Great Neck Library

-

All Events        All Locations
09/20/20

09/21/20

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Digital Escape Room
L:Parkville Branch Library Reference Area

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Storytime with Miss Kat
L:Parkville Children's Room

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Creative Writing Club
STEM Lab
5164668055230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Artist Spotlight: Dale Chihuly

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Policy & By Laws Committee Meeting
L:Main - Small Multipurpose Room

8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
I Love Autumn Drawing Challenge

09/22/20

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Digital Escape Room
L:Parkville Branch Library Reference Area

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Yoga Flow facilitated by Carolyn

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Fiddler on the Roof: From Stage to Screen
multimedia presentation by Jack Schnur


3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Coding Club for Young Adults
STEM Lab
L:Main Library STEM Lab

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Jr. Levels Jackbox Games

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Halloween Escape Room

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Personnel Committee Meeting *
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Board of Trustees Regular Meeting at Main Library
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

09/23/20

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Digital Escape Room
L:Parkville Branch Library Reference Area

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Virtual Tech Help
STEM Lab
5164668055230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Babytime with Sandy
Children's Services
(516) 466-8055

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Betty Crocker and the Cookbook that Changed the Way America Cooks

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Sticks in the Stacks

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
3D Design Club
STEM Lab
L:Main Library STEM Lab

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
STEAM Storycraft with Judy S.
Children's Services
(516) 466-8055

7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Lakeville Literary Club
L:Lakeville Branch Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Back To School Tips For Maximizing Your Grades

09/24/20

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Digital Escape Room
L:Parkville Branch Library Reference Area

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Microsoft Windows for Beginners!
STEM Lab
5164668055230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
4's and 5's: Stories Come Alive! (with Judy A)
Children's Services
(516) 466-8055
L:Main- Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Virtual Project Runway

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Ukulele

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Introduction to 3D Scanning/ Photogrammetry
Christopher Van Wickler
5164668055230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Executive Session Board of Trustees
L:Main - Small Multipurpose Room

09/25/20

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Digital Escape Room
L:Parkville Branch Library Reference Area

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Learn Graphic Design with Paint.net for Adults
STEM Lab
5164668055230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
2's and 3's: Read With Me! (with Judy A)
Children's Services
(516) 466-8055

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Friday Films
Camille Di Pietro

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Learning Javascript
STEM Lab
5164668055230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Virtual 6 nimmt!

8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Fort Building Competition

09/26/20

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Historical Tech: Leather Working
STEM Lab
5164668055230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
VIRTUAL PROJECT RUNWAY IRL CHALLENGE

8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Improv Live!

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links