Oceanside Library

-

All Ages        All Events
07/14/19

07/15/19

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Books and Babies (Ages 4-12 mos.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Game Time for Adults
L:Meeting Room 2

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Mahjongg Free Play
L:Meeting Room 3

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Leap into Learning (Ages 18-30 mos.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Read a Story (Gr. 1-3)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Read a Story Volunteer (Grades 6-12)
L:Children's Room

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Sushi S'mores (Grades 4-8)
L:Meeting Room 2

7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Pajama Storytime (Ages 3-7 yrs)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Chess/Scrabble for Adults
L:Meeting Room 3

07/16/19

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Teens N Tots (Ages 3-6 yrs)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Baby Playhooray (Ages 6- 18 mos.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Teens N Tots Volunteers
L:Children's Room

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Film Intensive @ the Innovation Lab (Grades 7-12)
Information Desk
516-766-2360 ext 4
L:Meeting Room 2

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Medicaid Assistance
L:Meeting Room 3

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Pre-K Craft (Ages 3-5 yrs)
Children’s Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Woodcarvers Club
L:Meeting Room 2

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Book Club Discussion: Inheritance by Dani Shapiro
L:Meeting Room 1

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
LEGO Club (Gr. K-6)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Tots Night Out: Rocket Ship Special (Ages 18 mos.-5 yrs.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
LEGO Club (Gr. K-6)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
OMG!?! You Think I'm Fat!?! How to talk (or NOT) talk about your child's weight.
L:Meeting Room 2

07/17/19

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Tai Chi Summer Series
L:Meeting Room 2

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Time for Tots (Ages 18 mos.- 5 yrs.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Time for Tots (Ages 18 mos.- 5 yrs.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Baby & Me Yoga (Adult w/ Infant to Early Crawler)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Zumba Gold Series 2
L:Meeting Room 2

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Lecture: Apollo at 50, Race to the Moon
L:Meeting Room 1

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Pool-Side Summer Reading Club Sign-Ups
L:Oceanside Pools

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Hip Hop Dance Class (Ages 7-9 yrs)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 2

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Dining Out Series
L:EGP Restaurant - 2823 Long Beach Rd., Oceanside

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Hip Hop Dance Class (Ages 10-12 yrs)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 2

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Seminar: CBD Oil: What is it and what are the Benefits?
L:Meeting Room 1

07/18/19

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Paddlewheel/Lighthouse Cruise
L:Baldwin Public Library

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
PlayHooray (Ages 15 mos.- 4 yrs.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Film Intensive @ the Innovation Lab (Grades 7-12)
Information Desk
516-766-2360 ext 4
L:Meeting Room 2

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
PlayHooray (Ages 15 mos.- 4 yrs.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Unicorn Networking: For Millennial Entrepreneurs
L:Meeting Room 1

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Adult Special Needs Social Time
L:Meeting Room 2

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Books to Belly (Ages 3-6)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 2

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Moon & Star Dreamcatcher (Gr. 2-6)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Coding & Design Intensive @ the Innovation Lab (Grades 6-9)
Information Desk
516-766-2360 x302
L:Meeting Room 2

6:30 PM - 8:45 PM
A Child with Mental Illness: A How-To For Parents - CANCELED
L:Meeting Room 3

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sensory Friendly Movie & Craft: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
L:Meeting Room 1

07/19/19

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
PlayHooray (Ages 15 mos.- 4 yrs.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Tai Chi Summer Series
L:Meeting Room 2

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Family Playhooray (Ages 6 mos.- 5yrs.)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Chair Yoga Series 2
L:Meeting Room 1

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Friday Film: Apollo 11 Documentary
L:Meeting Room 2

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Yoga and Mindfulness Arts & Crafts (Ages 5-12 yrs)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Meeting Room 1

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
One Book One Community Chapter Reads (Grades 4-8)
L:Library Garden

5:00 PM
Library Closes at 5 pm

07/20/19

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Moon Button Craft (Gr. K-6)
Children's Room
766-2360, x. 2
L:Children's Storyhour Room

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Resume Clinic
L:Reference Desk

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Meditation
L:Meeting Room 1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Resume Clinic
L:Reference Desk

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Apollo 11 Anniversary Craft: Lunar Plate
L:Children's Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Apollo 11 Anniversary Film Screening: First Man
L:Meeting Room 1

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Artist Reception: Jason Gorbel
L:Meeting Room 2

Change Configuration           Return to Event List           Hide These Links