MCLS Events and Programs

This page is updated frequently and new events may be added daily.

November 2022
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  Sun   Mon   Tue   Wed   Thu   Fri   Sat 
30 31 1
2
10:00 AM Kids' Concert with Miss Kim

10:00 AM Spanish/English Storytime

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM PC Basics

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Discovery Time

10:30 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Babytime

11:00 AM Music and Movement

12:00 PM Adult Outdoor Drawing Party

2:00 PM Intro to Word (In Person)

2:00 PM Intro to Word (Virtual)

2:00 PM Wednesday Film Festival - Desk Set

2:30 PM Current Events Chat

3:00 PM Teen Creative Writing

4:00 PM Citizenship Exam Preparation

4:30 PM Afternoon Adventures

4:30 PM Chess Club

5:30 PM Tween Craft: Artist Trading Cards

6:00 PM Storytime

6:00 PM Think What You Drink!

6:00 PM Intro to Excel (In Person)

6:00 PM Intro to Excel (Virtual)

6:30 PM Toothbrush Feather Painting

6:30 PM Evening Storytime

6:30 PM Chess Club

6:30 PM CANCELED - Current Events Discussion Club

7:00 PM (In Person) Diabetes: How to Lower Your Risk
3
10:00 AM Knitting Club

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Baby Time

10:30 AM CANCELED Outdoor Fresh Air Funtime

10:30 AM Outdoor Storytime

11:00 AM Basic Skills Craft for Adults

11:00 AM Playdough Creation

12:15 PM Guided Meditation

1:00 PM Playdough

1:00 PM Drop-In Upcycle Challenge: Bulletin Board

2:00 PM Intro to Excel (In Person)

2:00 PM Intro to Excel (Virtual)

2:30 PM How to Make No-Cook Mango Lassi

4:30 PM Big STEAMers

4:30 PM School-age Craft Crew: Leaf Craft

6:00 PM Tween and Teen Harry Potter Club

6:00 PM Overdose Awareness & Narcan Training / Conocimiento Sobre Sobredosis Y Entrenamiento de Narcan

6:30 PM Play With Clay: Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM Emerging Adult Life Skills – Basic Automotive Maintenance

7:00 PM Club India

7:00 PM ESL Conversation
4
10:00 AM Outdoor Movers and Shakers

10:30 AM Children's Sing-Along with Pat McKinley

10:30 AM Preschool Storytime

10:30 AM Outdoor Sing Along with Miss Kim

10:30 AM Story and Snack Time: Turkey Cookies

10:30 AM Toddler Rock

11:00 AM Basic Skills Craft for Adults

11:00 AM Playdough Creation

11:30 AM Creation Station

2:00 PM Knitting, Crochet, Et Cetera!

2:00 PM Matinee Movie

3:00 PM Drum Circle

3:30 PM (Virtual) Teen Advisory Board
5
10:00 AM Sahaja Yoga Meditation

10:00 AM Tween Craft: Paper Collage

10:30 AM Family Fun Time

10:30 AM Kids For Science Grades K-2

11:00 AM Outdoor Storytime

11:00 AM Women's Healing Circle

11:30 AM Free Play with mTiny Robots

1:00 PM Heartfulness Meditation

2:00 PM Tween Creative Writing

3:00 PM Becoming a Powerful Speaker

3:00 PM Citizenship Exam Preparation
6
12:30 PM NaNoWriMo Write-In

1:00 PM LEGO Building

2:00 PM Friendship Bracelets

2:00 PM Sunday Movie Series

2:00 PM Perler Beads

2:00 PM Heartfulness Meditation

3:00 PM Center for Math Advancement

3:00 PM Chess Club

3:00 PM Teen Astronomy Event
7
10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Preschool Craft Time / Actividades Para Niños Pequeños

10:00 AM Babytime

10:00 AM Creation Station - Paper Plate Fall Pumpkin

10:30 AM Baby Storytime

10:30 AM Twin Kids

10:30 AM Messy Monday

10:30 AM Painting Station

10:30 AM Storytime

11:00 AM Little Artists

11:00 AM Little Steamers

2:00 PM Monday Afternoon Book Club

2:00 PM Internet Basics (In Person)

2:00 PM Internet Basics (Virtual)

