1:00 PM Vincent

2:00 PM Miller

2:00 PM O'Keefe

3:00 PM Senior Ladies Meetups
13
9:00 AM Tamil Makkal Mandram

9:00 AM Tax Assistance Setup

9:30 AM Academy for Science and Design Mathcounts

11:30 AM Conscious Citizens

12:00 PM Graffeo

1:30 PM Desjardins

2:00 PM Family Films: How to Eat Fried Worms

2:00 PM USS Hood/Star Trek Club

2:00 PM Nashua Chess Club
14
2:00 PM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

2:30 PM Ditolla
15
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day (closed)
16
9:15 AM Caesar

9:15 AM Spanish Class

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM PLUS Company Meditation

10:00 AM Vincent

10:00 AM ESL Tutoring

10:30 AM Thomas

10:30 AM Computer Class: Internet

11:00 AM Plus Company Exploration

11:00 AM Plus Company VOC Book Group

1:00 PM Vincent

1:00 PM Opportunity Networks

2:00 PM Watchorn

3:30 PM Cultural Connections with the Mayor

3:30 PM Random Fandom: Maze Runner

4:15 PM No-Bake Treats: Ages 5–11

5:00 PM Adam

5:00 PM NH NOW

5:00 PM Muller

5:30 PM Open Knitting Group

6:30 PM Cinema Cabaret: Stronger

6:30 PM American Assoc of Individual Investors

6:30 PM Nashua Youth Soccer League

7:00 PM Southern NH Storytelling Guild
17
9:15 AM Bookman

9:30 AM Plus Company Zentangle and Meditation

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM Tax Assistance Training

2:00 PM Italian Conversation Group

2:45 PM Storytime at the Community Center

3:00 PM S.T.E.A.M. for Teens & Tweens

3:30 PM Drop-In Technology Help

4:15 PM Creative Classes: Ages 5–8: Snowflake Wreath

4:45 PM Watchorn

5:00 PM Girl Scout Troop 10661

6:00 PM Sambangi

6:30 PM Nashua Hudson Toastmasters

7:00 PM Mowatt
18
9:15 AM Babies and Books Storytime (4 sessions)

9:30 AM Everett

10:30 AM Drop-In Technology Help

11:30 AM Bernard

12:30 PM Cardenes

1:00 PM Muller

2:00 PM Coffee and Conversation

2:00 PM Job Corps Office Hours

2:30 PM Computer Class: Microsoft Word 2010 – Introduction

3:30 PM One Greater Nashua

3:30 PM Newman

4:15 PM Tween Crafts: Ages 9-11: Sculpey Pen

6:00 PM Bernard

6:00 PM Troop 51590

6:00 PM NAACP

6:00 PM Nashua Cal Ripken: Coaching Summit

6:30 PM Students of a Course of Miracles

7:00 PM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

7:00 PM Schnorbus

7:30 PM Adult Craft Class: Snowflake Votive Holders
19
9:30 AM Caesar

9:30 AM Castellano

10:00 AM Tax Assistance Training

10:30 AM Computer Class: Microsoft Outlook

11:30 AM Krolewski

11:30 AM Osta

1:00 PM Easter Seals Game Day

1:45 PM O'Keefe

3:00 PM Active Singles 55+ Meetup

3:30 PM Artists' Reception
20
10:00 AM Republican Leadership Initiative

10:40 AM Zhang

11:30 AM Conscious Citizens

1:00 PM Drop-In Craft: Mitten Wreath

1:30 PM Alvarado

1:30 PM Songwriters of New Hampshire Group

2:00 PM Family Films: My Little Pony: The Movie

2:00 PM Nashua Chess Club
21
1:00 PM Sleweon

1:00 PM Early Childhood Fair

1:00 PM New Hampshire Junior Roller Derby

1:00 PM New Hampshire Junior Roller Derby

3:00 PM Girl Scouts Troop 10047
22
10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM Dudevoir

10:00 AM AARP Tax-Aide Training

10:00 AM Tax Assistance Training

11:00 AM Beginner Arts & Crafts: Ages 2–5: Handprint Dinosaur

1:30 PM SRP Planning

2:00 PM Adult Coloring and Craft Group

3:00 PM PLUS Company ICR

3:30 PM Animondays!

