Great Neck Library

-

All Events        All Locations
01/19/20

01/20/20

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: D.I.Y. PATCHES & BUTTONS
L:Levels Teen Center

01/21/20

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
BenAnna Band
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Tech Talks: Attention, Distraction, and Addiction: Consequences of the Screen Time Economy
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
GNL Tech Squad!
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Objects of Desire: How Precious Gems Shaped History presented by Marilyn Carminio
L:Main Library Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Make Cards for Kids
L:Station Branch Reference Area

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Blueberry Pancake Day
L:Main- Children's Program Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: GAMING COMPUTER
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
3D Printing Projects for Adults and Teens: Post-Production Skills
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Great Decisions facilitated by Librarian Christy Orquera
L:Main Library Community Room

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Non-Fiction Book Club facilitated by Librarian Mimi Rabizadeh
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: CRAFT WITH LIGHT
L:Levels Teen Center

01/22/20

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Chair Yoga and Fitness
Egita Johnson-Guillaume
516-466-8055 ext:273
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Live Animal Show
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Mommy & Me with Ms. Genine
L:Station Branch Community Room

12:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Chess at Main
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scrabble

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Sticks in the Stacks
L:Lakeville Branch Library

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: UKULELE
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: PUPPETRY
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
ACT Prep Course
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Lakeville Literary Club
L:Lakeville Branch Library

7:15 PM - 8:00 PM
Community Meditation with Carolyn Carpentiere
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: SKETCHBOOK CLUB
L:Levels Teen Center

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Board of Trustees Regular Meeting at Parkville Branch
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

01/23/20

10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
Lakeville Listeners
L:Lakeville Branch Library

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Sign Language for Cruisers
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Amazing Balloon Show
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Computer Coding for Seniors
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Project Independence Social Discussion Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Mah Jongg at Parkville
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Blueberry Pancake Day
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Family Thursday Programs: Beginner 3D Printing!
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: JEWELRY MAKING
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Knitting and Crocheting Circle
Sheila
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Internet Safety for Parents!
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: STEP DANCING
L:Levels Teen Center

01/24/20

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Baby Ballet
L:Main Library Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Parkville Yoga
facilitated by Carolyn Carpentiere

L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Project Independence Men's Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Sign Language for Cruisers
L:Station Branch Community Room

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Chess at Parkville
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Introduction to Debate
Egita Johnson-Guillaume
516-466-8055 ext:273
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Levels: WORLDBUILDING NIGHT
L:Levels Teen Center

01/25/20

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Tai Chi facilitated by Joseph Panico
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
All Together Stories
L:Main- Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Mommy/Daddy & Me
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Bilingual Storytime
L:Main- Children's Program Room

7:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Levels: BROADWAY NIGHT
L:Levels Teen Center

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links