Great Neck Library

-

All Events        All Locations
01/26/20

01/27/20

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Baby Ballet
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Writer Within facilitated by Lynda Aron
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Coloring for Relaxation
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Station's Stitcher's: Cross Stitch Club
L:Station Branch Community Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: D.I.Y. PATCHES & BUTTONS
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Levels: CRAFT FOR A CAUSE
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Craft for a Cause: Recycled Paper Bead Bracelets
Adam Hinz
5164668055
L:Station Branch Reference Area

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
POSTPONED
Author Abigail Hing Wen
Loveboat, Taipei

L:Main Library Community Room

01/28/20

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Ramblin' Dan & the Freewheelin' Band
L:Main Library Community Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
GNL Tech Squad!
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CANCELLED Adult Graphic Novel Book Discussion with Librarian Christy Orquera
L:Main Library Community Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Make Cards for Kids
L:Station Branch Reference Area

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: GAMING COMPUTER
L:Levels Teen Center

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Make Your Own VR Environment with Unity!
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
West Egg Book Club
L:Station Branch Community Room

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: CRAFT WITH LIGHT
L:Levels Teen Center

01/29/20

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Story Time Registration
L:Main- Children's Program Room

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Story Time Registration
L:Station Branch Small Room

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Story Time Registration
L:Parkville Children's Room

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Story Time Registration
L:Lakeville Branch Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Chair Yoga and Fitness
Egita Johnson-Guillaume
516-466-8055 ext:273
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Mommy & Me with Ms. Genine
L:Station Branch Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Cookbook Club
L:Lakeville Branch Library

12:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Chess at Main
L:Small Multipurpose Room Main

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Scrabble
L:Station Branch Reference Area

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday Film Matinee
L:Main Library Community Room

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Sticks in the Stacks
L:Lakeville Branch Library

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Levels: UKULELE
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: PUPPETRY
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
ACT Prep Course
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author Talk with Jacqueline Harounian, Esq.
Divorce Reality Check

L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: SKETCHBOOK CLUB
L:Levels Teen Center

01/30/20

10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
Lakeville Listeners
L:Lakeville Branch Library

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Sign Language for Cruisers
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Project Independence Social Discussion Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Mah Jongg at Parkville
L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Parkville Pageturners
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Thursday Film Encore
L:Station Branch Community Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Create Your Own Puzzle!
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Levels: JEWELRY MAKING
L:Levels Teen Center

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Knitting and Crocheting Circle
Sheila
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Yoga Flow facilitated by Sharon Epstein
L:Main Library Community Room

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Levels: STEP DANCING
L:Levels Teen Center

01/31/20

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Baby Ballet
L:Main Library Community Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Parkville Yoga
facilitated by Carolyn Carpentiere

L:Parkville Branch Library Programming Room

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Project Independence Men's Group
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Sign Language for Cruisers
L:Station Branch Community Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Canvas Creations
L:Lakeville Branch Library

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Parent Tech Time: 3D Printing
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Chess at Parkville
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Introduction to Debate
Egita Johnson-Guillaume
516-466-8055 ext:273
L:Parkville Branch Library Community Room

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Canvas Creations
L:Lakeville Branch Library

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Code Like a Girl!
Jamie LaGasse
5164668055 ext. 216
L:Large Multipurpose Room 34,, Main Library

7:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Levels: HARRY POTTER NIGHT
L:Levels Teen Center

02/01/20

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Main Gallery
2 Local Great Neck Artists
Robert Wallman and Warren Mintz

L:Main Library Lower Lobby Art Gallery

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Tai Chi facilitated by Joseph Panico
L:Main Library Community Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
All Together Stories
L:Main- Children's Program Room

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Code Green!
STEM Lab
516-466-8055 ext 230
L:Main Library STEM Lab

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Mommy/Daddy & Me
L:Station Branch Community Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Performance Poets Assoc. Readings Coordinated by George Pafitis at Station
L:Station Branch Community Room

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Bilingual Storytime
L:Main- Children's Program Room

7:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Levels: ANIME NIGHT featuring JOJO'S BIZARRE ADVENTURE
L:Levels Teen Center

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links