5:30 PM Nashua Theatre Guild

6:00 PM Nashua Adobe User Group

7:00 PM Granite State Modelers Club
23
9:15 AM Spanish Class

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM PLUS Company Meditation

10:00 AM ESL Tutoring

11:00 AM Plus Company Exploration

11:00 AM Plus Company VOC Book Group

1:00 PM Opportunity Networks

3:30 PM Button Mashers

4:15 PM No-Bake Treats: Ages 5–11

5:00 PM Great American Downtown

5:30 PM Open Knitting Group

6:00 PM O'Hara

6:30 PM Cinema Cabaret: Dunkirk

6:30 PM Computer Class: Microsoft Excel 2010 – Introduction

6:30 PM Nashua Area Radio Club Executive Board

7:00 PM Nashua Garden Club
24
9:00 AM Public Health Clinic

9:30 AM Plus Company Zentangle and Meditation

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM Tai Chi

10:00 AM Tax Assistance Training

10:30 AM Computer Class: Facebook

2:00 PM Italian Conversation Group

2:45 PM Storytime at the Community Center

3:00 PM S.T.E.A.M. for Teens & Tweens

3:30 PM Drop-In Technology Help

4:15 PM Creative Classes: Ages 5–8: Duct-Tape Pencil Case

4:30 PM Southern New Hampshire Rescue Mission

4:30 PM Foundations of Reading Test Prep

5:00 PM Girl Scout Troop 10661

5:30 PM Nashua Stock Investors Group

6:30 PM Navigators
25
9:15 AM Babies and Books Storytime (4 sessions)

10:30 AM Drop-In Technology Help

10:30 AM Nashua Teachers Union Retirees

12:00 PM Commonwealth

1:30 PM Proposals workshop

2:00 PM Job Corps Office Hours

4:15 PM Tween Crafts: Ages 9-11: Hot Cocoa Cozy

4:30 PM Nashua Dems Exec Board

5:30 PM Words on Music: A Symphony NH Concert Talk

6:00 PM Troop 51590

6:00 PM Until Help Arrives

6:30 PM Nashua Arts Commission

6:30 PM Students of a Course of Miracles

7:00 PM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

7:30 PM Nashua Cal Ripken
26
10:00 AM Tax Assistance Training

10:30 AM Computer Class: Microsoft Excel 2010 – Advanced
27
9:30 AM Latinos Community Council

10:30 AM Knitting for Beginners

11:30 AM Conscious Citizens

2:00 PM Family Films: Deep

2:00 PM Nashua Chess Club

4:15 PM India Association of NH
28
1:00 PM IANH Youth Group

2:00 PM Open Storytime & Puppet Show
29
10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM Tax Assistance Training

11:00 AM Beginner Arts & Crafts: Ages 2–5: Stick-Puppet Snow People

2:00 PM Adult Coloring and Craft Group

2:30 PM Computer Class: Microsoft Word 2010 – Advanced

3:00 PM PLUS Company ICR

6:00 PM Greater Nashua Young Democrats

7:00 PM Photographers Forum
30
9:15 AM Spanish Class

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM PLUS Company Meditation

10:00 AM ESL Tutoring

11:00 AM Plus Company Exploration

11:00 AM Plus Company VOC Book Group

1:00 PM Opportunity Networks

4:15 PM Lego Legion: Ages 5–11

5:30 PM Open Knitting Group

6:30 PM Cinema Cabaret: Battle of the Sexes

7:00 PM Friends of Greeley Park
31
9:00 AM Public Health Clinic

9:30 AM Plus Company Zentangle and Meditation

10:00 AM Open Storytime & Puppet Show

10:00 AM Tai Chi

10:00 AM Tax Assistance Training

12:00 PM Merrimasters Toastmasters

2:00 PM Italian Conversation Group

2:45 PM Storytime at the Community Center

3:00 PM S.T.E.A.M. for Teens & Tweens

4:15 PM Creative Classes: Ages 5–8: Winter Snowman Sign

5:00 PM Girl Scout Troop 10661

7:00 PM Southern NH Apple Core
1 2 3

PRINT MONTH



EK MARS 7.9.2 -- 2017.10.02 -- 7:30 PM