October 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday  Sun   Mon   Tue   Wed   Thu   Fri   Sat 
1
2:00 PM Third Annual Crossword Puzzle Contest (POSTPONED, NEW DATE TBA)
2
11:00 AM Game Time For Adults

11:00 AM Game Time For Adults:Mah Jongg

2:00 PM Vacationing in Spain: Advice from an Expert

4:30 PM 1, 2, 3 Full Steam Ahead (Ages 3-5)

7:00 PM County Executive Candidate Town Hall: Laura Curran
3
11:15 AM Tai Chi

12:10 PM Fit & Fabulous

2:00 PM Resume Workshop

7:00 PM Registration For Children's Program's
4
10:00 AM Stepping On- A Workshop on Preventing Falls

12:45 PM Zumba Gold

2:00 PM Cooking Demo: Cuisine

4:30 PM Chess Club (Grades 4-12)

7:00 PM Going Vegan: Frequently Asked Questions

7:00 PM Smarter Social Security
5
7:00 AM Bus Trip: Sight & Sound Theatre

2:00 PM The Art and Culture of Spain

4:00 PM Babysitting

7:00 PM Writing a Business Plan

7:00 PM Clean Up Your Social Media

7:00 PM Spanish for Beginners
6
12:15 PM Chair Yoga

2:00 PM Friday Film Classic: Man of La Mancha

2:30 PM Next Chapter Adult Reading Group

4:00 PM Babysitting

4:30 PM Yoga For Kids (Ages 6-12 yrs.)
7
10:30 AM Self-Esteem for Girls

1:00 PM Seminar: Landscape Design & Construction
8
1:30 PM Sunday Matinee: Gifted
9
Columbus Day-Library Closed
10
10:00 AM Baby Playhooray (Ages 6-18 mos.)

2:00 PM Book Discussion: Before the Fall by Noah Hawley

6:00 PM Resume Drop in Clinic

7:00 PM In the Garden w/Oceanside Garden Club: Composting for the Home Gardener
11
10:00 AM Stepping On- A Workshop on Preventing Falls

10:15 AM Time For Tots (Ages 18 mos.- 5yrs.)

11:15 AM Time For Tots (Ages 18 mos.- 5yrs.)

1:00 PM Property Tax Exemption Workshop

3:30 PM Get Stitchin'

4:30 PM Art of Spain Workshop: Featuring Salvator Dali (Grades 4-6)

4:30 PM Chess Club (Grades 4-12)

7:00 PM Tots Night Out: Beep, Beep, Car (Ages 3-5)

7:00 PM Science Café: When Did Dogs Become Our Best Friends?
12
10:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

11:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

1:00 PM Alzheimer's Association Caregivers Support Group

4:00 PM English as a New Language: Registration

7:00 PM Chocolate Night

7:00 PM Marketing Your Own Business

7:00 PM Spanish for Beginners
13
10:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

11:00 AM Family Playhooray (Ages 6 mos.- 5yrs.)

2:30 PM Next Chapter Adult Reading Group

4:30 PM Yoga For Kids (Ages 6-12 yrs.)
14
10:30 AM Self-Esteem for Girls

1:00 PM Appraise-a-thon
15
2:00 PM Play: 66 Candles: A Script-in-hand Theatre Production
16
10:00 AM Toy Time (Ages 18 mos. - 4 yrs.)

11:00 AM Game Time For Adults

11:00 AM Game Time For Adults:Mah Jongg

1:30 PM Monday Movie: Beatriz at Dinner

7:00 PM Chicken Pasilla Spanish Empanadas

7:00 PM Monday Movie: Beatriz at Dinner
17
10:00 AM Baby Playhooray (Ages 6-18 mos.)

11:15 AM Tai Chi

12:10 PM Meditation

6:30 PM Lego Clubs (Grades K-6)

6:30 PM Hands-on Computer Workshop: PowerPoint (2-part)

6:30 PM Script Reading Roundtable

7:30 PM Lego Clubs (Grades K-6)
18
10:00 AM Stepping On- A Workshop on Preventing Falls

10:15 AM Time For Tots (Ages 18 mos.- 5yrs.)

11:15 AM Time For Tots (Ages 18 mos.- 5yrs.)