2:30 PM Game Day for Adults: Scattergories

3:00 PM Middle School Hangout

4:00 PM Friendship Bracelets

4:00 PM (Virtual) Guided Meditation

4:00 PM Crafternoon: Wampum Inspired Bracelet

4:30 PM School-age STEAM: Learn About Leaves

6:00 PM Warrior Cats Club

6:30 PM Stitch Makers

6:30 PM Makerspace Mondays: Make Autumn Decorations

7:00 PM (Virtual) The 10 Warning Signs of Alzheimer’s

7:00 PM What Does a Death Midwife Do?
8
12:05 AM Election Day

10:30 AM Storytime

10:30 AM Toddler Storytime

2:30 PM Spin Art

3:00 PM Special Craft: Folded Paper Turkey Craft
9
10:00 AM Spanish/English Storytime

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Crafts for Grown-ups: Clay Ornaments

10:00 AM Rescheduled: Windows 11: Files & Folders (In Person)

10:00 AM Rescheduled: Windows 11: Files & Folders (Virtual)

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Discovery Time

10:30 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Babytime

11:00 AM Music and Movement

2:00 PM The Short of It

2:00 PM Wednesday Film Festival - Morning Glory

2:00 PM Word Essentials (In Person)

2:00 PM Word Essentials (Virtual)

2:30 PM Current Events Chat

3:00 PM Teen Creative Writing

4:00 PM Citizenship Exam Preparation

4:30 PM Reading Rebels

4:30 PM Chess Club

5:30 PM Family Craft Night - Fall Acorn Craft

6:00 PM Special Craft: Pony Bead Napkin Rings

6:00 PM Storytime

6:00 PM Excel Essentials (In Person)

6:00 PM Excel Essentials (Virtual)

6:30 PM Yarn Owl Magnet

6:30 PM Chess Club

7:00 PM CANCELLED(In Person) Alzheimer's Disease Update

7:00 PM (Virtual) Archaeology and the Delaware Indians
10
10:00 AM Fiction Writers’ Workshop: Sharing Your Words

10:00 AM Sharing the World with Raptors

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM ABC Play Time

10:00 AM Create a Red-Hot Resume

10:00 AM Painting Fun

10:00 AM Creation Station - Paper Plate Fall Pumpkin

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM CANCELED-Outdoor Fresh Air Funtime

10:30 AM Concert with Kim Yarson

10:30 AM Outdoor Storytime

11:00 AM Playdough Creation

12:15 PM Guided Meditation

1:00 PM Brick Free Play

1:00 PM Drop-In Upcycle Challenge: Self Portrait

2:00 PM Special Craft: Folded Paper Turkey Craft

2:00 PM Excel Essentials (In Person)

2:00 PM Excel Essentials (Virtual)

2:30 PM School-age Craft Crew: Scratch Art Suncatchers

2:30 PM Crochet & Knit Corner

4:00 PM Faux Fur Scarf

4:30 PM Big STEAMers

4:30 PM Crafternoon - Autumn Leaf Painting

4:30 PM Lego Club

5:00 PM Adventure in Game Design presented by Code Ninjas

6:00 PM In-Person Narcan Training

6:00 PM Tween and Teen DIY

6:30 PM Play With Clay: Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM Poetry Circle: Beyond 5-7-5: A Haiku Writing Workshop for Beginners

6:30 PM CANCELED-Conversation Café

7:00 PM Club India

7:00 PM ESL Conversation

7:00 PM Sports Book Club
11
12:05 AM Veterans Day

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Dream Catcher Craft

10:00 AM Creation Station

1:00 PM Drop-in Crafts: Veteran's Day

2:00 PM Knitting, Crochet, Et Cetera!

2:00 PM Matinee Movie

3:30 PM Acorn Suncatchers
12
10:00 AM Sahaja Yoga Meditation

10:00 AM Internet: Online Scams & Fraud (In Person)

10:00 AM Internet: Online Scams & Fraud (Virtual)

10:00 AM Dino Creation Station

10:30 AM Family Fun Time

11:00 AM (In Person) Make a Winter Themed Box Card

11:00 AM Read to Belle

11:15 AM Read to Belle

11:30 AM Read to Belle

11:45 AM Read to Belle

1:00 PM Heartfulness Meditation

2:00 PM Chess Club

3:00 PM Canceled - LGBTQIA+ Teen Community Event

3:00 PM Twilight Zone: Viewing & Discussion

3:30 PM Adventure in Game Design presented by Code Ninjas
13
12:30 PM NaNoWriMo Write-In

