Great Neck Library

-

All Events        All Locations
01/12/20

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Author Barry Joseph
Book Talk
Seltzertopia: The Extraordinary Story of an Ordinary Drink

L:Main Library Community Room

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Go Green! Custom Reusable Bag
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Go Green! Custom Reusable Bag
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

01/13/20

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Baby Ballet
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Coloring for Relaxation
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Station's Stitcher's: Cross Stitch Club
L:Station Branch Community Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: D.I.Y. PATCHES & BUTTONS
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Craft for a Cause: Recycled Paper Bead Bracelets
Adam Hinz
5164668055
L:Station Branch Reference Area

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Parent/Child Paint Night
L:Main Library Community Room

01/14/20

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
GNL Tech Squad!
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
How to Read an Adult Graphic Novel with Librarian Christy Orquera
L:Main Library Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Make Cards for Kids
L:Station Branch Reference Area

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
StoryCrafts
L:Lakeville Branch Library

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: GAMING COMPUTER
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Databases of Great Neck Library: Newspaper Databases
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: CRAFT WITH LIGHT
L:Levels Teen Center

01/15/20

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Chair Yoga and Fitness
Egita Johnson-Guillaume
516-466-8055 ext:273
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Mommy & Me with Ms. Genine
L:Station Branch Community Room

12:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Chess at Main
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scrabble
L:Station Branch Reference Area

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday Film Matinee
L:Main Library Community Room

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Sticks in the Stacks
L:Lakeville Branch Library

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: UKULELE
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: PUPPETRY
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
ACT Prep Course
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

6:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Lunar New Year Lamps
L:Lakeville Branch Library

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: SKETCHBOOK CLUB
L:Levels Teen Center

01/16/20

10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
Lakeville Listeners
L:Lakeville Branch Library

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Sign Language for Cruisers
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Project Independence Social Discussion Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Mah Jongg at Parkville
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Thursday Film Encore
L:Station Branch Community Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: JEWELRY MAKING
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Knitting and Crocheting Circle
Sheila
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: STEP DANCING
L:Levels Teen Center

01/17/20

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Baby Ballet
L:Main Library Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Parkville Yoga
facilitated by Carolyn Carpentiere

L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Project Independence Men's Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Sign Language for Cruisers
L:Station Branch Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Basic Microsoft Office: Word II
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Chess at Parkville
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Introduction to Debate
Egita Johnson-Guillaume
516-466-8055 ext:273
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Levels: BUBBLE TEA AND A MOVIE
L:Levels Teen Center

01/18/20

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Tai Chi facilitated by Joseph Panico
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
All Together Stories
L:Main- Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Mommy/Daddy & Me
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Bilingual Storytime
L:Main- Children's Program Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lunar New Year Celebration
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

7:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Levels: HAPPY LITTLE TREES PAINTING NIGHT
L:Levels Teen Center

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links