New City Library

Serving the communities of New City, Congers and Bardonia

  July 2018  
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  Sun   Mon   Tue   Wed   Thu   Fri   Sat 
1
2
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:00 AM Warm Up America

10:30 AM Wee Ones

2:00 PM Flowstones Craft

7:00 PM Teen Movie and Laser Tag
3
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

10:00 AM Writing Fiction

1:30 PM Imagination Station

7:00 PM Battle of the Books Discussion
4
5
9:00 AM Baby & Me

10:00 AM Terrific Twos

2:00 PM Thursday Afternoon at the Movies
6
12:30 PM just 3's

4:00 PM Magic Workshop
7
2:00 PM A Time to Dance: A One-Woman Show
8
9
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:00 AM Mr. Kurt Concert

10:00 AM Warm Up America

10:30 AM Wee Ones

1:00 PM Pare Down

2:00 PM Create a Quilt Block

7:00 PM Crochet Club

7:00 PM 3D Printing Lecture

7:00 PM He Said/She Said Memoir Book Club
10
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

10:00 AM Writing Fiction

10:00 AM Morning Movie Musicals

1:30 PM Imagination Station

2:00 PM Smarter Devices

3:00 PM Garden Arts for Kids

7:00 PM Battle of the Books Discussion

7:15 PM Chapters Book Discussion
11
9:30 AM Romper Room

10:00 AM Chair Yoga

10:30 AM Romper Room

3:00 PM Kindness Rocks!

6:00 PM Tommy Gardner & the Uncle Brothers
12
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

11:30 AM Parent & Child Yoga

2:00 PM Thursday Afternoon at the Movies

3:00 PM Kids Create....Pollock!

7:00 PM Teen Paint Night

7:30 PM Cookbook Club
13
12:30 PM just 3's

4:30 PM Kids' Film Club
14
1:00 PM Art Lecture: 'Women in the Background' The Remarkable Female Modernists of Rockland County 1890-1950
15
16
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:00 AM Warm Up America

10:30 AM Wee Ones

2:00 PM Group Art Project

6:00 PM Sammie & Tudie Comedy Magic Circus

7:00 PM Teen Crochet Club

7:00 PM Introduction to Circuitry
17
10:00 AM Terrific Twos

10:00 AM Writing Fiction

10:00 AM Morning Movie Musicals

1:30 PM Imagination Station

3:00 PM Garden Arts for Kids

7:00 PM Battle of the Books Discussion
18
9:00 AM Defensive Driving

9:30 AM Romper Room

10:30 AM Romper Room

2:00 PM Lego-Bots

2:00 PM FACTS Book Club

6:00 PM Baze & his silly friends concert

7:00 PM In Other Worlds... Book Group

7:30 PM What Now? Your Career at 50+
19
9:00 AM Baby & Me

10:00 AM Terrific Twos

2:00 PM Sewing for kids!

2:00 PM Thursday Afternoon at the Movies

7:00 PM NCL Board Meeting

7:00 PM Teen Paint Party for Wait List Teens
20
12:30 PM just 3's

4:00 PM Build a wind-up plane workshop
21
1:00 PM Adult Painting: Van Gogh Landscape
22
23
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:00 AM Warm Up America

10:30 AM Wee Ones

2:00 PM Duct Tape Wallets

2:00 PM Jews and the Civil War

7:00 PM Introduction to Powerpoint

7:00 PM Investigating Mysteries
24
10:00 AM Writing Fiction

10:00 AM Morning Movie Musicals

1:30 PM Imagination Station

3:00 PM Garden Arts for Kids

7:00 PM Battle of the Books Discussion

7:00 PM Hudson Valley Ruins
25
9:30 AM Romper Room

10:30 AM Romper Room

2:00 PM 3D Doodle Pen Craft

3:00 PM Social Q’s: Why Do I Need Social Media?

6:00 PM Mr. Kurt at Night!

6:30 PM Teen Volunteers for Black Light Party

7:00 PM Adult Paint-by Sticker & Coloring
26
9:00 AM Baby & Me

11:30 AM Parent & Child Yoga

2:00 PM Thursday Afternoon at the Movies

4:00 PM Girls Book Club

6:45 PM Warm Up America (Frieda Luxenberg)

7:00 PM Rock the Library!

7:00 PM Help with Overdrive eBooks and Digital Magazines

8:30 PM Teen Black Light Party
27
11:30 AM Claymates!

4:30 PM Kids' Film Club
28
2:00 PM Outdoor Concert: Memories of You
29
30
9:30 AM Wee Ones

10:00 AM Warm Up America

10:30 AM Wee Ones

2:00 PM Metal Stamped Necklaces

7:00 PM Teen Crochet Club
31
10:00 AM Caps for Sale Puppet Show

10:00 AM Writing Fiction

1:30 PM Storytime with Special Guest Jacob!

2:00 PM 3d Design for beginners

3:00 PM Garden Arts for Kids

7:00 PM Battle of the Books Discussion
1 2 3 4