1:00 PM LEGO Building

2:00 PM Paper Circuits

2:00 PM Sunday Movie Series

3:00 PM Center for Math Advancement
14
10:00 AM CANCELED: Storytime

10:00 AM Preschool Craft Time / Actividades Para Niños Pequeños

10:00 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Baby Storytime

10:30 AM Messy Monday

10:30 AM Painting Station

10:30 AM Storytime

11:00 AM Little Artists

11:00 AM Little Steamers

2:00 PM Train Play

2:00 PM Adult Relaxing Art Hour – Autumn Leaf Suncatcher

2:30 PM Game Day for Adults: Boggle

3:00 PM Middle School Hangout

4:00 PM CANCELED: Paper Circuits

4:00 PM (Virtual) Guided Meditation

4:00 PM Crafternoon: Coffee Filter Turkey

4:30 PM School-age STEAM: Turkey Balloon Rocket

6:00 PM Drop-in Craft: Pumpkin Spice Latte Necklace

6:00 PM K-6 Grade Tutoring / Tutoria Para Kinder - 6 Grado

6:00 PM Tween Craft: Giving Thanks

6:30 PM Chess Club

6:30 PM Makerspace Mondays: Make Pumpkin Rice Krispies Treats

6:30 PM Narcan Training

7:00 PM Adult Craft: Fall Garland
15
10:00 AM Baby Time

10:00 AM ABC Play Time

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM (Virtual) ESL Conversation Group for Adults

10:30 AM ABC's: Singing the Sounds with Miss Kim's Children's Music

10:30 AM Outdoor Toddler Rock

10:30 AM Story Time

10:30 AM Storytime

10:30 AM Toddler Storytime

11:00 AM Little Explorers

2:30 PM Messy Crafts

4:00 PM Crafternoon: Coffee Filter Turkey

4:30 PM Read to the Therapy Dog

4:30 PM Teen/Tween Creative Writing

4:45 PM Read to the Therapy Dog

5:00 PM Read to the Therapy Dog

5:00 PM Come Write In!

5:15 PM Read to the Therapy Dog

5:15 PM ABC Chess for beginners

6:00 PM Drop-in Craft: Autumn Leaf Necklace

6:00 PM Word Essentials (In Person)

6:00 PM Word Essentials (Virtual)

6:30 PM Baby-Sitters Club Book and Craft Club

6:30 PM Kids' Knitting and Crochet

6:30 PM CANCELED: (In Person) NaNoWriMo Writing Workshop

7:00 PM (Virtual) Creative Writing Workshop for Adults

7:00 PM Chess for Adults

7:00 PM Lincoln at Gettysburg and the Gettysburg Address

7:00 PM MCL Facebook Book Club: The Broken Girls

7:00 PM Science Fiction Book Club - Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells
16
10:00 AM Canceled - Little Explorers

10:00 AM Spanish/English Storytime

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Wiggle, Giggle, Read

10:00 AM Adult Craft

10:00 AM Windows 11: Files & Folders (In Person)

10:00 AM Windows 11: Files & Folders (Virtual)

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Discovery Time

10:30 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Babytime

11:00 AM Music and Movement

11:45 AM Dinovember Storytime

12:00 PM CANCELED - Adult Outdoor Drawing Party

1:30 PM (In Person) Adult Craft: Paper Succulents

2:00 PM Crafty Adults: Gnome Ornaments

2:00 PM Word: Pictures, Tables, & Text Boxes (In Person)

2:00 PM Word: Pictures, Tables, & Text Boxes (Virtual)

2:00 PM Wednesday Film Festival - Stage Door

2:30 PM Current Events Chat

3:00 PM Teen Creative Writing

4:00 PM Citizenship Exam Preparation

4:30 PM Chess Club

4:30 PM Afternoon Adventures

5:30 PM Tween Craft: Giving Thanks

5:30 PM Teen DND-Basic Rules Part 1

6:00 PM Storytime

6:00 PM Tween and Teen STEAM

6:00 PM Excel: Charts & Graphs (In Person)

6:00 PM Excel: Charts & Graphs (Virtual)

6:30 PM Thanksgiving Leaf Plates

6:30 PM Evening Storytime

6:30 PM Chess Club

7:00 PM (In Person) Get Ready for 2023!

7:00 PM (Virtual) Priceless: How I Went Undercover to Rescue the World's Stolen Treasures

7:00 PM Collectors Club

7:00 PM Evening with the Artist: Meet Hickory Corner Branch's Muralist Dominick Bizzarri

7:00 PM Teen Program: Kawaii / Manga / Graphic Novel / Anime Club!!
17
10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM ABC Play Time

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Knitting Club

10:00 AM Creating Gifts from Your Kitchen

10:00 AM Creation Station - Paper Turkey Craft

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM ABC's: Singing the Sounds with Miss Kim's Children's Music