12:45 PM Zumba Gold

1:00 PM Pre-K Craft (Ages 3-5)

2:00 PM It's Showtime: Peter Lorre: Hollywood's Unsung Master of Mayhem

4:30 PM Chess Club (Grades 4-12)

7:00 PM County Executive Candidate Town Hall: Jack Martins

7:00 PM Creative Writing Workshop with Barbara Novack
19
10:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

11:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

4:30 PM Full Steam Ahead: Grossology! (Grades 3-6)

7:00 PM The College Timeline

7:00 PM The Power of Successful Email Marketing

7:00 PM Spanish for Beginners
20
10:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

11:00 AM Family Playhooray (Ages 6 mos.- 5yrs.)

12:15 PM Chair Yoga

2:30 PM Next Chapter Adult Reading Group

4:30 PM Yoga For Kids (Ages 6-12 yrs.)
21
10:30 AM Self-Esteem for Girls

11:00 AM Booker's Birthday Storytime (Ages 2-5)

11:30 AM Sea Turtle Canvas Painting (Grades K-2)

1:00 PM Mosaic Sea Turtle On Glass (Grades 3-6)

2:00 PM Sea Turtle Seminar

2:00 PM Poetry & Prose/Open Mic
22
2:00 PM Sunday Concert: The Hambones: Classic Rock
23
10:00 AM Books and Babies (Ages 4-12 mos.)

11:00 AM Leap Into Learning (Ages 18 - 30 mos.)

11:00 AM Game Time For Adults

4:30 PM Special Needs KEVA Open Play

5:30 PM KEVA Open Play (Grades K-6)

6:00 PM Defensive Driving w/Empire Safety Council-Two Part

7:00 PM Halloween Teens N Tots

7:30 PM Demo: Homebrewed Beer
24
10:00 AM Baby Playhooray (Ages 6-18 mos.)

11:00 AM Teddy Bear Picnic Storytime (Ages 3-5)

11:15 AM Tai Chi

12:10 PM Meditation

5:30 PM Library Board of Trustees Meeting

6:30 PM Hands-on Computer Workshop: PowerPoint (Part 2)
25
10:00 AM Stepping On- A Workshop on Preventing Falls

10:15 AM Time For Tots (Ages 18 mos.- 5yrs.)

11:15 AM Time For Tots (Ages 18 mos.- 5yrs.)

12:45 PM Zumba Gold

1:30 PM Mother Goose Storytime (Ages 18 mos. - 4yrs.)

1:30 PM Wednesday Matinee: The Promise

4:30 PM Chess Club (Grades 4-12)

4:30 PM Mad Science: Glow Show (Grades K-2)

6:00 PM Mad Science: Che-mystery (Grades 3-6))

6:00 PM Defensive Driving w/Empire Safety Council-Two Part

7:00 PM Understanding and Planning for Long-term Care
26
10:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

11:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

2:00 PM Lecture: Religion and Spain

4:30 PM Books To Belly

4:30 PM Decoupage Pumpkin Craft and Candy Kebabs (Grades K-6)

6:30 PM Family Playhooray (Ages 6mos.-5 yrs)

7:00 PM Candy Apples

7:00 PM Spanish for Beginners
27
10:00 AM Playhooray (Ages 18 mos.- 4yrs.)

11:00 AM Family Playhooray (Ages 6 mos.- 5yrs.)

12:15 PM Chair Yoga

2:30 PM Next Chapter Adult Reading Group

7:00 PM Sensory Friendly Movie: Hotel Transylvania
28
10:30 AM Self-Esteem for Girls

6:00 PM Resume Drop in Clinic
29
2:00 PM I’ve Been There—Spain!
30
10:00 AM Baby Belly Time (Ages 1 mos. - 5 mos.)

11:00 AM Game Time For Adults

11:00 AM Game Time For Adults:Mah Jongg

1:30 PM Monday Movie: My Cousin Rachel

4:30 PM Creepy, Crawly, Scary Snacks (Grades K-6)

7:00 PM Pajama Storytime (Ages 3-7)

7:00 PM Teen Advisory Group

7:00 PM Monday Movie: My Cousin Rachel
31
11:00 AM Halloween Storytime (Ages 3-5)

11:15 AM Tai Chi

12:10 PM Meditation
1 2 3 4

PRINT MONTH


EK MARS 7.9.2 -- 2017.10.02 -- 7:30 PM