New City Library

Serving the communities of New City, Congers and Bardonia

  June 2018  
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  Sun   Mon   Tue   Wed   Thu   Fri   Sat 
26 27 28 29 30 1
4:00 PM Chess Club
2
2:00 PM Children's Garden Tea Party
3
9:00 AM Community Tag Sale (Friends of the Library)

2:00 PM Children's Garden Tea Party
4
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:00 AM Mr. Kurt Concert

10:30 AM Wee Ones

7:00 PM Orange County Loyalists in the Revolution

7:00 PM He Said/She Said Memoir Book Club
5
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

1:30 PM Imagination Station

7:00 PM Clarkstown South Troubadours
6
9:30 AM Romper Room

10:00 AM Chair Yoga

10:30 AM Romper Room

2:00 PM Jewish Harlem

4:00 PM Reception for the Clarkstown North Art Show

4:30 PM Amusement Park Fun

7:00 PM Pre-School Craft Night

7:00 PM Art and Healing
7
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

11:30 AM Baby & Me

2:00 PM Thursday Afternoon at the Movies
8
12:30 PM just 3's

5:00 PM Youth Board Meeting & Summer Volunteer Opportunities
9
11:00 AM PAWS for Reading
10
2:00 PM Outdoor Concert: The Hip Replacements
11
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:30 AM Wee Ones

1:00 PM Pare Down

4:00 PM LEGO® Junior Club

4:00 PM Lego Builders

7:00 PM Jump into Coding

7:00 PM Introduction to Word
12
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

1:30 PM Imagination Station

7:15 PM Chapters Book Discussion
13
10:00 AM Chair Yoga

2:00 PM Shakespeare and Women

4:00 PM Makey Makey

7:00 PM Agatha is Missing

7:30 PM Cookbook Club
14
9:00 AM Baby & Me

10:00 AM Terrific Twos

11:30 AM Parent & Child Yoga

2:00 PM Thursday Afternoon at the Movies

6:30 PM Boys Book Club
15
9:00 AM LARC Annual Meeting

12:30 PM just 3's

2:00 PM Share Listen Learn: Remembering Dad
16
11:00 AM Teddy Bear Picnic

3:00 PM Zine Workshop
17
2:00 PM War of the Worlds
18
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:30 AM Wee Ones

7:00 PM Chronicles Book Group

7:00 PM Keep This, Toss That
19
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

1:30 PM Imagination Station

7:00 PM Social Q’s: Facebook Q+A

7:00 PM Collette Fournier Photography
20
10:00 AM Patty Cake Club

10:00 AM Chair Yoga

2:00 PM FACTS Book Club

3:30 PM Tie-Dying!

7:00 PM In Other Worlds... Book Group
21
9:00 AM Baby & Me

10:00 AM Terrific Twos

2:00 PM Thursday Afternoon at the Movies

7:00 PM NCL Board Meeting
22
12:30 PM just 3's

4:30 PM Bubble Bus
23
11:00 AM Turtle Dance Music Concert
24
25
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:30 AM Wee Ones

11:00 AM Help with Overdrive eBooks and Digital Magazines

7:00 PM Adult Painting Workshop: Monet's Water Lilies

7:00 PM Investigating Mysteries
26
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

1:30 PM Storytime with Special Guest Jacob!

7:00 PM Battle of the Books Discussion

7:00 PM Online Records from the Rockland County Archives
27
10:00 AM Chair Yoga

2:00 PM Telling Your Life Story: A Writing Workshop

4:00 PM LED Fabric Bookmarks

6:00 PM Mr. Kurt at Night!

7:00 PM Adult Paint-by Sticker & Coloring
28
9:00 AM Baby & Me

10:00 AM Terrific Twos

11:30 AM Parent & Child Yoga

2:00 PM Sewing for kids!

2:00 PM Thursday Afternoon at the Movies

4:00 PM Girls Book Club

6:00 PM Wallaby Tales Animal Show

7:00 PM Warm Up America (Frieda Luxenberg)

7:00 PM MAC Users Group (Richard Tjoa)
29
12:30 PM just 3's

12:30 PM Art Take Down

2:15 PM Group Study (Nicholas Maruthelil)

3:00 PM Shoebox Guitar

4:00 PM Sciencetellers: The Mystery of the Golden Piano
30
Where's Waldo Scavenger Hunt

1:00 PM Vacation Photography