10:30 AM Baby Time

10:30 AM Outdoor Storytime

11:00 AM Romp and Stomp

11:00 AM Basic Skills Craft for Adults

11:00 AM Playdough Creation

12:15 PM CANCELED--Guided Meditation

1:00 PM Playdough

1:00 PM Drop-In Upcycle Challenge: Turkey

1:30 PM (In Person) An Afternoon at the Movies Where the Crawdads Sing

2:00 PM Excel: Formulas & Functions (In Person)

2:00 PM Excel: Formulas & Functions (Virtual)

2:30 PM Adult Craft: Mini Tapestry

3:30 PM Thanksgiving Placemats

4:30 PM Big STEAMers

4:30 PM Harry Potter Club

4:30 PM School-age Craft Crew: Make a Coffee Filter Turkey

5:30 PM Alzheimer’s Awareness Month Film Screening: The Notebook (2004)

5:30 PM Teen DND-Basic Rules Part 1

6:30 PM Play With Clay: Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM Lego Club

6:30 PM Spice Club: Garam Masala

6:30 PM Rule of Three Reading Group: Language

7:00 PM ESL Conversation

7:00 PM The Trojan War in Art
18
10:00 AM Big Blocks for Little Kids

10:00 AM Moved Indoors: Movers and Shakers

10:00 AM Northstar Assessments

10:00 AM Friday Morning Bookies - Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson

10:00 AM Memory Screenings

10:30 AM Dance Party

10:30 AM Indoor Music with Tim Hoh

10:30 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Basic Skills Craft for Adults

11:00 AM Playdough Creation

11:30 AM Creation Station

2:00 PM Knitting, Crochet, Et Cetera!

2:30 PM CANCELED: Menstrual Equity

2:30 PM Nonfiction Book Club

3:00 PM Drum Circle

3:30 PM Thanksgiving Placemats
19
9:45 AM Drop-in Craft: Autumn Leaf Necklace

10:00 AM Tween Craft

10:00 AM Internet: Evaluating Online Information (In Person)

10:00 AM Internet: Evaluating Online Information (Virtual)

10:00 AM Teen SAT Practice Test

10:30 AM Family Fun Time

10:30 AM Canceled - Kids For Science Grades K-2

11:00 AM Mini Scientists: Dinosaurs

11:00 AM Saturday Morning Stories

11:00 AM Portuguese Storytime

11:30 AM Free Play with mTiny Robots

12:00 PM Teen DND- The Adventure Begins!

1:00 PM Pokémon Club

3:00 PM Tween/Teen Craft - Autumn Leaf Painting

3:00 PM Tween & Teen Craft: Photo Cube
20
12:30 PM NaNoWriMo Write-In

1:00 PM LEGO Building

2:00 PM Sunday Movie Series

2:00 PM Special Craft: Candle Holder

3:00 PM Center for Math Advancement

3:00 PM Chess Club
21
10:00 AM Morning Book Club: The Sum of Us: What Racism Costs Everyone, by Heather McGee

10:00 AM Preschool Craft Time / Actividades Para Niños Pequeños

10:00 AM (Virtual) Medicare Information Session

10:00 AM Creation Station - Paper Turkey Craft

10:30 AM Baby Storytime

10:30 AM Baby Time

10:30 AM Messy Monday

10:30 AM Painting Station

10:30 AM Sing Along with Mr. Tim

10:30 AM Storytime

11:00 AM Little Artists

11:00 AM Little Steamers

2:00 PM Northstar Assessments

2:30 PM Game Day for Adults: Taboo

3:00 PM Crafternoon: Scarecrow

4:00 PM (Virtual) Guided Meditation

4:00 PM Narcan (Naloxone) Training and Q&A

4:30 PM Kid Chef Takeover: Thanksgiving Edition

4:30 PM School-age STEAM: Cranberry Science

5:30 PM Kid Chef Takeover: Thanksgiving Edition Session 2

6:00 PM (Virtual) Heart Healthy Living

6:00 PM K-6 Grade Tutoring / Tutoria Para Kinder - 6 Grado

6:30 PM Stitch Makers

6:30 PM Slime Time

6:30 PM Makerspace Mondays: Scratch Art Suncatchers

6:30 PM Ned Hector in the Revolutionary War*

6:30 PM Non Fiction Book Club - Cultish: The Language of Fanaticism
22
10:00 AM Baby Time

10:00 AM Canceled - ABC Play Time

10:30 AM Outdoor Toddler Rock

10:30 AM Storytime

10:30 AM Thanksgiving Story Time

10:30 AM Toddler Storytime

10:30 AM Toddler Storytime

2:00 PM (Virtual) The Big Library Read Book Discussion

2:30 PM Messy Crafts

3:00 PM Crafternoon: Scarecrow

4:30 PM Thanksgiving Bingo

4:30 PM Teen/Tween Creative Writing

5:00 PM Come Write In!

5:15 PM ABC Chess for beginners

6:00 PM Word: Mail Merge (In Person)

6:00 PM Word: Mail Merge (Virtual)

6:30 PM Slime Time

6:30 PM Thanksgiving Tween and Teen Chief Take Over.

6:30 PM CANCELLED Overdose Prevention Training

7:00 PM Hickory Corner Book Club

7:00 PM How Will You Manage Pain and Stress This Holiday Season?

7:00 PM Tuesday Trivia
23
12:05 AM Thanksgiving Eve

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Wiggle, Giggle, Read

10:30 AM Discovery Time

10:30 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Music and Movement
24
12:05 AM Thanksgiving Day
25
12:05 AM Day After Thanksgiving

10:00 AM Outdoor Messy Art Club

10:00 AM Lizard Lanyard Craft

10:00 AM Creation Station

2:00 PM Knitting, Crochet, Et Cetera!

2:00 PM Matinee Movie
26
9:45 AM Drop-in Craft: Autumn Bookmark

10:30 AM Family Fun Time

11:00 AM Thanksgiving Storytime and Peanuts Party

11:00 AM CANCELED: Women's Healing Circle

2:00 PM Slime Time: DIY Slime

2:30 PM Gift Wrapping Stations

3:00 PM Becoming a Powerful Speaker

3:00 PM Twilight Zone: Viewing & Discussion
27
12:30 PM NaNoWriMo Write-In

1:00 PM LEGO Building

2:00 PM Paper Bag Fall Trees

2:00 PM Sunday Movie Series

2:00 PM Matinee Movie

3:00 PM Center for Math Advancement

3:00 PM Chess Club
28
10:00 AM Playdough Play Time

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Babytime

10:00 AM Preschool Craft Time / Actividades Para Niños Pequeños

10:30 AM Baby Storytime

10:30 AM Baby Time

10:30 AM Messy Monday

10:30 AM Painting Station

10:30 AM Storytime

11:00 AM Little Artists

11:00 AM Little Steamers

2:00 PM DIY Adult Craft: Pinecone Birdfeeder

2:30 PM Game Day for Adults: Trivia

3:00 PM Middle School Hangout

4:00 PM Paper Bag Fall Trees

4:00 PM (Virtual) Guided Meditation

4:00 PM Crafternoon: Paper Gingerbread Craft

4:30 PM School-age STEAM: Invisible Ink

6:00 PM K-6 Grade Tutoring / Tutoria Para Kinder - 6 Grado

6:00 PM Tween Creative Writing

6:30 PM Maker Monday: Build a 3D Cardboard Structures

6:30 PM Makerspace Mondays: Invisible Ink
29
10:00 AM Baby Time

10:00 AM ABC Play Time

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM (Virtual) ESL Conversation Group for Adults

10:30 AM Story Time

10:30 AM Storytime

10:30 AM Toddler Rock

10:30 AM Toddler Storytime

10:30 AM Toddler Storytime

11:00 AM Little Explorers

2:30 PM Messy Crafts

4:00 PM Crafternoon: Paper Gingerbread Craft

4:30 PM Teen/Tween Creative Writing

5:00 PM Come Write In!

5:15 PM ABC Chess for beginners

6:00 PM Drop-in Craft: Pumpkin Spice Latte Necklace

6:00 PM Northstar Assessments

6:30 PM Kids' Knitting and Crochet

7:00 PM Adult Book Discussion

7:00 PM (Virtual) Creating Christmas
30
10:00 AM Little Explorers

10:00 AM Spanish/English Storytime

10:00 AM Storytime

10:00 AM Wiggle, Giggle, Read

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Babytime

10:30 AM Discovery Time

10:30 AM Preschool Storytime

11:00 AM Babytime

11:00 AM Music and Movement

2:00 PM PowerPoint (In Person)

2:00 PM PowerPoint (Virtual)

2:00 PM Wednesday Film Festival - On Golden Pond

2:30 PM Current Events Chat

3:00 PM Chess Club

3:00 PM Teen Creative Writing

4:00 PM Citizenship Exam Preparation

4:30 PM Chess Club

6:00 PM Storytime

6:00 PM Excel: Pivot Tables (In Person)

6:00 PM Excel: Pivot Tables (Virtual)

6:30 PM Paint King Tut's Accessories!

6:30 PM Evening Storytime

6:30 PM Chess Club

7:00 PM (Virtual) Images of America: Washington Crossing
1 2 3

PRINT MONTH


EK/TK MARS : IVORY : 2020_09_28 9:30 PM
Icons by Icons8